» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Patrick White: A Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Patrick White: A Life

by David Marr

About this title: Patrick White was a winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature, the author of more than a dozen novels and many other books, and a spokesman for (and against) an Australia he both hated and loved. In preparing this biography, David Marr secured White's co-operation in tracking down sources and using private documentary material, but retained the right to write what he wished. Marr evokes the wealthy back-country ranching society out of which White sprang, the grand houses in Sydney and the sheep "stations" the size of Belgium; the jackarooing days that laid the groundwork for his first fiction; ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Patrick White: a Life

by Marr, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394574356 ISBN: 0394574354

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Patrick White: a Life

by David Marr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394574356 ISBN: 0394574354

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patrick White: a Life

by David Marr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394574356 ISBN: 0394574354

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patrick White: a Life

by David Marr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394574356 ISBN: 0394574354

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patrick White: a Life

by David Marr

price: $2.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394574356 ISBN: 0394574354

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patrick White: a Life

by David Marr

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394574356 ISBN: 0394574354

Description: Good. 1992-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patrick White: a Life

by David Marr

price: $4.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780099998501 ISBN: 0099998505

Description: Very Good. VG, slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patrick White: a Life

by David Marr

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Publication Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780099998501 ISBN: 0099998505

Description: Fine. Paperback, AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patrick White: a Life

by Marr, David

price: $7.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Publication ISBN-13: 9780099998501 ISBN: 0099998505

Description: Good. 0099998505 standard wear to exterior, interior clean. inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patrick White: a Life

by Marr, David

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am. Ed Binding: hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1992(91) ISBN-13: 9780394574356 ISBN: 0394574354

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patrick White: a Life

by Marr, David

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394574356 ISBN: 0394574354

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Patrick White may be the great modern writer about whom the least is known: winner of the Nobel Prize for literature, author of more than a dozen novels and many other books, a powerful, craggy, uncompromising spokesman for (and against) an Australia he both hated and needed. Cream-color boards, red spine with gold-color lettering, 727 pp., 79 photos, with unclipped illustrated jacket in clear protective cover. Mild wear on spine strip, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patrick White a Life

by Marr, David

price: $11.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394574356 ISBN: 0394574354

Description: Near fine; near fine d/j; 1st. American Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patrick White: a Life

by David Marr

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780099998501 ISBN: 0099998505

Description: Good. Small tear at base of spine. Some creasing to spine. Some edge wear to cover. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Patrick White: a Life

by David Marr

price: $13.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780099998501 ISBN: 0099998505

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Patrick White, a Life

by Marr, David

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1992, 1st Amer Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: c1991

Description: b/w photos. very good+, vg+ dj, red cloth spine w/ cream bds. 727 pgs, Exhaustive study of the Australian Nobel Prize winner. Small nick to cloth at bottom front edge, remainder-striped fore-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patrick White--a Life

by Marr, David

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patrick White a Life

by David Marr

price: $17.13

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Book / Random House, Australia Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780091827229 ISBN: 0091827221

Description: Very Good. 727 pages. Front cover shows a detail of Patrick White by Brett Whitely. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patrick White; a Life

by Marr, David

price: $17.14

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, Sydney Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780091827229 ISBN: 0091827221

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 728pp, b&w plates, notes, index. Paperback in good condition. Magnificent biography of Nobel Prize winning novelist, White. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patrick White; a Life

by Marr, David

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: 727p., first US edition, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patrick White: a Life

by Marr, David

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394574356 ISBN: 0394574354

Description: NF in VG+ jacket. Bit of shelf wear, else As New; bit of soiling and rubbing to dj. Biography of "the great modern writer about whom the least is known. " White was a Nobel laureate for literature. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patrick White; a Life

by Marr, David

price: $18.97

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, Sydney Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780091827229 ISBN: 0091827221

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 728pp, b&w plates, notes, index. Paperback in very good condition. Magnificent biography of Nobel Prize winning novelist, White. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patrick White

by Marr, David

price: $19.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780394574356 ISBN: 0394574354

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Knopf, 1992. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patrick White-a Life

by Marr, David

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Australia, Milsons Point, NSW, Australia Date Published: 1991

Description: NEAR FINE. Very large blue hardcover in dust jacket. Book has very slight edgewear (loss of color), bookplate, short inscription on first page. Dust jacket has no rips and is quite attractive, but has slight surface wear. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patrick White: a Life

by Marr, David

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394574356 ISBN: 0394574354

Description: Near Fine jacket. 0394574354 near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patrick White: a Life

by Marr, David

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394574356 ISBN: 0394574354

Description: B & W Photographs. Ex-Library in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-Library/Very Good, residue of glue on front and rear endpapers, ffep and following page price clipped, some markings on ffep, lib. stamp on title page, otherwise nice, text tight and clean. The dust jacket has no lib. markings, great condition. Marr delves into the life of this Nobelist, coming up with facts and insights never before available to the public. The text includes 32pp. of photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.