» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Patriots Progress

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Patriots Progress

by Henry Williamson

About this title: This starkly powerful novel of one man's experiences in the First World War captures to the full the grim experiences of the ordinary man caught up in a conflict over which he has no control. John Bullock is the archaetypal common soldier, fighting out of blind patriotism for a cause he does not understand, living through the bewilderment of his brutal initiation into army life, and finally facing the terrors of trench warfare on the battlefields of France. Illustrated with the original lino-cuts of William Kermode, this book draws upon Henry Williamson's own war experiences, and the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Patriot's Progress

by Henry Williamson

price: $3.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780356024554 ISBN: 0356024555

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Patriot's Progress: Being the Vicissituddes of Pte. John Bullock Related by Henry Williamson and drawn by William Kermode

by Williamson, Henry.

price: $12.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton Date Published: 1939

Description: William Kermode. Very good. No dust jacket. bumped corners, faded flyleaves, yellowed pages; text and binding fine. 195 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Patriot's Progress Being the Vicissitudes of Pte. John Bullock 1930...

by Williamson, Henry: Kermode, William (Illustrated By)

price: $17.24

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Geofrey Bles Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. No Jacket. 194pp., Pub. Geoffrey Bles, 1930. Cloth / No Jacket. Pages very good, previous owners inscription first endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Patriot's Progress

by Williamson, Henry

price: $17.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACDONALD ISBN-13: 9780356024554 ISBN: 0356024555

Description: Good. 0356024555 Hardback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Patriot's Progress: Being the Vicissitudes of Pte. John Bullock used book

The Patriot's Progress: Being the Vicissitudes of Pte. John Bullock

by Henry Williamson

price: $25.92

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780750922340 ISBN: 0750922346

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Patriot's Progress

by Williamson H

price: $30.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Macdonald & Jane, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780356024554 ISBN: 0356024555

Description: William Kermode. Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pp194. Illustrated with lino-cuts. An almost as new copy. "It amounts to a tremendous, an overwhelming, an unanswerable indictment of the institution of war"-Arnold Bennett. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goldcrestbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Patriot's Progress. Being the Vicissitudes of Pte. John Bullock. Related By Henry Williamson and Drawn By William Kermode

by Williamson, H.

price: $55.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1930

Description: 8vo Cloth Rpt. Illus. 194 pp. Backstrip & f. cover faded o/w v.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Patriot's Progress: Being the Vicissitudes of Pte. John Bullock new book

The Patriot's Progress: Being the Vicissitudes of Pte. John Bullock

by Williamson, Henry

price: $55.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Alan Sutton Publishing, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9780750922340 ISBN: 0750922346

Description: New. 0750922346. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Patriot's Progress

by Williamson, Henry

price: $106.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Maroon hardback cloth cover Publisher: Georffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1930

Description: G: in Good condition with dustwrapper. Cover faded. Edges rubbed. Some marks and foxing throughout. Dustwrapper marked and clipped. 195pp: Illustrated throughout with lino cuts by William Kermode: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Patriot's Progress

by Williamson, Henry; Kermode, William[Illustrated By]

price: $248.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ltd. Large Paper Ed., Signed by the author and artist [97/300] Binding: Quarter vellum/gilt with maroon cloth covered boards Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1930

Description: VG: in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Some darkening to vellum. Eps slightly browned. Uncut. Teg. 195pp: Illustrated throughout with lino cuts by William Kermode: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Patriot's Progress

by Williamson, Henry

price: $382.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1929

Description: Being the Vicissitudes of Pte. John Bullock. Octavo. Original quarter vellum, red cloth boards, top edge gilt others untrimmed. With the white card slipcase. Illustrated with linocuts by William Kermode. A fine copy in the very lightly marked slipcase. First Edition, First Impression, Limited Issue. Being one of 350 numbered copies printed on fine paper, specially bound and signed by the author and artist. From the library of Michael Newton with his bookplates to the front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Patriot's Progress used book

The Patriot's Progress

by Henry Williamson

price: $3.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The History Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780750936408 ISBN: 0750936401

Description: Good. Sutton Pubs, ppbk. reading wear on covers and spine. clean and unmarked pages. gently used. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Patriot's Progress used book

The Patriot's Progress

by Williamson, Henry

price: $4.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The History Press Ltd Date Published: 28/02/2004 ISBN-13: 9780750936408 ISBN: 0750936401

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Patriot's Progress used book

The Patriot's Progress

by Williamson, Henry

price: $6.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780750936408 ISBN: 0750936401

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW, NO REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Patriot's Progress used book

The Patriot's Progress

by Henry Williamson

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The History Press Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780750936408 ISBN: 0750936401

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Patriot's Progress

by Williamson, Henry

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald & Jane's., London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780356024554 ISBN: 0356024555

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 200 pages, library markings & light wear 2 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Patriot's Progress

by Williamson, Henry

price: $17.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780356024554 ISBN: 0356024555

Description: Good. Ex library hardback with usual stamps to early pages, some ageing but good sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Patriot's Progress: Being the Vicissitudes of Pte. John Bullock Related By Henry Williamson and Drawn By William Kermode

by Williamson, Henry [Author/New Preface]

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Macdonald & Co. Ltd., London Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780356024554 ISBN: 0356024555

Description: Kermode, William [lino-cuts] Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 1968 reissue, with new preface by the author, qyoting a review by Arnold Bennett and a lengthy letter commenting on the novel by T. E. Lawrence ["Lawrence of Arabia, " signing himself T. E. Shaw, " as was his custom in his later years]. Classic novel of World War I by Henry Williamson [1895-1977], with amazing, dramatic "lino-cuts" by William Kermode [1895-1959]. Bound in original dark brown cloth with spine lettered in gold. Dent ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Patriot's Progress

by Williamson, Henry

price: $22.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sphere/Cardianal Date Published: 1991

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Very slight bend to to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Patriot's Progress

by Williamson, Henry

price: $23.52

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780356024554 ISBN: 0356024555

Description: 1976. Macdonald and Jane's. Second impression. Hardcover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 8x5. 194pp. Lino-Cuts by William Kermode. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Patriot's Progress new book

Patriot's Progress

by Henry Williamson

price: $24.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sutton Publishing ISBN-13: 9780750936408 ISBN: 0750936401

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Patriots Progress

by Williamson, Henry, Illustrated By William Kermode

price: $24.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1930

Description: VeryGood in VERY GOOD jacket. Cloth. As is. First Edition, N Printing. 8vo-over 7 3/4-9 3/4 tall. Book and contents very good, tight, bright and clean, jacket present but separated at the spine, old tape. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Patriot's Progress new book

Patriot's Progress

by Henry Williamson

price: $29.40

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: SUTTON BOOKS, UK ISBN-13: 9780750936408 ISBN: 0750936401

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0750936401. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Patriot's Progress

by Williamson, Henry

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Geoffrey Bles London 1930

Description: Spine little sunned, extremities little rubbed, tiny corner crea 1st. ed, Drawings by William Kermode, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: East End Booksellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Patriot's Progress; the-Being the Vicissitudes of Pte. John Bullock

by Williamson, Henry

price: $34.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Geoffrey Bles reprint Date Published: 1930

Description: Vg no dws; small inscript-illus Kermode, William [lino cuts] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.V.A.Jones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.