About this title: After her mother's death, middle-aged Theodora Goodman contemplates the desert of her life. Freed of the trammels of convention, she leaves Australia for a European tour and becomes involved with the residents of a small French hotel. The Australian author won the 1973 Nobel Prize for Literature.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 1962
Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Edition: First Penguin Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Novel tracing the career of Theodore Goodman from the dusty realities of Australia to the whriling madhouse of Europe before World War II. A very good clean paperback. 299 pages. Next post UK dispatch. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, Great Britain
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780099324010ISBN:0099324016
Description: Good. * Good Octavo(8vo), approx.8" Trade sized paperback, ex-library in good general condition with covers protected by plastic wrappers, a few library stamps but no library pockets and a small piece of paper on the bottom edge of introductory page missing. Pages are clean and unmarked. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books, Melbourne
Date Published: 1963
Description: Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover (with boomerang logo), spine very slightly faded, spine end slightly bumped. 299 pp. Novel by Australian writer awarded the prestigious Nobel Prize for Literature. read more
Description: Edition catalogue reference 6/4174. Novel first published 1948. Blue clothboards stamped in gilt on the spine. dust-jacket design by Sydney Nolan. Light spotting to book block edges else Very Good in near Very Good dust-jacket lightly chipped at head of spine and showing some browning to back panel. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 281 pages. First American edition, first printing. Dust jacket states "Second Printing" on the upper front flap. His third novel. Dust jacket art by Bill English. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with very light wear to the corners. A beautiful copy! read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London
Date Published: 1948
Description: Pp346, 8vo, cloth. Faint spotting on half title, edges sl. tanned, cloth sl. marked where the jacket (now missing) has adhered. A very good copy. White's third novel. Hubber & Smith E2a. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.