» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pawnshop and Palaces: The Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Pawnshop and Palaces: The Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum

by Helen Borowitz, Albert Borowitz

About this title: A tale of embezzlement, museum scandal, and political intrigue, Pawnshop and Palaces recounts the stormy history of the famous Campana art collection. Spawned by the criminal offenses of its founder and then dispersed and fought over throughout Europe, the collection evokes nineteenth-century cultural history as it delves into issues of art ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Pawnshop & Palaces used book

Pawnshop & Palaces

by Borowitz H

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560980100 ISBN: 1560980109

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pawnshop & Palaces: the Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum used book

Pawnshop & Palaces: the Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum

by Helen & Albert Borowitz

price: $2.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980100 ISBN: 1560980109

Description: 272 pp., Hardcover, dust jacket, NEW! ! *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Pawnshop & Palaces used book

Pawnshop & Palaces

by Borowitz H

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781560980100 ISBN: 1560980109

Description: Very Good. 1991-Hardcover----Used-Very Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pawnshop & Palaces used book

Pawnshop & Palaces

by Borowitz H

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980100 ISBN: 1560980109

Description: Very Good. No highlights, no markings, very good condition, some shelf wear, expedited shipping available D8B Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Pawnshops and Palaces: the Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum used book

Pawnshops and Palaces: the Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum

by Borowitz, Helen & Albert

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst. Press, Washington DC Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980100 ISBN: 1560980109

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition Both book & jacket are crisp, clean, name & note free Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket 8vo 272 pgs.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pawnshop and Palaces: The Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum used book

Pawnshop and Palaces: The Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum

by Borowitz, Helen, and Borowitz, Albert, B.A., M.A., J.D.

price: $12.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980100 ISBN: 1560980109

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library in very good condition. no marks on text. no bent pages. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Pawnshop and Palaces: The Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum used book

Pawnshop and Palaces: The Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum

by Borowitz, Helen, and Borowitz, Albert, B.A., M.A., J.D.

price: $14.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980100 ISBN: 1560980109

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Sepia dustjacket. Near fine, with very slight shelfwear to jacket edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pawnshop and Palaces: The Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum used book

Pawnshop and Palaces: The Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum

by Borowitz, Helen, and Borowitz, Albert, B.A., M.A., J.D.

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980100 ISBN: 1560980109

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), 272 pages, (History). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pawnshop and Palaces: the Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum used book

Pawnshop and Palaces: the Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum

by Borowitz, Helen And Albert

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington and London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980100 ISBN: 1560980109

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1991) 272 pp. Original yellow paper covered boards w/ gilt title on brown cloth spine. Binding very bright and clean. Spine ends a bit bumped. Illust. w/ b/w plates. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pawnshop and Palaces: the Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum used book

Pawnshop and Palaces: the Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum

by Borowitz, Albert; Borowitz, Helen

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press, Washington Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980100 ISBN: 1560980109

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo. Cloth in mylar protected dust-jacket. 272 pages, w/ bibliography and index; illustrated. This work recounts the history from mid-nineteenth-century acquisition to late-twentieth-century rediscovery of the famous Campana art collection and the scandal spawned by the criminal offenses of its founder, Giovanni Pietro Campana. A clean, tight copy in "as new" condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bidders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Pawnshop and Palaces: the Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum used book

Pawnshop and Palaces: the Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum

by Borowitz, Helen And Albert

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC Date Published: (1991) ISBN-13: 9781560980100 ISBN: 1560980109

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Pawnshop and Palaces: the Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum used book

Pawnshop and Palaces: the Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum

by Borowitz, Helen And Albert Borowitz

price: $21.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Smithsonian Inst. Press, Washington Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980100 ISBN: 1560980109

Description: Fine in dj. Inscribed by both authors and dated (1991) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pawnshop and Palaces: the Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum

by Borowitz, Helen And Albert Borowitz

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press,, Washington, DC: Date Published: 1991.

Description: 272pp. Fine / Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Pawnshop and Palaces: the Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum new book

Pawnshop and Palaces: the Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum

by Borowitz, Albert; Borowitz, Helen

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980100 ISBN: 1560980109

Description: New. 1560980109. 272 pp----IMPORTANT: Interior text is clean, tight, and Unmarked Pages are intact and tight to the spine. "A tale of embezzlement, museum scandal, and political intrigue, Pawnshop and Palaces recounts the stormy history of the famous Campana art collection. Spawned by the criminal offenses of its founder and then dispersed and fought over throughout Europe, the collection evokes nineteenth-century cultural history as it delves into issues of art management and deaccessioning. " ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pawnshop and Palaces

by Borowitz, Helen And Albert

price: $7.20

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new. no marks (brn. purp) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Crabtree, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pawnshop and Palaces the Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum

by Borowitz, Helen And Albert

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian, Wash DC Date Published: 1991

Description: F in F jacket. pp. 272. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Pawnshop and Palaces: the Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum used book

Pawnshop and Palaces: the Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum

by Albert Borowitz

price: $27.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560980100 ISBN: 1560980109

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Pawnshop and Palaces: the Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum used book

Pawnshop and Palaces: the Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum

by Borowitz, Helen; Borowitz, Albert

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980100 ISBN: 1560980109

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Pawnshop & Palaces new book

Pawnshop & Palaces

price: $31.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560980100 ISBN: 1560980109

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Pawnshop and Palaces: Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum used book

Pawnshop and Palaces: Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum

by Borowitz, Helen Osterman; Borowitz, Albert

price: $32.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Suite 4300, Washington, DC: Smithsonian Books, US Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980100 ISBN: 1560980109

Description: Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. The page edges are a little dusty and the ffep is slightly creased; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

Pawnshop and Palaces new book

Pawnshop and Palaces

by Borowitz, Albert

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560980100 ISBN: 1560980109

Description: New in new jacket. The Fall and Rise of the Campana Art Museum. Flawless. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenbooksj, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.