» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paul Revere's Ride

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Paul Revere's Ride

by David Hackett Fischer

About this title: This widely acclaimed and meticulously researched book is the first serious study of Paul Revere's famous ride. Fischer's exciting narrative offers new insight into the coming of the American Revolution.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Paul Revere's Ride used book

Paul Revere's Ride

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195098310 ISBN: 0195098315

Description: Fair. 0195098315 PLEASE NOTE: POOR CONDITION BUT ACCEPTABLE READING COPY. Cover is very worn. Notes and highlighting throughout. Pages worn, tanned with age, some bent page corners. No dust jacket. Text is legible. Not ex-library. USPS tracking number provided for U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Revere's Ride used book

Paul Revere's Ride

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $8.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195088472 ISBN: 0195088476

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Revere's Ride used book

Paul Revere's Ride

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $9.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195098310 ISBN: 0195098315

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Revere's Ride used book

Paul Revere's Ride

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $9.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195098310 ISBN: 0195098315

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Revere's Ride new book

Paul Revere's Ride

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $10.01

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195098310 ISBN: 0195098315

Description: New. NO JUNK book is brand new, no marks, tears or creases, item ships next busines day in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Revere's Ride new book

Paul Revere's Ride

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $10.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1995-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780195098310 ISBN: 0195098315

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Revere's Ride new book

Paul Revere's Ride

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $10.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195098310 ISBN: 0195098315

Description: New. 0195098315 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Revere's Ride new book

Paul Revere's Ride

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $10.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-04-14 ISBN-13: 9780195088472 ISBN: 0195088476

Description: New. New DJ. New unread hardcover in new dustjacket. Tight, clean & unmarked-not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Lion Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Revere's Ride used book

Paul Revere's Ride

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1994(94) ISBN-13: 9780195088472 ISBN: 0195088476

Description: Very good minus, bottom corners slightly bumped, slight shelfwear. Lightly edgeworn jacket with sm tear top back corner. SOme underlining and marginal notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Revere's Ride used book

Paul Revere's Ride

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $12.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195098310 ISBN: 0195098315

Description: Fine. BOOK IS NEW! ! Minor shelf wear with minor scuffing to cover, corners and edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Revere's Ride new book

Paul Revere's Ride

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $12.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1995-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780195098310 ISBN: 0195098315

Description: New. BRAND NEW, NOT A REMAINDER, NO SPINE CREASES. Bright, Clean, & Crisp. GIFT QUALITY. GREAT BUY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: showme2-books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Revere's Ride used book

Paul Revere's Ride

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $14.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195098310 ISBN: 0195098315

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers lightly curled towards page ends. Slight corner curl to page corners. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Paul Revere's Ride new book

Paul Revere's Ride

by Fischer, David H.

price: $15.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195098310 ISBN: 0195098315

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0195098315 Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Revere's Ride new book

Paul Revere's Ride

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $16.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195098310 ISBN: 0195098315

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Revere's Ride used book

Paul Revere's Ride

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $18.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3d ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195088472 ISBN: 0195088476

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 445 pp. 6 ¼ x 9 3/8. Red cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Illustrated dj. Ownership markings on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Revere's Ride used book

Paul Revere's Ride

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $18.57

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-04-14 ISBN-13: 9780195088472 ISBN: 0195088476

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Looks practically new. Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright. x-lib copy with mylar protective cover over dustjacket. Expedited available with tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Revere's Ride used book

Paul Revere's Ride

by Fischer, David Hackett:

price: $19.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195098310 ISBN: 0195098315

Description: Near Fine. NON-FICTION: AMERICAN HISTORY: REVOLUTIONARY WAR: 6 1/8 x 9 1/8 inches. 445 pages including index. Illustrated with black and white maps and reproductions of engravings, portraits, documents, memorabilia, music, contemporary photographs and a photo of the cover of E.T. Paull's march-two step tribute to Paul Revere's Ride which was scored in quadruple fortissimo. The true story of Paul Revere's ride is very different from the popular myth of the lone rider of the Revolution. A book ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Revere's Ride new book

