» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paul Bowles: Music

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A survey of the well-known writer Paul Bowles as a composer of music, for which he has received much acclaim.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Music used book

Music

by Paul Bowles

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EOS Music Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780964808300 ISBN: 0964808307

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Music used book

Music

by Bowles, Paul

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EOS Music Date Published: 8-1-98 ISBN-13: 9780964808300 ISBN: 0964808307

Description: GOOD. Crisp, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear to the boards-NICE! ! 0.59 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music used book

Music

by Bowles, Paul

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Music Inc, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780964808300 ISBN: 0964808307

Description: Good Overall. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Hardcover. Illustrated. Text clean. Boards rubbed, scrape at rear board, paper title spine label edgeworn. Binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Music

by Bowles, Paul

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Publisher: Eos Music, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Music used book

Music

by Bowles, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Music Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780964808300 ISBN: 0964808307

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Unread, as new with no DJ. Ribbon bookmark, pasted labels to front & spine, multicolored paper. 146 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Bowles Music used book

Paul Bowles Music

by Swan, Claudia Edited By

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: EOS Music Inc., New York Date Published: (1995)

Description: First edition. Near fine without a dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Music used book

Music

by (Bowles, Paul)

price: $300.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Eos Music, (NY) Date Published: (1995)

Description: A collection of pieces that evaluate and attempt to evoke the musical world of Paul Bowles, issued in conjunction with The Music of Paul Bowles Festival at Lincoln Center in New York. Includes two pieces by Bowles himself: "Bowles on Bowles" and "The Rif, To Music. " Inscribed by Bowles to his biographer, Virginia [Spencer Carr], "with love. " Pencil annotations to text in Carr's hand; else fine, without dust jacket, as issued. A nice association, and an uncommon book, especially signed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music [Hardcover] used book

Music [Hardcover]

by Bowles, Paul; Swan, Claudia

price: $4.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964808300 ISBN: 0964808307

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ideas & Images, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Music used book

Music

by Bowles, Paul

price: $18.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Music Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780964808300 ISBN: 0964808307

Description: As New in None Issued jacket. 24mo-over 5"-5>" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition sealed in the publisher's shrink wrap as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Paul Bowles: Music used book

Paul Bowles: Music

by Claudia Swan (Ed)

price: $26.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Card Boards Publisher: Eos Music, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964808300 ISBN: 0964808307

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Boards v sl rubbed, textblock bound-in upside down. Interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Bowles Music

by Swan, Claudia Editor

price: $35.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EOS Music, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: F/NONE. Paper-covered boards. Ribbon marker. In custom cut mylar jacket; Illustrated throughout; 12mo; Preface by Jonathan Sheffer. Essays, interviews, biographical pieces by numerous writers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Herland Women & Culture Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Music new book

Music

by Paul Bowles

price: $40.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964808300 ISBN: 0964808307

Description: New. New, neatly stored and in excellent condition. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Paul Bowles: Music (Eos Ser., Vol. 1) used book

Paul Bowles: Music (Eos Ser., Vol. 1)

by Ramey, Phillip; Thomas, Virgil; Swan, Claudia (Editor)

price: $19.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Eos Music Incorporated, 1995, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964808300 ISBN: 0964808307

Description: Fine. Hard Cover. Fine. A great copy of this nice Bowles item. Illustrated with photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.