» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys & Arans

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys & Arans

by Gladys Thompson

About this title: Full instructions for 18 sweaters, various types, 70 pattern variations. Authentic. 162 photos, diagrams.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys & Arans

by Gladys Thompson

price: $2.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1971 1971

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys & Arans

by Thompson, Gladys

price: $8.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1971

Description: Fishermen Sweaters from the British Isles. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated with photographs and drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys, and Arans: Fishermen's Sweaters From the... used book

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys, and Arans: Fishermen's Sweaters From the...

price: $9.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486227030 ISBN: 0486227030

Description: Very good. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Visible shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys, and Arans; Fishermen's Sweaters From the British Isles: Fishermen's Sweaters From the British Isles used book

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys, and Arans; Fishermen's Sweaters From the British Isles: Fishermen's Sweaters From the British Isles

by Thompson, Gladys

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486227030 ISBN: 0486227030

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. 8 x 8 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the light brown spine with a blue and brown cover. The author gives the names of the stitches and patterns traditionally used in making Jerseys and Guernseys, and she tells you exactly how to knit every sweater in this book using patterns and stitches. 170 pages. 2nd Revised Edition. Light wear. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys & Arans new book

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys & Arans

by Thompson, Gladys

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd REV ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486227030 ISBN: 0486227030

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 171 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys and Arans used book

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys and Arans

by Thompson, Gladys

price: $13.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486227030 ISBN: 0486227030

Description: As New. No Jacket. 82 different genuine folk patterns; 169 pages many illustrations and photos; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys & Arans used book

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys & Arans

by Gladys Thompson

price: $13.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486227030 ISBN: 0486227030

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Softcover book, older book (1971) slight crease in front cover corner, light tanning of pages due to age. Contains black and white photographs of knitting projects, sweaters, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basementbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys, and Arans: Fishermen's Sweaters From the British Isles used book

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys, and Arans: Fishermen's Sweaters From the British Isles

by Thompson, Gladys

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486227030 ISBN: 0486227030

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 173 pp. The covers are slightly creased. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. A reprint of the 1969 third edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys & Arans used book

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys & Arans

by Thompson, Gladys

price: $17.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd REV ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486227030 ISBN: 0486227030

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 171 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great paperback copy, some speckling on front edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Records, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys & Arans new book

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys & Arans

by Thompson, Gladys

price: $8.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486227030 ISBN: 0486227030

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys and Arans: Fisherman's Sweaters From the British new book

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys and Arans: Fisherman's Sweaters From the British

by Thompson, Gladys

price: $9.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486227030 ISBN: 0486227030

Description: New. 0486227030. Mint. New and unread. No marks on book or throughout text. Third revised edition with notes for American knitters. 173 pp., 162 illustrations, includes 82 different genuine folk patterns for Jerseys and Guernseys, diagrams for many more. Clear, concise as to history and technique, a classic in the field of traditional fishermen's sweaters from the British Isles.; Square 8vo; Z. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: C. North Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys & Arans new book

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys & Arans

by Thompson, Gladys

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486227030 ISBN: 0486227030

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys & Arans new book

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys & Arans

by Thompson, Gladys

price: $11.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486227030 ISBN: 0486227030

Description: New. Save money, have more beautiful sweaters. "Fisherman's knit" sweaters, various types. 70 pattern variations. Authentic, collected in Hebrides, Aran Islands. 162 illustrations.., . "a godsend to all knitters of Arans and Fishermen's jerseys. "--Shawls. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys & Arans

by Thompson, Gladys

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. 171pp-Illustrated with 162 illustrations-Fishermen's sweaters from the british isles-Edges lightly rubbed, owners name o/w very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Wisney, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys, and Arans: Fishermens Sweaters From the British Isles new book

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys, and Arans: Fishermens Sweaters From the British Isles

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780486227030 ISBN: 0486227030

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys, and Arans: Fishermen's Sweaters From the British Isles new book

Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys, and Arans: Fishermen's Sweaters From the British Isles

by Gladys Thompson

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780486227030 ISBN: 0486227030

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.