About this title: What is it about the human mind that accounts for the fact that we can speak and understand a language? Why cant other creatures do the same? And what does this tell us about the rest of human abilities? Recent dramatic discoveries in linguistics and psychology provide intriguing answers to these age-old mysteries. In this fascinating book, Ray Jackendoff emphasizes the grammatical commonalities across languages, both spoken and signed, and discusses the implications for our understanding of language acquisition and loss.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780465054619ISBN:0465054617
Description: Good in Good jacket. 270-U Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0465054617 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 1/1/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780465054619ISBN:0465054617
Description: Fair in Near Fine jacket. First Edition, First Printing in US. "Language and Human Nature" Beautiful, Unread condition. Just faintly bumped at the spine top. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1995-01-03
ISBN-13:9780465054626ISBN:0465054625
Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780745009636ISBN:0745009638
Description: Good. Notes-Some pages may include notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes do not obscure the text. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780745009636ISBN:0745009638
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PEARSON EDUCATION LIMITED Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780745009636ISBN:0745009638
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (256 pages) intended for undergraduate courses in introductory linguistics, cognitive science, psychology of language and philosophy of language, this text explains how an innate, ge*n*e*t*ically-encoded universal grammar provides the building blocks for all possible human languages. index (Paperback) read more
"Good introduction to the universal grammar theory. I do need to go back to Chomsky some time. And very convincing. I was especially surprised by how easy it apparently is to construct a new language, they seem to evolve readily within a generation.
Set me wondering about the difference between innate and 'prescribed' grammar... the stuff they teach in school. Can grammar be taught, or does it need to be internalized?
The last chapter where he tried to extrapolate the universal grammar to other things didn't quite work A grammar of constructed seeing I bought because of my other reading in the area, but his extrapolations into moral and political systems were shaky. He didn't have enough space to develop the ideas to the point where they made sense, and I thought that they weakened the book, even if I do agree with his thoughts on libertarianism."
"A good introduction to some of the broader concerns of linguistics, cognitive science, and their various offshoots. The language is clear and unfettered by jargon. Jackendoff focuses primarily on the innatist argument, so there's not a whole lot of technical detail to keep the uninitiated at bay. He musters some convincing arguments, though it still appears as though much of innatism (and UG within the Chomskyan framework of which the author is one of its prime proponents) relies upon largely inferential evidence and an attitude of "Well, no other explnatory theories have emerged; therefore, ours is best." The theory is convincing enough within the realm of phonology and syntax but becomes a bit shakier on semantic ground. But a good place to start, in any event."
"A good "linguistics for dummies" that veers off into tangentially related political/social commentary at the end. Not every argument is represented, but this is a good starting point for the layman interested in the field."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.