About this title: Being a pop star and having a dozen girls waiting outside your front door is a frequent musician's fantasy. However, if they're actually waiting for your more-famous housemate, who happens to be Paul McCartney, it can wreak havoc on the ego. Such was Peter Asher's experience when McCartney dated Asher's sister Jane, one of the many minor yet ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780805052480ISBN:0805052488
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean; no marks; binding is tight; DJ is clean. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 654 p. Illustrated. Includes Index. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780805052497ISBN:0805052496
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. SC. Spine is lightly bumped. Remainder dot on page edge. Front cover has a minor crease on the corner. Cover is clean and intact with light edge wear. Book is clean, bright, and mark free with tight binding. Very... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 654 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Satisfaction guaranteed. Domestic orders shipped daily using Media Mail rates from USPS with Delivery Confirmation. W/E and holidays orders shipped next ... read more
Edition: 1st Owl Book; New Epilogue to Linda;
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780805052497ISBN:0805052496
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ Glued binding. 654 p. B&W photo Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780805052497ISBN:0805052496
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. SC. Spine is lightly bumped. Remainder dot on page edge. Cover is clean and intact. Book is clean, bright, and mark free with tight binding. Very Good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 654 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Satisfaction guaranteed. Domestic orders shipped daily using Media Mail rates from USPS with Delivery Confirmation. W/E and holidays orders shipped next business day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780805052480ISBN:0805052488
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xv, 654 pp., [24] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Based on hundreds of hours of exclusive interviews over a period of five years, and with complete access to Paul's own archives, Barry Miles has succeeded in letting Paul tell the story of his life as a Beatle in his own words. It includes Paul's recollection of the genesis ... read more
Edition: First American Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780805052480ISBN:0805052488
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0805052488. Biography of Paul McCartney of the Beatles, mostly using quotes and other original sources from the man himself. In great shape; book is clean and unmarked, in black halfcloth. DJ w/photo of young Paul on cover, lightly scuffed, wrinkled at edges. Orig $27.50 flap price unclipped.; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 654 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Owl Books
Date Published: 1998-10-01
ISBN-13:9780805052497ISBN:0805052496
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805052497. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1997-10
ISBN-13:9780805052480ISBN:0805052488
Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1997-10
ISBN-13:9780805052480ISBN:0805052488
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
"I read most of this a few years ago and it's fair enough - old Macca was sick of the Saint Lennon myth and decided to give his version - yes, he was a rocker too, yes, he was avant-garde too blah blah. All quite true - from Stockhausen experiments to Ebony and Ivory. In some ways he's quite scary. But then, in some ways we all are."
"The coolest thing about this MacCartney bio is that the author, Barry Miles, personally knew Paul from the time that he moved to London and began living with actress Jane Asher. Barry Miles was buddies with her brother, Peter Asher, who later formed Peter & Gordon, and then went on to produce albums by Linda Ronstadt and James Taylor. Barry Miles was part owner of the Indica Gallery, the bookstore/art gallery where John Lennon met Yoko Ono. It's 600+ pages long, and all told from the inside."
"Many Years from Now is a terrific example of a really great method in pseudo-autobiography: the author was a contemporary of the subject and so able to offer context from his own experience. It's an interesting give-and-take which employs McCartney interviews from way-back-when, Mill's recollection (if relevant) or interpretation, and McCartney's follow-up--almost like a long conversation (about an EXTREMELY interesting subject).
Detailed but not ponderous, this is easily the best band biopic/biography I've ever had the pleasure to know."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.