» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Paul Cezanne: The Basel Sketchbooks

by Sir Lawrence Gowing

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Paul Cezanne: the Basel Sketchbooks

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art MOMA, New York Date Published: c1988 ISBN-13: 9780870702358 ISBN: 0870702351

Description: b/w photos, repros. near fine, no dj, oversized teal cloth. Tight. 151 pgs, ISBN: 0-87070-235-1. Dist. by Little, Brown. Light spine soil, one corner lightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Cezanne: the Basel Sketchbooks

by Gowing, Lawrence/Cezanne, Paul/Leggio, James (Editor)/Oldenburg, Richard E. And Geelhaar, Christian (Forewords)/Koepplin,...

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York ISBN-13: 9780870702365 ISBN: 087070236X

Description: Very Good+ No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (1988) 152 pp. Original blue wraps w/ light edge wear. Crease to spine. Illust. w/ b/w plates and figures. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Cezanne: the Basel Sketchbooks

by Gowing, Lawrence; Cezanne, Paul; Offentliche Kunstsammlung Basel; Museum Of Modern Art (New York, N.Y. )

price: $17.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870702358 ISBN: 0870702351

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Oversized. Has light shelfwear, DJ rubbed and chipped, Gift inscription on inside front cover, Internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Paul Cezanne: the Basel Sketchbooks

by Lawrence Gowing

price: $18.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870702358 ISBN: 0870702351

Description: New. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. DJ new but has a short closed tear bottom edge near front tip; dj is NOT priceclipped. No remainder mark. No pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1988. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Cezanne: the Basel Sketchbooks

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $21.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, Usa Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870702365 ISBN: 087070236X

Description: No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Appears Unread, Clean, tight & bright. Light shelf wear. Birthday inscription inked on inside of front cover. 087070236X. 123 drawings reproduced from plates made directly from the original drawings., Trade PB, 151 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mix'd Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Cezanne: The Basel Sketchbooks

by Gowing, Lawrence, Sir

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870702365 ISBN: 087070236X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Beautiful illustrations. As New. 151 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Cezanne: the Basel Sketchbooks

by Gowing, Lawrence; (Cezanne)

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870702358 ISBN: 0870702351

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Quarto. Cloth in mylar protected dust-jacket. 152 pages; 127 illustrations. A comprehensive representation from Cezanne's many private notebooks. These drawings offer a valuable insight into the artist's ideas and working methods. A clean, tight copy in "as new" condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bidders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Cezanne: the Basel Sketchbooks used book

Paul Cezanne: the Basel Sketchbooks

by Gowing, Paul

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: (1988) ISBN-13: 9780870702358 ISBN: 0870702351

Description: First edition. Fine with an ink notation on the front endpaper, in a fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Paul Cezanne: the Basel Sketchbooks

by Gowing, Lawrence; Cezanne, Paul; Offentliche Kunstsammlung Basel; Museum Of Modern Art (New York, N.Y. )

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifteenth Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870702358 ISBN: 0870702351

Description: New in New jacket. New book. Mint condition; 151 pages, 100 plates, 26 text illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Paul Cezanne: the Basel Sketchbooks

by Gowing, Lawrence; Cezanne, Paul; Offentliche Kunstsammlung Basel; Museum Of Modern Art (New York, N.Y. )

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifteenth Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870702358 ISBN: 0870702351

Description: New in New jacket. New book. Mint condition; 151 pages, 100 plates, 26 text illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Cezanne; the Basel Sketchbooks

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $38.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870702358 ISBN: 0870702351

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Small Square 4to 0870702351 152 pp. 127 illustrations 6e. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Cezanne: the Basel Sketchbooks

by Gowing, Lawrence; Cezanne, Paul; Offentliche Kunstsammlung Basel; Museum Of Modern Art (New York, N.Y. )

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870702358 ISBN: 0870702351

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. F/NF. Hardcover, blue cloth, DJ, 151 pp, 127 b&w illustrations, square octavo, light edgewear to jacket, otherwise a nice, crisp and clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Cezanne the Basel Sketchbooks

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $44.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870702358 ISBN: 0870702351

