» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available
Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Paul Strand Photographs 1915-1945

by [Strand, Paul] Newell, Nancy

price: $17.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art

Description: Very good oversize stiff wraps with light name to cover. Text bright and beautifully black and white by one of the masters throughout. Includes a brief chronology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Paul Strand: Rebecca

by Photographer-Paul Strand

price: $18.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2006-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780944680483 ISBN: 0944680488

Description: New. Paperback: new and unread. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand a Retrospective Monograph the Years 1915-1946

by Paul Strand

price: $18.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1972. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Brown buckram rebinding. Un-numbered pages. Beautiful black and white photography on semi glossy papers. Occasional text. Good copy for ex-library. Exterior is sturdy and attractive. Interior is good with strong binding, and clean, clear pages. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand used book

Paul Strand

by Strand, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: (1990)

Description: Near fine in wrappers. Prospectus for the first edition of the work published upon the centenary of his birth, containing excerpts from the text and ten photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand and Ansel Adams. Native Land and Natural Scene. in the Archive 27. Entire Issue

by (Paul Strand And Ansel Adams) Weaver, Mike, Anne Hammond, And Amy Rule

price: $24.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Center for Creative Photography University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ Date Published: 1990

Description: Near Fine. Offered is Near Fine entire issue Volume 27 which is devoted to Paul Strand, Ansel Adams, and their correspondence. 4to, 114 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand: People and Place

by Strand, Paul; Keller, Judith

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The J. Paul Getty Museum, Malibu, CA Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine. 8vo. Exhibition catalogue. This eight page accordion-style foldout brochure with an essay by Judith Keller and reproductions of photographs by Paul Strand is the only published documentation of the exhibition "Paul Strand: People and Place" held at The J. Paul Getty Museum, September 11-November 25, 1990. Tight, clean and crisp. Scarce! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand: a Retrospective Monograph the Years 1950-1968

by Paul Strand

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good with no dust jacket. B000N704Q0. Ex-Library Copy with card pocket, Ink Stamps etc. A reasonably solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand a Retrospective Monograph / the Years 1915-1946

by Strand, Paul

price: $33.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: hb cloth. Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1971

Description: black-and-white photographs. Large 4to, pp. 153. Volume I of the series. The book is in excellent condition. However, a former owner had used scotch tape to hold clear acetate over the dust jacket. Inevitably, the tape has yellowed, and some light residue has transferred to the otherwise pristine boards. The dust jacket, except for the deleterious affects of the taping, is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand

by Strand, Paul., W/Profile By Calvin Tomkins

price: $37.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Strand, Paul., w/profile by Calvin Tomkins., An Aperture Monograph, nd, c1976, stiff illus. wrapps (soft cover), vg, 181 pp w/index, B & W photographic illus. by the author, Sm 4to, 'Sixty Years of Photographs: Excepts from correspondence, interviews, & Strand, Paul. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Paul Strand: Rebecca [Illustrated]

by Strand, Paul

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780944680483 ISBN: 0944680488

Description: New. New softcover gallery catalogue. NO marks; no flaws or defects. Bright and clean! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand Photographs 1915-1945

by Strand, Paul & Nancy Newhall, Illustrated By Paul Strand

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing 1/2500 Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York: MOMA, 1945, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Paul Strand. Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Second Printing 1/2500. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Early thin book of Paul Strand's Photographs. No markings internally, spine somewhat slanted in worn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: modlitbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand. a Retrospective Monograph. the Years 1915-1946

by Paul Strand

price: $47.21

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. 1978 printing of 1971 work. Pages remain clean and unmarked, and are tightly bound. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novanglus Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand. a Retrospective Monograph. the Years 1915-1946

by Paul Strand

price: $47.21

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Presumed First Edition. Pages are clean, unmarked, and tigthly bound. Dust jacket shows some spotting as well as browning alon edge. Front flap is creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novanglus Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand: a Retrospective Monograph, the Years 1915-1946

by Strand, Paul

price: $53.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover-lacks dust jacket Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very good++ with previous owner's inscription on the FFEP. Some wear to the ends of the spine. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand: Rebecca

by Paul Strand

price: $55.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robert Miller Gallery Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780944680483 ISBN: 0944680488

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped decorated wrappers in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand

by (Strand, Paul). Vrba, Frantisek

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Praha: SNKLU, 1961.

