» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs

by Paul Strand (Photographer), Calvin Tompkins

About this title: Sixty Years of Photographs, a long-unavailable Aperture classic, is one of the most comprehensive surveys of the power and force of a major photographic figure of our time. Before his death in 1976 at age eighty-five, Paul Strand spent his last days going over his photographic prints and his many books with an eye to the completion of this volume. Because of his insistence on growth and movement toward perfection, and to be true to his vision, the editors examined over three thousand photographs, constituting the main body of work of Strand's lifetime. This volume, which includes the renowned ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs

by Tomkins, Calvin

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aperture, Millerton, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780912334820 ISBN: 0912334827

Description: Good. 183 p. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. Some general shelfwear to the original pictorial wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand Sixty Years of Photographs

by Strand, Paul

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780912334820 ISBN: 0912334827

Description: Good. Stamp on edge. Has visible cover wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand: 60 Years of Photography used book

Paul Strand: 60 Years of Photography

by Strand, Paul

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780912334813 ISBN: 0912334819

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand: 60 Years of Photography used book

Paul Strand: 60 Years of Photography

by Paul Strand

price: $25.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780912334813 ISBN: 0912334819

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs used book

Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs

by Paul Strand; Calvin Tompkins

price: $25.89

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1978-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780912334813 ISBN: 0912334819

Description: Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. Former library book with few markings. Small tear on back Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs

by Strand, Paul; Tomkins, Calvin

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780912334820 ISBN: 0912334827

Description: Very Good Plus. 4to. 183 pages. Illustrated with numrous full-page plates. Tight binding, clean pages. A hint of shelf wear to wraps, with a minor crease to rear bottom corner, otherwise better than Very Good. Interior is in Fine condition. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. An excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs new book

Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs

by Strand, Paul (Photographer), and Tompkins, Calvin, and Tomkins, Calvin (Text by)

list price: $35.00

our price: $30.33

you save: $4.67 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780900406829 ISBN: 0900406828

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand--Sixty Years of Photographs

by Strand, Paul

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Wraps Publisher: Aperture, Millerton, NY Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. Previous Owner'S Blind Stamp On Front Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs used book

Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs

by Strand, Paul (Profile By Calvin Tompkins)

price: $35.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780912334813 ISBN: 0912334819

Description: Paul Strand. Very Good+/Very Good. 0912334819 Book has three flaws: 1)owners name on ffep, 2) owners bookplate on half-title page & 3) owner's note under the half-title re strand, otherwise nearfine condition. DJ some shefwear and minor wear. Some ink underlining to introduction text. Nice work or reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs used book

Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs

by Tomkins, Calvin

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture, Inc. New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780912334813 ISBN: 0912334819

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 181 pp., beautiful B&W photographs throughout. A touch of scuffing to the front boards. Some shelf wear to the edge of the dustjacket cover, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand Sixty Years of Photographs: an Aperture Monograph used book

Paul Strand Sixty Years of Photographs: an Aperture Monograph

by Paul Strand

price: $152.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture, NY ISBN-13: 9780912334813 ISBN: 0912334819

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Profile by Calvin Tompkins. Second printing. New, unused book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand: 60 Years of Photographs

price: $8.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Inc., N. Y Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780912334820 ISBN: 0912334827

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Strand: 60 Years of Photographs

by Unknown

price: $8.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture, N. Y ISBN-13: 9780912334820 ISBN: 0912334827

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Strand: 60 Years of Photograph

by Strand, Paul; Tomkins, Calvin (Essay)

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Aperture, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780912334820 ISBN: 0912334827

Description: Very Good. 183pp. B&W illus. VG oversized paperback, edgewear, corners very lightly bumped, internally clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Strand: 60 Years of Photograph

by Tomkins, Calvin

price: $13.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780912334820 ISBN: 0912334827

Description: Very Good. Soft Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Strand: 60 Years of Photograph

by Tomkins, Calvin; Strand, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture, Inc., New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780912334820 ISBN: 0912334827

Description: Very Good. 0912334827. Oversized trade paperback, 183 pages. Glossy black wraps have light edgewear. Includes a profile, reproductions of the photographs, excerpts from correspondence, interviews, and other documents, chronology, and selected bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Jacket Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Paul Strand: 60 Years of Photography used book

Paul Strand: 60 Years of Photography

by Strand, Paul

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Monograph, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780912334813 ISBN: 0912334819

Description: Very Good Minus in Good jacket. 11 3/4. Hardcover. DJ has edgewear plus a lot of rubbing. Book slightly cocked. THIS IS AN OVERSIZE BOOK. PLEASE NO INTERNATIONAL ORDERS. (Photography-black/gold letters) ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Strand: 60 Years of Photograph

by Tomkins, Calvin

price: $17.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780912334820 ISBN: 0912334827

Description: 0912334827 Softcover, near very good with slight scuffing to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winged Monkey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Strand Sixty Years of Photographs

by Strand, Paul

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780912334820 ISBN: 0912334827

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0912334827. Very Good in Very Good-wraps, with rubbing and a fold on back bottom cover.; 184 pages; Carefully packaged and mailed to be the best arrival condition. Thank you for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Sage Emporium, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Paul Strand: 60 Years of Photography used book

Paul Strand: 60 Years of Photography

by Paul Strand

price: $19.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780912334813 ISBN: 0912334819

Description: Good. UNABLE TO SHIP INTERNATIONAL AND PRIORITY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs

by Hoffman, Michael E. (Editor).

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780912334820 ISBN: 0912334827

Description: NY: Aperture, 1976. 180 pp. First edition in paperback. Oversize, 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Chronology, bibliography. VG-. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers splayed. Upper text-edge dust stained. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0912334827. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Strand. Sixty Years of Photographs

by Strand, Paul

price: $23.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large hardback in very good + condition with very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob Briggs, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sixty Years of Photographs

by Strand, Paul

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780912334820 ISBN: 0912334827

Description: Very good in wrappers. Book has reader's crease along spine. Cover rubbed. Spinal lean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs new book

Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs

by Strand, Paul And Tompkins, Calvin

price: $25.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: APERTURE Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780900406829 ISBN: 0900406828

Description: New. "Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs, " a long-unavailable Aperture classic, is one of the most comprehensive surveys of the power and force of a major photographic figure of our time. Before his death in 1976 at age eighty-five, Strand combed his... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sixty Years of Photographs used book

Sixty Years of Photographs

by Strand, Paul

price: $26.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversize Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780900406829 ISBN: 0900406828

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. Light wear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.