|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Path Between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal 1870-1914
by
David McCullough
About this title: From the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of "Truman," here is the national bestselling epic chronicle of the creation of the Panama Canal. In "The Path Between the Seas," acclaimed historian David McCullough delivers a first-rate drama of the sweeping human undertaking that led to the creation of this grand enterprise. "The Path Between the Seas" tells the story of the men and women who fought against all odds to fulfill the 400-year-old dream of constructing an aquatic passageway between the Atlantic and Pacific oceans. It is a story of astonishing engineering feats, tremendous medical ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Path Between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal 1870-1914
(277 available copies)
| Page 1 of 12 |
|
|
Path Between Seas
by
David McCullough
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671225636
ISBN: 0671225634
Description: 1977. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914
by
David McCullough
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780671244095
ISBN: 0671244094
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914
by
David McCullough
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780671244095
ISBN: 0671244094
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914
by
David McCullough
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780671244095
ISBN: 0671244094
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914
by
David McCullough
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780671244095
ISBN: 0671244094
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Path Between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914
by
McCullough, David G
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: Classic ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780671225636
ISBN: 0671225634
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. clean tight copy. 698 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Egensman Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914
by
David McCullough
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671244095
ISBN: 0671244094
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1978. Trade paperback. read more
|
|
The Path Between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914
by
McCullough, David G
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: Classic ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780671225636
ISBN: 0671225634
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 698 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Media Attic,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Path Between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914
by
McCullough, David (Preface by)
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780671244095
ISBN: 0671244094
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Creasing to spine, back cover. Pages clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Valentine Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Path Between the Seas
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Trade PB
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780671244095
ISBN: 0671244094
Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. Book is a solid, clean copy. Cover has a large tear on the front, edgewear and shelfwear. read more
|
|
The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914
by
McCullough, David Willis
Ships from
ME,
USA
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780671244095
ISBN: 0671244094
Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bump, s edgewear to the lowear edge of front cover, and other light shopwear. read more
|
|
The Path Between the Seas the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: Book Club Edition-Trade Size
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780671225636
ISBN: 0671225634
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0671225634. Book: Minor shelf wear, owner's blind stamp; dust Jacket: Several tiny tears and small tape repairs; Photographs and old engravings; read more
|
|
The Path Between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914
by
McCullough, David (Preface by)
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780671244095
ISBN: 0671244094
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. almost fine, bright, clean cover, copy tight, clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Janice Dunlap,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914
by
David McCullough
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671244095
ISBN: 0671244094
Description: Very Good. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more
|
|
The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914
by
McCullough, David Willis
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780671225636
ISBN: 0671225634
Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Hardcover w/average board wear, some soiling to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Spine a bit rolled. A bit of old book smell. Dust Jacket moderate rubbing, no large tears. Mylar cover on dj has been protecting it. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more
|
|
The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914
by
David McCullough
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1978-10-15
ISBN-13: 9780671244095
ISBN: 0671244094
Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KeepsBooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Path Between the Seas, the Creation of the Panama Canal 1870-1914
by
David McCullough
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon and Schuster Paperbacks
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780671244095
ISBN: 0671244094
Description: Very Good+ No Jacket Issued. It takes quite a masrer historian to write such a book as the creation of the Panama Canal. This book has 698 pages. This is a much later printing date from the c1977. This is a soft cover Trade Paperback book in Very Good+ condition, no jacket issued. The cover on this large paperback is bright and clean. There is hardly any surface wear at all. The binding is tight and the spine is straight, perhaps curved in just a little. Still it sits very square. The pages ... read more
|
|
The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914
by
David McCullough
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1978-10-15
ISBN-13: 9780671244095
ISBN: 0671244094
Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. minor shelf wear. We process quickly and carefully. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fasterbooks 123,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal 1870-1914
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780671244095
ISBN: 0671244094
Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed; a clean, tight and unmarked copy. 698 pp. Illustrations. Notes, sources, index. read more
|
|
The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal 1870-1914
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780671244095
ISBN: 0671244094
Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. Name inked on first page, else clean copy. 698 pp. Illustrations. Notes, sources, index. read more
|
|
The Path Between the Seas-the Creation of the Panama Canal 1870-1914
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N. Y.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780671225636
ISBN: 0671225634
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has very light shelf wear. The jacket has small chips and tears....Heavy book..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Path Between Seas
by
David McCullough
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Hardback at far upper end of Good. Cloth boards are firm/bright. Pages are tight/white/clean. No marks noted on thumb-through. Spine has slight wiggle from weight of pages. Jacket has some edgewear/rub/tiny tears. Overall, a very decent used copy! ! read more
|
|
The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914
by
David McCullough
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1978-10-15
ISBN-13: 9780671244095
ISBN: 0671244094
Description: Text/binding is clean&crisp. Illustrated.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.698pp. Full Number Line. read more
|
|
The Path Between the Seas
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780671244095
ISBN: 0671244094
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Path Between the Seas, the
by
David McCullough
Ships from
CA,
USA
 | | | |