» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Paul Martin, Victorian photographer

by Paul Martin, Roy Flukinger, Larry J. Schaaf, Standish Meacham

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Paul Martin: Victorian Photographer used book

Paul Martin: Victorian Photographer

by Flukinger, Roy & Schaaf, Larry & Meacham, Standish

price: $29.80

Ships from LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gordon Fraser Gallery Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780860920014 ISBN: 0860920011

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0860920011. Very clean, tightly bound larger format mbook with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is slightly faded at the spine. Appears little used. xiv + 222 pages, 53 text illustrations and 93 photos on plates, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aucott & Thomas, LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Martin. Victorian Photographer

by Flukinger, Roy & Schaaf, Larry & Meachan, Standish

price: $26.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st English Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Gordon Fraser, UK Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780860920014 ISBN: 0860920011

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 221 pages. 93 B&W plates [1884-1899]. Paul Martin (1864-1944) was a woodcut illustrator who became a press photographer. Timeless yet historical, casual yet accomplished, his photos record mainly the Victorian working classes-the enjoyments of holiday-makers or the immediate confusion of a street accident. Memorable images such as Burning Seaweed, Jersey 1893 or the surprisingly clear night-scenes in 1890s London. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Martin. Victorian Photographer

by Flukinger, Roy & Schaaf, Larry & Meachan, Standish

price: $30.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st English Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Gordon Fraser, UK Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780860920014 ISBN: 0860920011

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 221 pages. 93 B&W plates [1884-1899]. Paul Martin (1864-1944) was a woodcut illustrator who became a press photographer. Timeless yet historical, casual yet accomplished, his photos record mainly the Victorian working classes-the enjoyments of holiday-makers or the immediate confusion of a street accident. Memorable images such as Burning Seaweed, Jersey 1893 or the surprisingly clear night-scenes in 1890s ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Martin, Victorian Photographer

by Martin, Paul; Flukinger, Roy; Schaaf, Larry J.; Meacham, Standish

price: $33.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gordon Fraser, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780860920014 ISBN: 0860920011

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Scuffing to dust jacket, contents are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Martin: Victorian Photographer

by Flukinger, Roy & Larry Schaaf & Standish Meacham

price: $40.58

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780860920014 ISBN: 0860920011

Description: 1978. Gordon Fraser. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-Good, spine sunned. 11.5x9. 221pp. 93 b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Martin. Victorian Photographer

by Flukinger, Roy & Schaaf, Larry & Meachan, Standish

price: $41.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st English Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Gordon Fraser, UK Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780860920014 ISBN: 0860920011

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 221 pages. 93 B&W plates [1884-1899]. Paul Martin (1864-1944) was a woodcut illustrator who became a press photographer. Timeless yet historical, casual yet accomplished, his photos record mainly the Victorian working classes-the enjoyments of holiday-makers or the immediate confusion of a street accident. Memorable images such as Burning Seaweed, Jersey 1893 or the surprisingly clear night-scenes in 1890s ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Martin. Victorian Photographer

by Flukinger, Roy & Schaaf, Larry & Meachan, Standish

price: $46.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st English Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Gordon Fraser, UK Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780860920014 ISBN: 0860920011

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 221 pages. 93 B&W plates [1884-1899]. Paul Martin (1864-1944) was a woodcut illustrator who became a press photographer. Timeless yet historical, casual yet accomplished, his photos record mainly the Victorian working classes-the enjoyments of holiday-makers or the immediate confusion of a street accident. Memorable images such as Burning Seaweed, Jersey 1893 or the surprisingly clear night-scenes in 1890s ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Martin. Victorian Photographer

by Flukinger, Roy & Schaaf, Larry & Meachan, Standish

price: $56.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st English Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Gordon Fraser, UK Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780860920014 ISBN: 0860920011

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 221 pages. 93 B&W plates [1884-1899]. Paul Martin (1864-1944) was a woodcut illustrator who became a press photographer. Timeless yet historical, casual yet accomplished, his photos record mainly the Victorian working classes-the enjoyments of holiday-makers or the immediate confusion of a street accident. Memorable images such as Burning Seaweed, Jersey 1893 or the surprisingly clear night-scenes in 1890s London. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Martin: Victorian Photographer

by Flukinger, Roy & Larry Schaaf & Standish Meacham

price: $59.06

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780860920014 ISBN: 0860920011

Description: 1978. Gordon Fraser. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 11.5x9. 221pp. Profuse b/w photos & illus. Although his photographs capture Victorian society, Paul Martin did not intend his work to be social commentary. His interest in the Victorian working class stemmed from his deeper fascination with the processes and possibilities of photography. This traces his career from engraver and amateur photographer to professional photographer, describing the pressures of conformity that warped and eventually ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.