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0870702351. Book is still in publisher's shrink wrap.; 10.5. "square; 151 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Cezanne: the Basel Sketchbooks

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870702365 ISBN: 087070236X

Description: Very Good. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 151 pp., illus., biblio.; 27 cm. Published on the occasion of the exhibition held March 10-June 5, 1988, directed by Bernice Rose. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Drawings from the Öffentliche Kunstsammlung Basel, Kupferstichkabinett, spanning most of Cezanne's career, from the 1860s to c. 1900. All themes are represented: landscape, still life, portrait, and figure composition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Cezanne: the Basel Sketchbooks

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1988

Description: First printing. Oversized paperbound edition. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Cezanne: the Basel Sketchbooks

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870702358 ISBN: 0870702351

Description: Very Fine/Near Fine. 4to 0870702351 151pp. Copiously illustrated in b/w. VERY FINE. Dj shows only very mild edge wear, tiny tear to front tail corner, else FINE. Due to the size of this volume, additional shipping charges will be necessary for overseas orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Cezanne: the Basel Sketchbooks

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Profusely illus. in b/w, 151pp., large square 8vo, d.w. New York: The Museum of Modern Art, (1988). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Cezanne: the Basel Sketchbooks

by Gowing, Lawrence; Cezanne, Paul; Offentliche Kunstsammlung Basel; Museum Of Modern Art (New York, N.Y. )

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870702358 ISBN: 0870702351

Description: Like New. Museum of Modern Art. New York, New York, 1988. Cloth. 4to. 152 Pages, with 127 Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Cezanne: the Basel Sketchbooks

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $21.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, NY. Pub. conjunct exhibit 3/10-6/5/88.

Description: Fine copy; (Light shelf wear, ) with like dj; (Mylar protected, rubbing. ) Black and white reproductions from collection at the Kunstmuseum in Basel, Switzerland. 152pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Cezanne: the Basel Sketchbooks

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870702358 ISBN: 0870702351

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to. Jacket shows some shelf-wear at corners and slight marks on back, the book is unmarked. Wonderful collection of drawings by a master. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calico Cat Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Cezanne: the Basel Sketchbooks

by Rose, Bernice Et Al

price: $23.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870702358 ISBN: 0870702351

Description: VG+ Accompanied the exhibition of the same name. Blue-green cloth with black lettering at spine; Blue-green illus. dj.; 152 pp.; 101 bw plates, 26 bw figures. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Cezanne: the Basel Sketchbooks

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870702358 ISBN: 0870702351

Description: Illustrated. Good in Good jacket. Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Cezanne: the Basel Sketchbooks

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: vg/vg dj. Sm 4to, 151 pp. Fine b/w reproductions made directly from the drawings of Cezanne, 127 illustrations, all drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midway Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Cezanne: the Basel Sketchbooks

by Gowing, Lawrence, Illustrated By Cezanne, Paul

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Original Cloth Publisher: Museum of Modern Art / Distributed By NY Graphic Society Books / Little,..., New York and Boston Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870702358 ISBN: 0870702351

Description: Cezanne, Paul [drawings] Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Exhibition Catalogue Orig. Cloth / Pict. Covers. Near Fine/Very Good+. First Edition. Exhibition Catalogue. Beautiful copy of this companion volume to a major 1988 exhibition. Oblong hardcover, bound in original blue-gray cloth with black spine lettering; dust jacket (now in protective Mylar cover) has blue-gray background lettered in black with black-and-white inset of Cezanne self-portrait drawing on front panel. NOTE: The size and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Cezanne: the Basel Sketchbooks

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870702358 ISBN: 0870702351

Description: Cezanne, Paul. Near Fine/Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine jacket. Exhibition Catalogue Beautiful copy of this companion volume to a major 1988 exhibition. Oblong hardcover, bound in original blue-gray cloth with black spine lettering; dust jacket has blue-gray background lettered in black with black-and-white inset of Cezanne self-portrait drawing on front panel. Slight edgewear and rubbing to fore-edges of dust jacket [at joins with endflaps]. NOTE: This volume's size and weight may require extra ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.