» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds, and Contexts, Criticism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds, and Contexts, Criticism

by Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Margaret Reynolds (Editor)

About this title: The text used in this Norton Critical Edition is the editor Margaret Reynold's own variorum edition published in 1992 by Ohio University Press. Backgrounds and contexts include: a selection of letters by Elizabeth Barrett Browning and Robert Browning on "Aurora Leigh"; the social commentary of Sarah Stickney Ellis, Dinah Mulock, Charles Fourier and William Rathbone Greg, among others; and 24 of the best critical essays written on the poem from the years 1856-1992.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Contexts, Criticism (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Contexts, Criticism (Norton Critical Editions)

by Elizabeth Barrett Browning

price: $2.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393962987 ISBN: 0393962989

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds, and Contexts, Criticism new book

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds, and Contexts, Criticism

by Elizabeth Barrett Browning

price: $14.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393962987 ISBN: 0393962989

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds, and Contexts, Criticism new book

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds, and Contexts, Criticism

by Browning, Elizabeth Barrett, and Reynolds, Margaret (Editor)

price: $17.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393962987 ISBN: 0393962989

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Norton Critical Edition. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Contexts, Criticism new book

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Contexts, Criticism

by Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Margaret Reynolds

price: $18.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393962987 ISBN: 0393962989

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Contexts, Criticism (Norton Critical Editions) new book

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Contexts, Criticism (Norton Critical Editions)

by Elizabeth Barrett Browning; Editor-Margaret Reynolds

price: $35.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1995-12 ISBN-13: 9780393962987 ISBN: 0393962989

Description: New. #BRAND NEW 1995(1234567890)stated FIRST EDITION Trade Paperback GIFT QUALITY 8-5/16 x 5-1/16 inchs with 565 clean crisp pages Elizabeth Barrett Browning [author] Margaret Reynolds [editor] Norton Critical Edition usually same or next day service well padded by reliable seller~GUARANTEED~==FIVE STAR SELLER== read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magnolia Avenue, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Contexts, Criticism used book

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Contexts, Criticism

by Browning, Elizabeth Barrett; Reynolds, Margaret

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393962987 ISBN: 0393962989

Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Contexts, Criticism used book

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Contexts, Criticism

by Reynolds, Margaret; Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

price: $5.90

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393962987 ISBN: 0393962989

Description: Good. Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Notes/underlining in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Contexts, Criticism (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Contexts, Criticism (Norton Critical Editions)

by Elizabeth Barrett Browning; Editor-Margaret Reynolds

price: $7.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1995-12 ISBN-13: 9780393962987 ISBN: 0393962989

Description: Fair. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include CD's, Online Access Cards (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aurora Leigh-Norton Critical Edition used book

Aurora Leigh-Norton Critical Edition

by Brown, Elizabeth Barrett

price: $7.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Tradesize paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393962987 ISBN: 0393962989

Description: Good. Pen underlining on preface only, owner's name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Contexts, Criticism (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Contexts, Criticism (Norton Critical Editions)

by Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

price: $8.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393962987 ISBN: 0393962989

Description: Good. 0393962989 US Student Edition. Orders ship out within 24 hours. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aurora Leigh used book

Aurora Leigh

by Browning, Elizabeth Barrett/ Reynolds, Margaret (Edt)/ Reynolds, Margaret

price: $9.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393962987 ISBN: 0393962989

Description: Fine. Paperback. Not Pretty. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition but has free copy markings. Some Staining/Wrinkling/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 16804261 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393962987. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aurora Leigh Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Contexts, Criticism used book

Aurora Leigh Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Contexts, Criticism

by Browning, Elizabeth Barrett; Reynolds, Margaret

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393962987 ISBN: 0393962989

Description: As New. 0393962989. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases; Norton Critical Editions; 1.11 x 8.5 x 5.12 Inches; 565 pages; Aurora Leigh, now available in the first critically edited and fully annotated edition for almost a century, is the foremost example of the mid-nineteenth century poem of contemporary life. It is an amazing verse novel which provides a panoramic view of the early Victorian age in London. The dominant presence in the work however, is the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Contexts, Criticism (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Contexts, Criticism (Norton Critical Editions)

by Elizabeth Barrett Browning

price: $11.17

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393962987 ISBN: 0393962989

Description: Good. Slightly worn edges Used-Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Aurora Leigh new book

Aurora Leigh

by Browning, Elizabeth B.

price: $14.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REISSUE Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393962987 ISBN: 0393962989

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aurora Leigh Nce Pa new book

Aurora Leigh Nce Pa

by Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

price: $15.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393962987 ISBN: 0393962989

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393962989. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aurora Leigh (Nce) (Paper Only) new book

Aurora Leigh (Nce) (Paper Only)

by Browning

price: $19.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393962987 ISBN: 0393962989

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 212 by 130 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Aurora Leigh used book

Aurora Leigh

by Elizabeth Barrett Browning

price: $20.13

Ships from DELHI, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viva Books, New Delhi Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393962987 ISBN: 0393962989

Description: pp. 565p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Manohar Book Service, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Very Good

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds, and new book

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds, and

by Browning, Elizabeth Barrett And Reynolds

price: $20.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REISSUE Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393962987 ISBN: 0393962989

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aurora Leigh, Elizabeth Barrett Browning new book

Aurora Leigh, Elizabeth Barrett Browning

by Margaret Reynolds

price: $20.95

Ships from WB, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Viva Books, New Delhi ISBN-13: 9780393962987 ISBN: 0393962989

Description: NEW. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vedas Marketing Agencies, WB, INDIA

Reliability: Very Good

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Contexts, Criticism (Norton Critical Editions) new book

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Contexts, Criticism (Norton Critical Editions)

by Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

price: $26.43

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393962987 ISBN: 0393962989

Description: New. 0393962989. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Contexts, Criticism (Norton Critical Editions) new book

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Contexts, Criticism (Norton Critical Editions)

by Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

price: $6.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393962987 ISBN: 0393962989

Description: New. 0393962989 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Good

Aurora Leigh (Critical Editions Ser. ) used book

Aurora Leigh (Critical Editions Ser. )

by Browning, Elizabeth Barrett; Reynolds, Margaret (Editor)

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393962987 ISBN: 0393962989

Description: Fair. Water damage to back cover spreading to last 40 pages, significant scoring throughout book in the form of underlining (but apparently all in pencil), though nothing affecting readability. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Willow Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Good

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Contexts, Criticism (Norton Critical Editions) new book

Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Contexts, Criticism (Norton Critical Editions)

by Aurora Leigh: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds And Contexts, Criticism (Norton Critical Editions)

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393962987 ISBN: 0393962989

Description: Brand new, never read, clean inside and out, (may contain very slight shelfwear) otherwise brand new, handled with care, DELIVERY CONFIRMATION included. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Astas_Booknook, TX, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?