» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Path Between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal 1870-1914

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Path Between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal 1870-1914

by David McCullough

About this title: Popular historian David McCullough tells the story of the building of the Panama Canal, which connected the Atlantic and the Pacific Oceans. He relates the engineering, the politics, and the human drama. THE PATH BETWEEN THE SEAS won a National Book Award in history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914 used book

The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914

by McCullough, David (Preface By)

price: $4.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671244095 ISBN: 0671244094

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914

by David G McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Francis Parkman Prize ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club by arrangement with Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780965385909 ISBN: 0965385906

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Path Between the Seas, the Creation of the Panama Canal: 1870-1914

by McCullough, David

price: $2.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club ISBN-13: 9780739478578 ISBN: 0739478575

Description: Good. 0739478575 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914 used book

Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914

by David McCullough

price: $3.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671244095 ISBN: 0671244094

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Path Between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914 used book

The Path Between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914

by McCullough, David (Preface by)

price: $3.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671244095 ISBN: 0671244094

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Path Between the Seas: the Creationof the Panama Canal, 1870-1914 used book

The Path Between the Seas: the Creationof the Panama Canal, 1870-1914

by David McCullough

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671244095 ISBN: 0671244094

Description: Very Good. History of the creation of the Panama Canel. Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914 used book

The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914

by David McCullough

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780671244095 ISBN: 0671244094

Description: Good. Cover different than shown; Minor shelf wear; