» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Patterns in Comparative Religion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Mircea Eliade

About this title: 'An important and quite beautiful book' - "Library Journal". '[Eliade] throws a searching and humbling light on our modern fragmented existence' - "London Times Literary Supplement". 'Treatment of such subjects as the meaning of the sacred, sun and moon worship, water symbolism, sacred stones, fertility cults, the earth mother, symbols of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Patterns in Comparative Religion used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Mircea Eliade; Translator-Rosemary Sheed; Introduction-John Clifford Holt

price: $12.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1996-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780803267336 ISBN: 0803267339

Description: Good. Good Condition! Standard used condition with used sticker on back. Contains highlighting on some pages. Ships the same or next day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: School_Text, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion (a Meridian Book)

by Mircea Eliade

price: $12.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780529019158 ISBN: 0529019159

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns in Comparative Religion used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Mircea Eliade; Translator-Rosemary Sheed; Introduction-John Clifford Holt

price: $13.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1996-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780803267336 ISBN: 0803267339

Description: Very Good. Very minor wear to cover and corners. No marks or highlighting. Clean, crisp pages. Spine is not creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discovery Unlimited, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Eliade, Mircea

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: Meridian Books/The World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. A study of the element of the sacred in the history of religious phenomena by a distinguished Catholic scholar. Translated by Rosemary Sheed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns in Comparative Religion used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Eliade, Mircea

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ. of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803267336 ISBN: 0803267339

Description: Book is in Near Fine condition; lower page tips on the first half of the book are a little creased. Otherwise, book appears to be unread. Slight remainder mark also along the bottom page edge. 484 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion: a Study of the Element of the Sacred in the History of Religious Phenomena

by Mircea Eliade

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed And Ward Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Former library book. Some minor intermittent underlining in ink thoughout text. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Mircea Eliade

price: $17.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Meridian Date Published: 1965-01-01

Description: Good. Good to acceptable condition. Soft cover with average shelf/handling/edge wear. Some tanning (aging) of inside pages. Clean inside pages. Good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns in Comparative Religion (Stagbooks) used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion (Stagbooks)

by Mircea Eliade

price: $23.12

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sheed and Ward Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780722079454 ISBN: 0722079451

Description: Good. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Light rubbing to covers and corners due to general use and shelving. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns in Comparative Religion new book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Eliade, Mircea, and Sheed, Rosemary (Translated by), and Holt, John C (Introduction by)

list price: $25.95

our price: $23.36

you save: $2.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803267336 ISBN: 0803267339

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion: a Study of the Element of the Sacred in the History of Religious Phenomena

by Mircea Eliade

price: $23.85

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed And Ward Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Sheed and Ward, 1958. Moderate exterior wear. Underlining in text. Binding is strong. We ship daily. International orders ship airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion (a Meridian Book)

by Mircea Eliade

price: $26.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780529019158 ISBN: 0529019159

Description: Good. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Mircea Eliade

price: $47.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward 1958 1st Am. ed, NY Date Published: 1958

Description: A fine hardcover book in a very good edgeworn dustjacket. Jacket has a few short closed tears and tiny chips but is still quite presentable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Mircea Eliade

price: $57.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780722006313 ISBN: 0722006314

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Eliade, Mircea

price: $100.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SHEED & WARD, LONDON Date Published: PUB 1958

Description: NF/VG. TRANSLATED BY ROSEMARY SHEED. BOOK IS LIGHTLY BUMPED AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE AND FRONT COVER. D.J. IS WORN AT THE CORNERS WITH A SHALLOW BUT WIDE PIECE MISSING AT AND AROUND THE TOP OF THE SPINE PANEL, A 1 3/4" DIAGONAL TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE REAR PANEL, SOME SURFACE CHIPPING A THE FRONT SPINE EDGE, AND A FEW SCATTERED SHORT EDGE TEARS AND CHIPS ALONG THE TOP EDGE. A PRESENTABLE COPY OF A D.J. THAT BECAUSE IT WAS OVERSIZED TO THE BOOK IS RARELY FOUND IN FINE CONDITION. DESPITE NOTED ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Eliade, Mircea

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Meridian Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780529019158 ISBN: 0529019159

Description: pp. 484. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Foxing, concave spine, front wrapper torn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Eliade

price: $14.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Meridian 1966

Description: Trade paper, 484p., Overall G-G plus, slight twist, corner crunch. a study of the element of the sacred in the histoyry of religious phenomena by a catholic scholar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Livres Bronx Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Mircea Eliade

price: $14.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MERIDIDAN Date Published: 0000

Description: Good. Publication date: 1974. Cover shows slight shelf rubbing, natural vertical creases on spine from reading, former owner's embossed stamp on the front endpaper, a few pages have scuffs on the edge, a major mark by magic marker on top edge of outside leaves, edge of pages yellowed, but text is clean, binding is tight and inner paper is still sound, a good reading copy. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Eliade, Mircea; Sheed, Rosemary (Translated By)

price: $15.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, OH Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; internally clean text with no stamp, pencil or pen markings; cover aged and foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion: a Study of the Element of the Sacred in the History of Religious Phenomena

by Eliade, Mircea

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed And Ward Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns in Comparative Religion used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Mircea Eliade; Translator-Rosemary Sheed; Introduction-John Clifford Holt

price: $17.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1996-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780803267336 ISBN: 0803267339

Description: Very Good. Crisp pages, tight binding, and unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nisaba Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns in Comparative Religion new book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Eliade, Mircea; Sheed, Rosemary And Holt

price: $19.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803267336 ISBN: 0803267339

Description: New. Eliade abundantly demonstrates universal religious experience and shows how humanity's effort to live within a sacred sphere has manifested itself in myriad cultures from ancient to modern times; how certain beliefs, rituals, symbols, and myths have, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns in Comparative Religion new book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Eliade, Mircea

price: $19.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803267336 ISBN: 0803267339

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Eliade, Mircea

price: $21.02

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Meridian Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns in Comparative Religion new book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Mircea Eliade

price: $21.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803267336 ISBN: 0803267339

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Eliade, Mircea

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sheed & Ward, NY Date Published: [1958]

Description: Good with no dust jacket; xv, 484p., index. **TBL#4984. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Lance, Hamilton, OH

"Though I don't care much for the encyclopedia approach to studying religion, there are some very interesting thoughts in this book, particularly influenced by Eastern Orthodoxy, Yogic mysticism, and neo-platonism. Sounds like an odd mix, and it certainly isn't well accepted in academia these days, but I find that Eliade expresses an academic view of mysticism in a rather well-defined way. I'm not sure I buy into his methodology or all of his thoughts, but it is definitely a must read for those interested in comparing religions.

Oh, and I am on the side of returning back to more "Archaic" ways of thinking, which is Eliade's explicit agenda."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Kevin, Brooklyn, NY

"how religion is a biogenetic structure broken into components related to the geology, botany or astronomy of the locale. once you realize these signs are universal, them each religion's charade about its uniqueness and right to force others to embrace its codes can be seen as illusory (and war like!)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 14, 2007
By A, Chicago, IL

"The one Eliade book to read to get him in a nutshell."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.