About this title: Sixty Years of Photographs, a long-unavailable Aperture classic, is one of the most comprehensive surveys of the power and force of a major photographic figure of our time. Before his death in 1976 at age eighty-five, Paul Strand spent his last days going over his photographic prints and his many books with an eye to the completion of this volume. Because of his insistence on growth and movement toward perfection, and to be true to his vision, the editors examined over three thousand photographs, constituting the main body of work of Strand's lifetime. This volume, which includes the renowned ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780912334820ISBN:0912334827
Description: Very Good Plus. 4to. 183 pages. Illustrated with numrous full-page plates. Tight binding, clean pages. A hint of shelf wear to wraps, with a minor crease to rear bottom corner, otherwise better than Very Good. Interior is in Fine condition. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. An excellent copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780912334813ISBN:0912334819
Description: Paul Strand. Very Good+/Very Good. 0912334819 Book has three flaws: 1)owners name on ffep, 2) owners bookplate on half-title page & 3) owner's note under the half-title re strand, otherwise nearfine condition. DJ some shefwear and minor wear. Some ink underlining to introduction text. Nice work or reading copy. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Aperture, Inc. New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780912334813ISBN:0912334819
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 181 pp., beautiful B&W photographs throughout. A touch of scuffing to the front boards. Some shelf wear to the edge of the dustjacket cover, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Aperture, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780912334820ISBN:0912334827
Description: Very Good. 0912334827. Oversized trade paperback, 183 pages. Glossy black wraps have light edgewear. Includes a profile, reproductions of the photographs, excerpts from correspondence, interviews, and other documents, chronology, and selected bibliography. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture Monograph, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780912334813ISBN:0912334819
Description: Very Good Minus in Good jacket. 11 3/4. Hardcover. DJ has edgewear plus a lot of rubbing. Book slightly cocked. THIS IS AN OVERSIZE BOOK. PLEASE NO INTERNATIONAL ORDERS. (Photography-black/gold letters) ) read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0912334827. Very Good in Very Good-wraps, with rubbing and a fold on back bottom cover.; 184 pages; Carefully packaged and mailed to be the best arrival condition. Thank you for shopping with us. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: APERTURE
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780900406829ISBN:0900406828
Description: New. "Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs, " a long-unavailable Aperture classic, is one of the most comprehensive surveys of the power and force of a major photographic figure of our time. Before his death in 1976 at age eighty-five, Strand combed his... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.