» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Pavlovsk: The Life of a Russian Palace

by Suzanne Massie

About this title: During the 900-day siege of Leningrad, Pavlovsk, the 18th-century Russian palace, built by Catherine the Great's daughter-in-law, was burned to the ground. This book tells the story of various survivors who carried out the task of restoring the palace to its original splendour.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Pavlovsk: the Life of a Russian Palace

by Massie, Suzanne

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316549707 ISBN: 0316549703

Description: 0316549703. Color and black and white photographs. First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a near fine (slightly sun faded along the spine) dust jacket. ISBN: 0316549703. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Pavlovsk: the Life of a Russian Palace

by Suzanne Massie

price: $19.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316549707 ISBN: 0316549703

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pavlovsk: Life of a Russian Palace

by Suzanne Massie

price: $22.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780340487907 ISBN: 0340487909

Description: Very Good. Very good-carefully read. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pavlovsk: the Life of a Russian Palace

by Massie, Suzanne

price: $22.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316549707 ISBN: 0316549703

Description: Very Good. 0316549703 1st edition hardback. Dustjacket has some dings. Text is clean, binding is tight, very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pavlovsk: Life of a Russian Palace

by Suzanne Massie

price: $23.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780340487907 ISBN: 0340487909

Description: Fine in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pavlovsk: Life of a Russian Palace

by Suzanne Massie

price: $25.72

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780340487907 ISBN: 0340487909

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pavlovsk: the Life of a Russian Palace

by Massie, Suzanne

price: $33.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: 1/2 Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316549707 ISBN: 0316549703

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 394 pp.; HB w/DJ. Pages: clean, bright, tight, purple eps; shadow of small sticker to ffep. Cover: lavender paper over boards, purple cloth spine, gilt logo front, blindstamped back, gilt titles spine, slightly bumped front bottom corner. DJ: unclipped in Brodart, purple marble, goilt frame, gilt logo front, gilt and black titles front and spine, color photo back. The story of the glorious palace that rose again like a phoenix from the ashes of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Independent Books, Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pavlovsk: the Life of a Russian Palace

by Massie, Suzanne

price: $48.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780340487907 ISBN: 0340487909

Description: 1990. Hodder and Stoughton. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG+, protective covered. 9.5x7.5. 393pp. Many b/w and colour photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pavlovsk the Life of a Russian Palace

by Massie, Suzanne

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., London, UK Date Published: 1990

Description: 52 COLOR & 64 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. DJ with Mylar 394pgs(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pavlovsk the Life of a Russian Palace

by Massie, Suzanne

price: $58.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316549707 ISBN: 0316549703

Description: 52 COLOR & 64 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. DJ with Mylar 394pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0316549703. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pavlovsk the Life of a Russian Palace

by Massie, Suzanne

price: $60.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316549707 ISBN: 0316549703

Description: Photos. VG/VG; overrun mark on bottom page edges, dj. Oversize, 394 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pavlovsk: the Life of a Russian Palace

by Suzanne Massie

price: $3.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316549707 ISBN: 0316549703

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book (including Audio) that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books may be marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Possible marking on cover. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Deliver takes 7-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pavlovsk: the Life of a Russian Palace

by Suzanne Massie

price: $5.70

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780316549707 ISBN: 0316549703

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pavlovsk: the Life of a Russian Palace

by Massie, Suzanne

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316549707 ISBN: 0316549703

Description: Very Good + Signed by Author Tight, clean. Light thumbing to edges. Inscribed on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pavlovsk Life of a Russian Palace

by Massie, Suzanne

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: HACHETTE BOOK GROUP USA ISBN-13: 9780316549707 ISBN: 0316549703

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pavlovsk: the Life of a Russian Palace

by Massie, Suzanne; Translated B:

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316549707 ISBN: 0316549703

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 7.5x9.5. RUS 021078 First edition. Violet hard cover with cloth spine, very solid and clean. The jacket is in equally excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greg Williams, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pavlovsk Life of a Russian Palace

by Massie, Suzanne

price: $16.95

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780340487907 ISBN: 0340487909

Description: Fine in Fine dustjacket. 4to 11"-13" tall; 394 pages; Clean and tight in original lavender binding in fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Shop, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pavlovsk: the Life of a Russian Palace

by Massie, Suzanne

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316549707 ISBN: 0316549703

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0316549703 394 pages, 8vo, includes color and black & white illustrations, notes and index, som elight shelf and edge wear to the dj, otherwise a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pavlovsk: the Life of a Russian Palace

by Massie, Suzanne

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: M/LG HB Publisher: Harper & Row, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316549707 ISBN: 0316549703

Description: photos, period pictures. Very Fine/Very Fine DJ, not price clipped (29.95) 4to, 394 pages., 1st edition, 1st printing with no markings. Not remaindered. No names. NO defects. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Pavlovsk: the Life of a Russian Palace

by Massie, Suzanne

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780964418400 ISBN: 0964418401

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. (RUS) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pavlovsk: the Life of a Russian Palace

by Massie, Suzanne

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HeartTree Press ISBN-13: 9780964418400 ISBN: 0964418401

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pavolvsk: the Life of a Russian Palace

by Massie, Suzanne

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316549707 ISBN: 0316549703

Description: 1st ed hardcover. Book fine, owner embossed seal / dj fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rbbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pavlovsk: the Life of a Russian Palace

by Massie, Suzanne

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316549707 ISBN: 0316549703

Description: Near fine in near fine jacket. Illustrated in color and black & white. 394pp, sq. 4to, cloth, dust wrapper. Boston, Little Brown, (1990). Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pavlovsk: the Life of a Russian Palace

by Massie, Suzanne

price: $27.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hb w/dj Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316549707 ISBN: 0316549703

Description: photos & colour plates. NF/NF. 394p very light creasing to dj. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pavlovsk: the Life of a Russian Palace

by Massie, Suzanne

price: $29.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316549707 ISBN: 0316549703

Description: Very good; Collectible. First edition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are nice and clean. Brown tanning on edge. Glue binding for some pages. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?