» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paul McCartney: Many Years from Now

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Paul McCartney: Many Years from Now

by Barry Miles

About this title: Being a pop star and having a dozen girls waiting outside your front door is a frequent musician's fantasy. However, if they're actually waiting for your more-famous housemate, who happens to be Paul McCartney, it can wreak havoc on the ego. Such was Peter Asher's experience when McCartney dated Asher's sister Jane, one of the many minor yet ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now used book

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now

by Barry Miles

price: $3.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780805052480 ISBN: 0805052488

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now used book

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now

by Barry Miles

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805052480 ISBN: 0805052488

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul McCartney: Many Years from Now used book

Paul McCartney: Many Years from Now

by Miles, Barry

price: $6.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805052497 ISBN: 0805052496

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 654 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now used book

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now

by Miles, Barry

price: $6.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780805052497 ISBN: 0805052496

Description: Very good. Overall vgood. Clean/tight/unmarked. Mild cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul McCartney: Many Years from Now used book

Paul McCartney: Many Years from Now

by Miles, Barry

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805052480 ISBN: 0805052488

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean; no marks; binding is tight; DJ is clean. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 654 p. Illustrated. Includes Index. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Knipling, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now used book

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now

by Barry Miles

price: $7.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780805052480 ISBN: 0805052488

Description: Good. First Edition! Some minor read/shelf wear. G+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now

by Barry Miles

price: $7.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1997-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780965355544 ISBN: 0965355543

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul McCartney: Many Years from Now used book

Paul McCartney: Many Years from Now

by Miles, Barry

price: $9.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805052497 ISBN: 0805052496

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. SC. Spine is lightly bumped. Remainder dot on page edge. Front cover has a minor crease on the corner. Cover is clean and intact with light edge wear. Book is clean, bright, and mark free with tight binding. Very... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 654 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Satisfaction guaranteed. Domestic orders shipped daily using Media Mail rates from USPS with Delivery Confirmation. W/E and holidays orders shipped next ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Nut, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now used book

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now

by Miles, Barry

price: $9.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Owl Book; New Epilogue to Linda; Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805052497 ISBN: 0805052496

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ Glued binding. 654 p. B&W photo Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul McCartney: Many Years from Now used book

Paul McCartney: Many Years from Now

by Miles, Barry

price: $9.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805052497 ISBN: 0805052496

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. SC. Spine is lightly bumped. Remainder dot on page edge. Cover is clean and intact. Book is clean, bright, and mark free with tight binding. Very Good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 654 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Satisfaction guaranteed. Domestic orders shipped daily using Media Mail rates from USPS with Delivery Confirmation. W/E and holidays orders shipped next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Nut, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul McCartney: Many Years from Now used book

Paul McCartney: Many Years from Now

by Miles, Barry

price: $10.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: AMERICAN ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805052480 ISBN: 0805052488

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Now in Brodart cover. Giftable. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: New York Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now used book

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now

by Barry Miles

price: $10.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805052497 ISBN: 0805052496

Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. Reprint. 1998 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now new book

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now

by Miles, Barry

price: $10.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805052497 ISBN: 0805052496

Description: New. 0805052496 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now new book

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now

by Miles, Barry

price: $10.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805052497 ISBN: 0805052496

Description: New. 0805052496 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now new book

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now

by Miles, Barry

price: $10.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805052497 ISBN: 0805052496

Description: New. 0805052496 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now new book

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now

by Miles, Barry

price: $10.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805052497 ISBN: 0805052496

Description: New. 0805052496 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now used book

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now

by Miles, Barry

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805052480 ISBN: 0805052488

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xv, 654 pp., [24] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Based on hundreds of hours of exclusive interviews over a period of five years, and with complete access to Paul's own archives, Barry Miles has succeeded in letting Paul tell the story of his life as a Beatle in his own words. It includes Paul's recollection of the genesis ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul McCartney Many Years From Now used book

Paul McCartney Many Years From Now

by Miles, Barry

price: $19.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805052480 ISBN: 0805052488

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0805052488. Biography of Paul McCartney of the Beatles, mostly using quotes and other original sources from the man himself. In great shape; book is clean and unmarked, in black halfcloth. DJ w/photo of young Paul on cover, lightly scuffed, wrinkled at edges. Orig $27.50 flap price unclipped.; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 654 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now used book

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now

by Barry Miles

price: $19.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition-3rd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805052480 ISBN: 0805052488

Description: Fine. Fine in near fine dj-very slight rub-faint crease to dj-cover and pages fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now new book

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now

by Barry Miles

price: $19.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805052497 ISBN: 0805052496

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now

by Miles, Barry

price: $19.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780965355544 ISBN: 0965355543

Description: New. New, unread copy. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul McCartney: Many Years from Now new book

Paul McCartney: Many Years from Now

by Miles, Barry

list price: $25.00

our price: $22.50

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805052497 ISBN: 0805052496

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 654 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now new book

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now

by Miles, Barry

price: $23.31

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780805052497 ISBN: 0805052496

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805052497. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now used book

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now

by Barry Miles

price: $27.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780805052480 ISBN: 0805052488

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now new book

Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now

by Barry Miles

price: $29.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780805052480 ISBN: 0805052488

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Bunxena, Canada

"Read in middle school for a book report where we had to read a biography. Very candid and entertaining."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Paul, Nottingham, The United Kingdom

"I read most of this a few years ago and it's fair enough - old Macca was sick of the Saint Lennon myth and decided to give his version - yes, he was a rocker too, yes, he was avant-garde too blah blah. All quite true - from Stockhausen experiments to Ebony and Ivory. In some ways he's quite scary. But then, in some ways we all are."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Chris, Alhambra, CA

"The coolest thing about this MacCartney bio is that the author, Barry Miles, personally knew Paul from the time that he moved to London and began living with actress Jane Asher. Barry Miles was buddies with her brother, Peter Asher, who later formed Peter & Gordon, and then went on to produce albums by Linda Ronstadt and James Taylor. Barry Miles was part owner of the Indica Gallery, the bookstore/art gallery where John Lennon met Yoko Ono. It's 600+ pages long, and all told from the inside."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By C Paul, Washington, DC

"Many Years from Now is a terrific example of a really great method in pseudo-autobiography: the author was a contemporary of the subject and so able to offer context from his own experience. It's an interesting give-and-take which employs McCartney interviews from way-back-when, Mill's recollection (if relevant) or interpretation, and McCartney's follow-up--almost like a long conversation (about an EXTREMELY interesting subject).

Detailed but not ponderous, this is easily the best band biopic/biography I've ever had the pleasure to know."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Paul McCartney: Many Years from Now by Barry Miles

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.