About this title: A tale of embezzlement, museum scandal, and political intrigue, Pawnshop and Palaces recounts the stormy history of the famous Campana art collection. Spawned by the criminal offenses of its founder and then dispersed and fought over throughout Europe, the collection evokes nineteenth-century cultural history as it delves into issues of art ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 1991-Hardcover----Used-Very Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781560980100ISBN:1560980109
Description: Very Good. No highlights, no markings, very good condition, some shelf wear, expedited shipping available D8B Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Inst. Press, Washington DC
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781560980100ISBN:1560980109
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition Both book & jacket are crisp, clean, name & note free Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket 8vo 272 pgs.. read more
Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library in very good condition. no marks on text. no bent pages. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Sepia dustjacket. Near fine, with very slight shelfwear to jacket edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), 272 pages, (History). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington and London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781560980100ISBN:1560980109
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1991) 272 pp. Original yellow paper covered boards w/ gilt title on brown cloth spine. Binding very bright and clean. Spine ends a bit bumped. Illust. w/ b/w plates. Contents very nice. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press, Washington
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781560980100ISBN:1560980109
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo. Cloth in mylar protected dust-jacket. 272 pages, w/ bibliography and index; illustrated. This work recounts the history from mid-nineteenth-century acquisition to late-twentieth-century rediscovery of the famous Campana art collection and the scandal spawned by the criminal offenses of its founder, Giovanni Pietro Campana. A clean, tight copy in "as new" condition. read more
Description: New. 1560980109. 272 pp----IMPORTANT: Interior text is clean, tight, and Unmarked Pages are intact and tight to the spine. "A tale of embezzlement, museum scandal, and political intrigue, Pawnshop and Palaces recounts the stormy history of the famous Campana art collection. Spawned by the criminal offenses of its founder and then dispersed and fought over throughout Europe, the collection evokes nineteenth-century cultural history as it delves into issues of art management and deaccessioning. " ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Suite 4300, Washington, DC: Smithsonian Books, US
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781560980100ISBN:1560980109
Description: Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. The page edges are a little dusty and the ffep is slightly creased; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.