» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Aunt's Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Aunt's Story

by Patrick White

About this title: After her mother's death, middle-aged Theodora Goodman contemplates the desert of her life. Freed of the trammels of convention, she leaves Australia for a European tour and becomes involved with the residents of a small French hotel. The Australian author won the 1973 Nobel Prize for Literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Aunt's Story

by White, Patrick

price: $29.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. [5] L., 3-281 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aunt's Story-a Novel

by Patrick White

price: $3.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aunt's Story

by White, Patrick

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140041453 ISBN: 0140041451

Description: Good Minus. Some ink marks to text. Minor cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aunt's Story-a Novel

by Patrick White

price: $4.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aunt's Story-a Novel

by Patrick White

price: $4.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aunt's Story (1974)

by White, Patrick

price: $4.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press ISBN-13: 9780670141685 ISBN: 0670141682

Description: Very Good. 0670141682 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aunt's Story

by White, Patrick

price: $6.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good + Mass market paperback, 290 pages. See our other White titles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aunt's Story

by Patrick White

price: $7.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1/1/1948

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aunt's Story

by Patrick White

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon

Description: Good. Paperback. 0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dede's Place, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aunt's Story

by Patrick White

price: $11.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin

Description: Poor. This book is being sold as a reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aunts Story

by Patrick White

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aunt's Story

by Patrick White

price: $15.77

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, England Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine. 299 pages. Penguin Books No. AU5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Aunt's Story used book

The Aunt's Story

by White, Patrick

price: $18.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Penguin Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Novel tracing the career of Theodore Goodman from the dusty realities of Australia to the whriling madhouse of Europe before World War II. A very good clean paperback. 299 pages. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Aunt's Story used book

The Aunt's Story

by White, Patrick

price: $20.79

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, Great Britain Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780099324010 ISBN: 0099324016

Description: Good. * Good Octavo(8vo), approx.8" Trade sized paperback, ex-library in good general condition with covers protected by plastic wrappers, a few library stamps but no library pockets and a small piece of paper on the bottom edge of introductory page missing. Pages are clean and unmarked. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aunt's Story [Australian Penguin Books].

by White, Patrick

price: $21.71

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Melbourne Date Published: 1963

Description: Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover (with boomerang logo), spine very slightly faded, spine end slightly bumped. 299 pp. Novel by Australian writer awarded the prestigious Nobel Prize for Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aunt's Story

by White, Patrick

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date Published: [1974]

Description: Very Good dust jacket. Reprint edition. Good in Very Good (spine-faded) DJ. Warped boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aunt's Story

by White, Patrick

price: $25.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780413417404 ISBN: 0413417409

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. 303pp: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aunt's Story

by White, Patrick

price: $61.16

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1958

Description: Edition catalogue reference 6/4174. Novel first published 1948. Blue clothboards stamped in gilt on the spine. dust-jacket design by Sydney Nolan. Light spotting to book block edges else Very Good in near Very Good dust-jacket lightly chipped at head of spine and showing some browning to back panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aunt's Story

by White, Patrick

price: $135.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 281 pages. First American edition, first printing. Dust jacket states "Second Printing" on the upper front flap. His third novel. Dust jacket art by Bill English. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with very light wear to the corners. A beautiful copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aunt's Story

by White, Patrick

price: $186.25

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Pp346, 8vo, cloth. Faint spotting on half title, edges sl. tanned, cloth sl. marked where the jacket (now missing) has adhered. A very good copy. White's third novel. Hubber & Smith E2a. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louella Kerr Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aunt's Story (1974)

by White, Patrick

price: $2.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press ISBN-13: 9780670141685 ISBN: 0670141682

Description: Good. 0670141682 F182___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Aunt's Story (1974)

by White, Patrick

price: $2.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press ISBN-13: 9780670141685 ISBN: 0670141682

Description: Good. 0670141682 J60___GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION___EX-LIBRARY___MAY HAVE SOME MARKINGS INSIDE___FAST SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Aunt's Story

by Patrick White

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1948-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780670141685 ISBN: 0670141682

Description: Good. Ex-Christian college church library book with usual features, Non-Smoking household, clean & tight, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Aunt's Story (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics)

by Patrick White

price: $3.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140041453 ISBN: 0140041451

Description: Good. Text clean, creases to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Aunt's Story

by Patrick White

price: $3.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1948. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Voss

Voss

by Patrick White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.50!

Riders in the chariot

Riders in the chariot

by Patrick White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.34!

The Tree of Man

The Tree of Man

by Patrick White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.85!

Burnt ones

Burnt ones

by Patrick White

see all from $1.99!

The Twyborn Affair

The Twyborn Affair

by Patrick White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $29.72!

Eye of the storm

Eye of the storm

by Patrick White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.34!