About this title: This starkly powerful novel of one man's experiences in the First World War captures to the full the grim experiences of the ordinary man caught up in a conflict over which he has no control. John Bullock is the archaetypal common soldier, fighting out of blind patriotism for a cause he does not understand, living through the bewilderment of his brutal initiation into army life, and finally facing the terrors of trench warfare on the battlefields of France. Illustrated with the original lino-cuts of William Kermode, this book draws upon Henry Williamson's own war experiences, and the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton
Date Published: 1939
Description: William Kermode. Very good. No dust jacket. bumped corners, faded flyleaves, yellowed pages; text and binding fine. 195 p. Includes illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Geofrey Bles
Date Published: 1930
Description: Good. No Jacket. 194pp., Pub. Geoffrey Bles, 1930. Cloth / No Jacket. Pages very good, previous owners inscription first endpaper. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Macdonald & Jane, London
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780356024554ISBN:0356024555
Description: William Kermode. Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pp194. Illustrated with lino-cuts. An almost as new copy. "It amounts to a tremendous, an overwhelming, an unanswerable indictment of the institution of war"-Arnold Bennett. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Maroon hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Georffrey Bles, London
Date Published: 1930
Description: G: in Good condition with dustwrapper. Cover faded. Edges rubbed. Some marks and foxing throughout. Dustwrapper marked and clipped. 195pp: Illustrated throughout with lino cuts by William Kermode: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") read more
Edition: Ltd. Large Paper Ed., Signed by the author and artist [97/300]
Binding: Quarter vellum/gilt with maroon cloth covered boards
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London
Date Published: 1930
Description: VG: in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Some darkening to vellum. Eps slightly browned. Uncut. Teg. 195pp: Illustrated throughout with lino cuts by William Kermode: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London
Date Published: 1929
Description: Being the Vicissitudes of Pte. John Bullock. Octavo. Original quarter vellum, red cloth boards, top edge gilt others untrimmed. With the white card slipcase. Illustrated with linocuts by William Kermode. A fine copy in the very lightly marked slipcase. First Edition, First Impression, Limited Issue. Being one of 350 numbered copies printed on fine paper, specially bound and signed by the author and artist. From the library of Michael Newton with his bookplates to the front pastedown. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The History Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780750936408ISBN:0750936401
Description: Good. Sutton Pubs, ppbk. reading wear on covers and spine. clean and unmarked pages. gently used. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The History Press Ltd
Date Published: 28/02/2004
ISBN-13:9780750936408ISBN:0750936401
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The History Press Ltd
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780750936408ISBN:0750936401
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Macdonald & Co. Ltd., London
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780356024554ISBN:0356024555
Description: Kermode, William [lino-cuts] Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 1968 reissue, with new preface by the author, qyoting a review by Arnold Bennett and a lengthy letter commenting on the novel by T. E. Lawrence ["Lawrence of Arabia, " signing himself T. E. Shaw, " as was his custom in his later years]. Classic novel of World War I by Henry Williamson [1895-1977], with amazing, dramatic "lino-cuts" by William Kermode [1895-1959]. Bound in original dark brown cloth with spine lettered in gold. Dent ... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: VeryGood in VERY GOOD jacket. Cloth. As is. First Edition, N Printing. 8vo-over 7 3/4-9 3/4 tall. Book and contents very good, tight, bright and clean, jacket present but separated at the spine, old tape. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: SUTTON BOOKS, UK
ISBN-13:9780750936408ISBN:0750936401
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0750936401. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.