» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Patron Saints: Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art 1928-1943

by Nicholas Fox Weber

About this title: The patron saints--Lincoln Kirstein, Edward M.M. Warburg, Agnes Mongan, James Thrall Soby, and A. Everett Austin, Jr.--of Weber's brilliant new book were young, rich, and at the center of the American establishment. In Europe they saw a new art and dared to bring it home to America, introducing the work of Picasso, Modigliani, Seurat, Rodin, and others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Patron Saints: Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art 1928-1943

by Nicholas Fox Weber

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394578545 ISBN: 0394578546

Description: Ex-library. 1992. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Patron Saints: Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art 1928-1943

by Nicholas Fox Weber

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780394578545 ISBN: 0394578546

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Some mild general use wear but still a sound, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Lion, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Patron Saints: Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art 1928-1943

by Nicholas Fox Weber

price: $2.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780394578545 ISBN: 0394578546

Description: Good. Ex-library hardback book with dustjacket, typical library markings, no highlighting, underlining or notes, good reading, study, research book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Patron Saints: Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art 1928-1943

by Weber, Nicholas Fox

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394578545 ISBN: 0394578546

Description: Very Good. Very nice used shape minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Coast Resale, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Patron Saints-Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art 1928-1943

by Weber, Nicholas Fox

price: $3.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780394578545 ISBN: 0394578546

Description: Knopf 1992. Price Clipped. Worn Along Spine and Edges. DJ Same. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Patron Saints: Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art, 1928-1943

by Weber, Nicholas Fox

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394578545 ISBN: 0394578546

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 398 p.; 1.44" x 9.57" x 6.74". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (AA Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Patron Saints: Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art 1928-1943

by Weber, Nicholas Fox

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 12 May, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394578545 ISBN: 0394578546

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 398 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Patron Saints: Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art 1928-1943

by Weber, Nicholas Fox

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394578545 ISBN: 0394578546

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.75 x 6.75 x 1.25. Lives of 5 pioneering art patrons, Lincoln Kirstein, Edward P. Warburg, Agnes Mongan, James Thrall Soby and Everett (Chick) Austin. Nice Tight Clean copy! 398 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Patron Saints: Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art 1928-1943

by Nicholas Fox Weber

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394578545 ISBN: 0394578546

Description: Very Good. 1st ed. 1992 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. DJ is Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Patron Saints: Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art, 1928-1943

by Weber, Nicholas Fox

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale, New Haven Date Published: 1996

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Patron Saints: Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art 1928-1943

by Weber, Nicholas Fox

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1st printing, 1992

Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 398pp, illus. edgewear, scratch spine, small closed tear taped inside top front corner, dust jacket. clean and tight text, slight shelfwear. art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Patron Saints: Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art 1928-1943

by Weber, Nicholas Fox

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf., NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394578545 ISBN: 0394578546

Description: Near Fine in Very Good (-) jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8vo, blk bds, blk spine, 401pp, index. B&W photos and illus in text. The roles of Lincoln Kirstein, Edward M.M. Warburg, Agnes Mongan, James Thrall Soby, A. Everett Austin Jr. in introducing modern painting, sculpture, and dance to America. Faint remainder mark to top edge of pages, bumped lower front corner otherwsie NFine in unclipped VG-Dj with spine panel slightly faded. (2.2 FO 11/6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Patron Saints-Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art 1928-1943

by Weber, Nicholas Fox

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780394578545 ISBN: 0394578546

Description: Knopf 1992. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Patron Saints: Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art 1928-1943

by Weber, Nicholas Fox

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394578545 ISBN: 0394578546

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First printing. Fine in a near fine, priceclipped dustjacket with very light edgewear. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Patron Saints Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art 1928-1943

by Weber, Nicholas Fox

price: $16.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Photos. Ex-lib; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 398+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Patron Saints: Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art 1928-1943

by Weber, Nicholas Fox [Dust Wrapper Design By Chip Kidd, Author Photo By Katherine Weber] [Lincoln Kirstein, Edward M. M....

price: $17.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394578545 ISBN: 0394578546

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. Review copy with promotional material [including a signed letter to the reviewer], and the reviewer's handwritten notes, laid in. 398 pages, illustrated, index. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Patron Saints Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art 1928-1943

by Weber, Nicholas Fox

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394578545 ISBN: 0394578546

Description: B/W Photos & Illustrations. VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 398pgs(Index) 3/8" DJ tear front fore-edge, ink owner name on front endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. Price unclipped. ISBN 0394578546. Rest of book & DJ in fine condition. Lincoln Kirstein, Agnes Mongan, James Thrall Soby, A. Everett (Chick) Austin, Jr. & Edward M.M. Warburg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Patron Saints: Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art 1928-1943

by Weber, Nicholas Fox

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394578545 ISBN: 0394578546

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. Octavo. xi, 398 pp; b/w photographs; notes; index. Cloth-backed boards with jacket. Fine/Fine. The lives of five pioneering art patrons who, in the late 1920's and 1930's, were instrumental in bringing modern painting, sculpture, and dance to America--Lincoln Kirstein, Edward M.M. Warburg, Agnes Mongan, A. Everett (Chick) Austin. Jr., and James Thrall Soby, all young, rich, and Harvard-educated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carnegie Hill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Patron Saints: Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art 1928-1943

by Weber, Nicholas Fox

price: $30.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394578545 ISBN: 0394578546

Description: Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xi) 401 pp. Index, acknowledgments, b/w photos, black boards/cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Patron Saints: Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art, 1928-1943

by Weber, Nicholas Fox

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394578545 ISBN: 0394578546

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 398 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Dust jacket, with slightly sunned spine (bold & legible lettering), protected in a mylar book cover. Focuses on a group of Harvard-educated intellectuals, Lincoln Kirstein, Edward M. M. Warburg, Agnes Mongan, James Thrall Soby and Everett (Chick) Austin, Jr., who played a major role in introducing European modernism to America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Patron Saints: Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art 1928-1943

by Weber, Nicholas Fox

price: $50.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394578545 ISBN: 0394578546

Description: Fine. 0394578546 Knopf hardcover w/dustjacket, 1992, 1st edition, inscription on half-title SIGNED by Nick Weber also a hand wriiten card by Weber...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Patron Saints: Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art 1928-1943

by Nicholas Fox Weber

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394578545 ISBN: 0394578546

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Patron Saints

by Weber, Nicholas Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394578545 ISBN: 0394578546

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BlueCat Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Patron Saints: Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art 1928-1943

by Nicholas Fox Weber

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394578545 ISBN: 0394578546

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 5/12/1992 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 398. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Patron Saints: Five Rebels Who Opened America to a New Art 1928-1943

by Nicholas Fox Weber

price: $2.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394578545 ISBN: 0394578546

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?