Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art
Description: Very good oversize stiff wraps with light name to cover. Text bright and beautifully black and white by one of the masters throughout. Includes a brief chronology. read more
Description: Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1972. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Brown buckram rebinding. Un-numbered pages. Beautiful black and white photography on semi glossy papers. Occasional text. Good copy for ex-library. Exterior is sturdy and attractive. Interior is good with strong binding, and clean, clear pages. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported ... read more
Edition: First
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Aperture, New York
Date Published: (1990)
Description: Near fine in wrappers. Prospectus for the first edition of the work published upon the centenary of his birth, containing excerpts from the text and ten photographs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Center for Creative Photography University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
Date Published: 1990
Description: Near Fine. Offered is Near Fine entire issue Volume 27 which is devoted to Paul Strand, Ansel Adams, and their correspondence. 4to, 114 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The J. Paul Getty Museum, Malibu, CA
Date Published: 1990
Description: Fine. 8vo. Exhibition catalogue. This eight page accordion-style foldout brochure with an essay by Judith Keller and reproductions of photographs by Paul Strand is the only published documentation of the exhibition "Paul Strand: People and Place" held at The J. Paul Getty Museum, September 11-November 25, 1990. Tight, clean and crisp. Scarce! read more
Description: black-and-white photographs. Large 4to, pp. 153. Volume I of the series. The book is in excellent condition. However, a former owner had used scotch tape to hold clear acetate over the dust jacket. Inevitably, the tape has yellowed, and some light residue has transferred to the otherwise pristine boards. The dust jacket, except for the deleterious affects of the taping, is also in very good condition. read more
Description: Strand, Paul., w/profile by Calvin Tomkins., An Aperture Monograph, nd, c1976, stiff illus. wrapps (soft cover), vg, 181 pp w/index, B & W photographic illus. by the author, Sm 4to, 'Sixty Years of Photographs: Excepts from correspondence, interviews, & Strand, Paul. read more
Edition: Second Printing 1/2500
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: New York: MOMA, 1945, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Paul Strand. Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Second Printing 1/2500. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Early thin book of Paul Strand's Photographs. No markings internally, spine somewhat slanted in worn dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good. Presumed First Edition. Pages are clean, unmarked, and tigthly bound. Dust jacket shows some spotting as well as browning alon edge. Front flap is creased. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Robert Miller Gallery
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780944680483ISBN:0944680488
Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped decorated wrappers in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Description: -Small quarto [approximately 7 inches high by 6 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial gray, black & white wraps. The binding is rubbed & lightly bumped with creases to the bottom corners. The head & tail of the spine are chipped. 12 & [5] pages plus colophon. Illustrated in black & white with a portrait frontispiece & 61 full-page reproductions of photographs by Paul Strand. Very good. First edition. Umelecka fotografie, svazek 11. The text is in Czech. read more
Edition: Fifth Edition
Binding: Full Cloth
Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, N Y
Date Published: 1998
Description: Vg in Vg jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book and white dj both clean and bright. a beautiful copy with no chips, tears, or creases. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Photography Year Book, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Inscribed and signed by Author. Photography Year Book, 1963. Original yellow four-page printed folder. 8"x9.75" tall. Contents: 16 loose photographs reprinted in gravure from the 1963 Photography Year Book, photographs that appeared in previously published books by the photographer, are: La France De Profil, Un Paese, Tir a' Mhurain, and Living Egypt. printed folder has 1/2" tear at top and rubbing on edges, The lower corner of pages have a stain, but ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Aperture, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Volume 1 of 2 volume set. 200 pp. approx. Front free end paper removed and some loose pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: Zabriskie Gallery, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
Description: Strand, Paul. Fine. FINE 1st edition in pictorial wrappers. The catalogue of an exhibition at the Zabriskie Gallery, New York City, March 22-April 23, 1983. Small volume (7" by 8.5"), unpaginated (16 pages), 8 B&W photographs. Catalogue essay by art historian Naomi Rosenblum. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Aperture, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Fine. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Volume 2 of 2 volume set. 200 pp. approx. Minor repair to spine on front free end paper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: An Aperture Book., Millerton, NY)
Date Published: 1972
Description: 4to. (155)-382pp. Profusely illustrated. Olive cloth stamped in black. D.j. (a few closed tears). Gift inscription on front free endpaper. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture, Bx627
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good. Hardcover. 4to. Aperture. 1972. 382 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. Hurt stamp on the reverse of the front boards. Light foxing present on the half-title page. Clipped DJs in VG shape save for a small closed tear present to the front panel of Volume 1. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Photos sent upon request. Bx627; Two Volume Set; Volume I-the Years 1915-1946; Volume II-the Years 1950-1968; 4to 11"-13" tall; 382 pages. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture, (New York)
Date Published: (1972)
Description: First edition. Large quartos. Two volumes. Each volume is fine in fine dustwrapper but for two small creases on the front flap of Volume 2, and a tiny tear on the front panel of Volume 1. Very nice copies of this two volume retrospective. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.