Description: Good. ---153 pages. Interior has minor staining from use along edges of some pages. Last page is partially detached. Title page is absent. Boards have moderate soiling and signs of aging overall. -Publish Place: -Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Educational Publishing Company, Boston
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Boards are scuffed, scraped, aged, and very rubbed on edges. A few pages have small stains, tiny amount of pencil markings. read more
Edition: Presumed First edition
Binding: Decorative Cloth Hardback
Publisher: DeWolfe, Fiske and Co., Boston
Date Published: 1901
Description: Very Good. 144 pp. zilustrated throughout in black and white and with color plates / previous owner's name stamp on front facing page Cover is lightly soiled. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Blue Cloth
Publisher: A. Flanagan Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1898
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Edge and corner wear, scuffed and scratched, corners are bumped and rubbed, shelf worn, front and rear hinges are cracked, fraying at the head and tail of the spine, page 67-68 have been torn out. Blue cloth with black stamped lettering and illustration on the front board and gilt lettering on the spine. 160 historical pages nicely enhanced by black and white illustrations! "I am afraid that Charley and Richard Knight gave their teqcher a ... read more
Binding: Hb
Publisher: Educational Publication, Boston:
Date Published: circa 1907
Description: Good copy in worn pictorial hardcover Boards, no dust jacket. Gift inscription on endpaper, dated 1907. Pages are lightly browned. 153pp. read more
Edition: presumed 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Educational Pub. Co., Boston
Date Published: 1909
Description: w/photos & drawings. Edge wear, else Good cond. 153pp. Tan cloth, 8vo. Edited for American Children by E. Norris. Some ads at back for food products. SKU 18195 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00144 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00144 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dewolfe, Fisk, Boston
Date Published: 1901
Description: VG. 5 x 6.75; illustrated front board, gray cloth, light wear; thirty-six engravings, and with colored plates; children's stories. read more
Binding: A HARDBACK
Publisher: W. B. CONKEY CO., CHICAGO
Description: Fair. REG SIZE BROWN DEOCRATIVE BOARDS AND SPINE, BLACK LETTERING, SOME WEAR, FADING, SOILING AND RUNNING TO HARDBACK, HINGE WEAR, SOME BROWNING TO PAGES, 114 PAGES IN FIRST STORY; AND, 91 PAGES IN SECOND STORY; FADING GOLD LETTERING ON SPINE, SOME STAINING TO BACK OF HARDBACK; CIRCA EARLY 1900'S. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dewolfe, Fiske & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1899
Description: Good with no dust jacket; Boards: dark green w/ gilt titles & multi-colored decor. Edgewear, bumped, spine partially missing. Text: tanned, ink inscription & date on FEP. Favorite Library; B&W engravings & colored plates; Square 16mo 6"-7" tall; 144 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.