About this title: In this volume, 253 archetypal patterns consisting of problem statements, discussions, illustrations, and solutions provide lay persons with a framework for engaging in architectural design.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780195019193ISBN:0195019199
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Like-new condition. Spine bumped at bottom on book & dj but otherwise in pristine condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1171 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780195019193ISBN:0195019199
Description: Later printing. Second in a series produced by the Center for Environmental Structure, Berkeley. 1171 pages. Bright hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket. ISBN 0195019199. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1977
Description: Good. Good in good dustjacket. Chips and creasing to dustjacket, torn at flaps, sticker residue to rear of dustjacket, rear hinge start, small spots to front pastedown, some soiling, bumped corners. 1171 ppg. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195019193ISBN:0195019199
Description: Fair. Inscribed by author to Barbara. Book shows definite signs of wear. Pages may be marked and/or written but complete. Cover may be missing or damaged and spine cracked. read more
Description: Binding: HRD Vendor: Oxford Univ Pr Subject: Architecture. Vol. two in the Center for Enviromental Structure series. 0195019199. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Universtiy Press, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780195019193ISBN:0195019199
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1977, 20th printing, Oxford University Press hardback, FINE/FINE. Brick red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Very tight binding; square; good corners; no edge wear. Clean, bright pages; no marks. Dust jacket pristine; price not clipped (55.00). 1171 p. (2706) (scanned image is of actual book) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780195019193ISBN:0195019199
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardbound Cloth
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780195019193ISBN:0195019199
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Covers clean, contents clean and tight. 1171 pages. Architecture as a pattern or metalanguage of form. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780195019193ISBN:0195019199
Description: Good. Ships from store stock. We pull the best copy available. Used books may have highlighing and normal wear and may not have valid website pin codes, Web CT codes, or other supplements such as CDs. Satisfaction guaranteed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780195019193ISBN:0195019199
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. 1171 pages. Maroon boards with gold stamped lettering. Tan dust jacket with black lettering. Binding is tight and strong. Pages are clean and unmarked. Black and white illustrations throughout. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780195019193ISBN:0195019199
Description: New. "Brilliant....Here's how to design or redesign any space you're living or working in--from metropolis to room. Consider what you want to happen in the space, and then page through this book. Its radically conservative observations will spark, enhance... read more
Edition: 19th Printing
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780195019193ISBN:0195019199
Description: VG+/VG+; Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. 0195019199. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 1171 pages; Previous owners blank impression stamp on front endpaper. read more
Description: Linen-cov. bds. Fine/Fine. Later Printing. Thick 8vo. An exceedingly important book in the history of architecture. Prof. illus. read more
"This book is the I Ching of space and spatial relationships in architecture, but without being cryptic. I pick it up and read it at random whenever I need inspiration. Alexander and his team are visionaries and have sparked a movement in how to make livable homes, communities and cities. A must. This is one of my top ten books of all time."
"Anyone with the luxury of designing their own home should jump at the chance to get this book. It's a bit dated, but at 1100+ pages it surely describes most of the details you'll need to think about.
I took it home from the library because it's a fascinating book about architectural design in general, everything from the optimal size of a public square (70 feet wide) to the best place for a garden seat. I learned that my house has a good "intimacy gradient" (spaces meant to be public are readily accessible; private rooms are tucked away) but is poorly designed with regard to windows (rooms should have windows on 2 sides).
However, with no easily discernible scheme of organization--not to mention seeing all the ways my house could never be improved--this book was ultimately frustrating to me."
"I'll always use this as a reference for many fundamental ideas about the space we fill, our relationship to it and others, and community. Not a cover to cover read ..but the most wonderful sort of source book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.