» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

by Ray Jackendoff

About this title: What is it about the human mind that accounts for the fact that we can speak and understand a language? Why cant other creatures do the same? And what does this tell us about the rest of human abilities? Recent dramatic discoveries in linguistics and psychology provide intriguing answers to these age-old mysteries. In this fascinating book, Ray Jackendoff emphasizes the grammatical commonalities across languages, both spoken and signed, and discusses the implications for our understanding of language acquisition and loss.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature used book

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

by Ray S. Jackendorf

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465054626 ISBN: 0465054625

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

by Ray S. Jackendoff

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780465054619 ISBN: 0465054617

Description: Good in Good jacket. 270-U Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature used book

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

by Ray Jackendoff

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465054626 ISBN: 0465054625

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 1/1/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature used book

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

by Ray Jackendoff

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465054626 ISBN: 0465054625

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 1/1/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

by Ray Jackendoff

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465054619 ISBN: 0465054617

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

by Jackendoff, Ray S.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465054619 ISBN: 0465054617

Description: Good. 0465054617 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature new book

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

by Jackendoff, Ray

price: $3.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465054626 ISBN: 0465054625

Description: New. 0465054625 All books ship within 1-2 business day...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

by Jackendoff, Ray S.

price: $3.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465054619 ISBN: 0465054617

Description: Fine. 0465054617. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature new book

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

by Ray Jackendoff

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465054626 ISBN: 0465054625

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature used book

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

by Ray Jackendoff

price: $8.25

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780465054626 ISBN: 0465054625

Description: Good. Cover has a little edge wear. Text unmarked and in good shape. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature used book

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

by Ray Jackendoff

price: $9.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465054626 ISBN: 0465054625

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 1/1/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in the Mind

by Jackendoff, Ray

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780465054619 ISBN: 0465054617

Description: Fair in Near Fine jacket. First Edition, First Printing in US. "Language and Human Nature" Beautiful, Unread condition. Just faintly bumped at the spine top. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick McDonough, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature new book

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

by Ray Jackendoff

price: $11.33

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780465054626 ISBN: 0465054625

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

by Jackendoff

price: $13.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780745009636 ISBN: 0745009638

Description: Good. Notes-Some pages may include notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes do not obscure the text. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

by Jackendoff

price: $13.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780745009636 ISBN: 0745009638

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature new book

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

by Ray S. Jackendorf

price: $18.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780465054626 ISBN: 0465054625

Description: New. Paperback book is new--cover, pages and binding all pristine. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: rowinskibooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature new book

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

by Ray Jackendoff

price: $18.78

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9780465054626 ISBN: 0465054625

Description: New in Not Issued jacket. Brand New Mint Paperback W/No Marks Never Read! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookstore27, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

by Jackendoff, Ray

price: $23.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY: Date Published: c. 1994 ISBN-13: 9780465054619 ISBN: 0465054617

Description: VG+, unmarked Hardback; DJ-VG. 246 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature new book

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

by Jackendoff, Ray

price: $24.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465054626 ISBN: 0465054625

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Patterns in the Mind Language and Human Nature

by Jackendoff, Ray

price: $90.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PEARSON EDUCATION LIMITED Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780745009636 ISBN: 0745009638

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (256 pages) intended for undergraduate courses in introductory linguistics, cognitive science, psychology of language and philosophy of language, this text explains how an innate, ge*n*e*t*ically-encoded universal grammar provides the building blocks for all possible human languages. index (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

by Jackendoff, Ray

price: $212.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780465054619 ISBN: 0465054617

Description: New. 0465054617. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature used book

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

by Ray Jackendoff

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465054626 ISBN: 0465054625

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: beyer & beyer books holding co, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature used book

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

by Ray Jackendoff

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465054626 ISBN: 0465054625

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

by Ray S. Jackendoff

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780465054619 ISBN: 0465054617

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature used book

Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature

by Ray Jackendoff

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465054626 ISBN: 0465054625

Description: Very Good. 1995. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By Kristi, Windsor, ON, Canada

"Good introduction to the universal grammar theory. I do need to go back to Chomsky some time. And very convincing. I was especially surprised by how easy it apparently is to construct a new language, they seem to evolve readily within a generation.

Set me wondering about the difference between innate and 'prescribed' grammar... the stuff they teach in school. Can grammar be taught, or does it need to be internalized?

The last chapter where he tried to extrapolate the universal grammar to other things didn't quite work A grammar of constructed seeing I bought because of my other reading in the area, but his extrapolations into moral and political systems were shaky. He didn't have enough space to develop the ideas to the point where they made sense, and I thought that they weakened the book, even if I do agree with his thoughts on libertarianism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 30, 2007
By Jcardenas, Walnut, CA

"A good introduction to some of the broader concerns of linguistics, cognitive science, and their various offshoots. The language is clear and unfettered by jargon. Jackendoff focuses primarily on the innatist argument, so there's not a whole lot of technical detail to keep the uninitiated at bay. He musters some convincing arguments, though it still appears as though much of innatism (and UG within the Chomskyan framework of which the author is one of its prime proponents) relies upon largely inferential evidence and an attitude of "Well, no other explnatory theories have emerged; therefore, ours is best." The theory is convincing enough within the realm of phonology and syntax but becomes a bit shakier on semantic ground. But a good place to start, in any event."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 18, 2007
By Carol, Ottawa, Canada

"A good "linguistics for dummies" that veers off into tangentially related political/social commentary at the end. Not every argument is represented, but this is a good starting point for the layman interested in the field."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 9, 2007
By Aaron, Cambridge, MA

"Alludes to some interesting research, but the tone is grating and the content is watered down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Patterns in the Mind: Language and Human Nature by Ray Jackendoff

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.