Paul Revere's Ride

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $19.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1995-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780195098310 ISBN: 0195098315

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195098310. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Revere's Ride new book

Paul Revere's Ride

by Fischer, David Hackett

list price: $21.95

our price: $19.76

you save: $2.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195098310 ISBN: 0195098315

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Paul Revere's Ride used book

Paul Revere's Ride

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $19.89

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195088472 ISBN: 0195088476

Description: Good. 0195088476 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Good (book) /Good (jacket), Ex-library Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Revere's Ride new book

Paul Revere's Ride

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $21.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195098310 ISBN: 0195098315

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Revere's Ride

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Revere's Ride used book

Paul Revere's Ride

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195088472 ISBN: 0195088476

Description: Fine/VG. xviii, 445 p., photos, illus, maps, appendices, biblio, notes, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Revere's Ride used book

Paul Revere's Ride

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $31.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195088472 ISBN: 0195088476

Description: Very Good. 0195088476. Xviii, 445 pages, illustrations, map, cloth, DJ, very good. From Booklist: "An iconic patriot, or an insignificant courier--Fischer plays these opposing images of the Bostonian silversmith against the middle in a lively reconstruction of the man and his role in the outbreak of war on Lexington Green. Supported by meticulous research, but using a brisk pace, Fischer begins his recounting of "contingent events" with the British decision in late 1774 to seize colonial ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Revere's Ride new book

Paul Revere's Ride

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $38.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195088472 ISBN: 0195088476

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Elizabeth, Bronx, NY

"I love it when a book is well-organized. This one started with some brief background on Paul Revere and General Gage, and then went through an extremely detailed (yet not at all tiresome) play-by-play of the ride of April 18, 1775. Then, an interlude for some information about the state of the militias at that time, followed by another extensive outline, this time of the Lexington and Concord battles, and retreat to Boston on April 19. You get a great sense of Paul Revere's personality: the man who never met a club he didn't join. He's a patriot after my own heart, his reputation for leadership seems to have sprung from his willingness to take on club committee assignments, and actually do them. If you have ever been involved with club management of any sort, this might bring tears to your eyes.

Best bonus part: A brief yet brilliant appearance by John Hancock, the Michael Scott of the American Revolution -- the guy who fancies himself a step ahead, but is in reality two steps behind.

Grade: A+
Recommended: To anyone who likes American history, and if you live in the Greater Boston area, you should consider yourself obligated to read this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Mac, Plainfield, IL

"Thank God Mr. Fischer wrote this book, so few people know the story of the all the midnight riders on that April morning. Thank God for Longfellow for writing the poem. Was it due to the poem that we remember the event and Paul Revere at all, maybe, but reading the poem as "Listen my children and you shall hear of the Midnight ride of...Joseph Warren" just doesn't work. Long live the Sons of Liberty!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Real American History, May 28, 2009
By SegoLilly, Salt Lake City, UT

"Literate and well written. The author's obvious knowledge of Paul Revere was imparted in an easy to understand context. It was written like a mystery novel! I could not put this book down and looked forward to each chapter. The rationale behind common events, the "for want of a nail a kingdom was lost" plot. And it was all true. The real history was much more interesting than the myth. I wish other chapters of American history were so accessible. Kudos to Mr. Hackett. American History textbook writers should take a chapter from this book. Instead of tedious and dry facts presented like an outline, real personalities could be put forwad to connect the stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 18, 2009
By Daniel, Somerville, NJ

"This book dispelled a lot of myths surrounding Paul Revere's ride and the whole battle of Lexington and Concord that signaled the beginning of the Revolutionary War. For instance: No one ever cried "The British Are Coming" as the colonists considered themselves British. The colonists were not a bunch of rag torn, last minute soldiers, who picked up the guns they used to kill varmints, and somehow repelled the British Regulars. Instead, they were well prepared, trained, and organized, as they came to believe that the ensuing violence was inevitable.
There are many more myths exposed, and the story of our country's beginnings is more fascinating than one can imagine. Fischer's style makes his books very enjoyable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Paul Revere's Ride by David Hackett Fischer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.