Description: -Small quarto [approximately 7 inches high by 6 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial gray, black & white wraps. The binding is rubbed & lightly bumped with creases to the bottom corners. The head & tail of the spine are chipped. 12 & [5] pages plus colophon. Illustrated in black & white with a portrait frontispiece & 61 full-page reproductions of photographs by Paul Strand. Very good. First edition. Umelecka fotografie, svazek 11. The text is in Czech. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand Circa 1916

by Paul Strand

price: $60.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Full Cloth Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, N Y Date Published: 1998

Description: Vg in Vg jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book and white dj both clean and bright. a beautiful copy with no chips, tears, or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand: 16 Gravures from Photography Year Book 1963, with an Appreciation by Milton W. Brown.

by Strand, Paul, 1890-1976) Brown, Milton.

price: $65.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Photography Year Book, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Inscribed and signed by Author. Photography Year Book, 1963. Original yellow four-page printed folder. 8"x9.75" tall. Contents: 16 loose photographs reprinted in gravure from the 1963 Photography Year Book, photographs that appeared in previously published books by the photographer, are: La France De Profil, Un Paese, Tir a' Mhurain, and Living Egypt. printed folder has 1/2" tear at top and rubbing on edges, The lower corner of pages have a stain, but ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand a Retrospective Monograph the Years 1915-1946

by Paul Strand

price: $68.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Volume 1 of 2 volume set. 200 pp. approx. Front free end paper removed and some loose pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand: the Stieglitz Years at 291 (1915-1917) (an Exhibition Catalogue).

by Rosenblum, Naomi

price: $70.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Zabriskie Gallery, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983

Description: Strand, Paul. Fine. FINE 1st edition in pictorial wrappers. The catalogue of an exhibition at the Zabriskie Gallery, New York City, March 22-April 23, 1983. Small volume (7" by 8.5"), unpaginated (16 pages), 8 B&W photographs. Catalogue essay by art historian Naomi Rosenblum. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs. [Subtitle]: Profile By Calvin Tomkins. Excerpts From Correspondence, Interviews, and Other Documents

by Strand, Paul

price: $75.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperature,, NY: Date Published: 1976.

Description: 183pp. [9.75" X 11.75"] Light foxing to top edge, slight shelfwear, else VG+ / VG+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand a Retrospective Monograph the Years 1950-1968

by Paul Strand

price: $88.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Volume 2 of 2 volume set. 200 pp. approx. Minor repair to spine on front free end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand, a Retrospective Monograph [Volume II] the Years 1950-1968

by Strand, Paul

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: An Aperture Book., Millerton, NY) Date Published: 1972

Description: 4to. (155)-382pp. Profusely illustrated. Olive cloth stamped in black. D.j. (a few closed tears). Gift inscription on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand a Retrospective Monograph: Two Volumes; (Volume I-the Years 1915-1946; Volume II-the Years 1950-1968)

by Strand, Paul

price: $250.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, Bx627 Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. 4to. Aperture. 1972. 382 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. Hurt stamp on the reverse of the front boards. Light foxing present on the half-title page. Clipped DJs in VG shape save for a small closed tear present to the front panel of Volume 1. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Photos sent upon request. Bx627; Two Volume Set; Volume I-the Years 1915-1946; Volume II-the Years 1950-1968; 4to 11"-13" tall; 382 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand: a Retrospective Monograph: the Years 1915-1946 [and] 1950-1968 [Two Volumes] used book

Paul Strand: a Retrospective Monograph: the Years 1915-1946 [and] 1950-1968 [Two Volumes]

by Strand, Paul

price: $450.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, (New York) Date Published: (1972)

Description: First edition. Large quartos. Two volumes. Each volume is fine in fine dustwrapper but for two small creases on the front flap of Volume 2, and a tiny tear on the front panel of Volume 1. Very nice copies of this two volume retrospective. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.