Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. First six pages have small, faint stain near top edge, otherwise excellent condition. 159 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, San Francisco, CA
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dust jacket has minor to moderate scuff/wrinkling at corners and edges. Ex-library book with labels, card pocket, previous owner's stamp, and old markings on fly page. Cover and text are unmarked and clean, except as noted.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Description: 1st ed. "At the request of the BBC two old friends...with an entirely different outlook and background, embarked on an arduous two months of travel, following Paul's journeys between Jerusalem and Rome....This enchanting book includes their memorable dialogue about Paul. " Ex library. Pp.159, b/w frontis. + 24 further colour plates + map, name and inkstamp to fep, fep scuffed. White boards, illustrated d/w has clear protective wrap. G/G+. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good. Hardbound Book, boards and DJ. One little scratch line on back of DJ. About an inch long. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more
Binding: Hardcover + DJ
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very good condition in good price-clipped DJ, with previous owner's name on ffep. 159 pages. The authors embarked on 2 months of arduous travel following the journey of Paul-the man who took Christianity to Europe-between Jerusalem and Rome. Their purpose was to try and understand what Paul stood for, what he achieved, what he meant to them, and what he means to us today. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1972. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more
Description: NY, Harper Row, 1972, stated first US edition hardcover, cream covers, very good to find sound square tight copy, previous owner name/address in light ink inside front cover, good attractive lightly edge-nicked and price-clipped dust jacket, religion. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1972
Description: NF/NF. At first appears as new but there are two tiny chips from the bottom of the dustjacket page outside edge lightly soiled.; 8vo; 159 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row First U.S. Edition. So stated,
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. LIGHT GREEN/WITH BLACK ILLUS FRONT DUST JACKET. NAME OF PREVIOUS OWNER ON BOOK EDGES, dust jacket. Based on the BBC TV Film. 159 pages, Very attractive d.j. or 2 men on donkeys. Illus. with color and b/w sketches/illus. Good Copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.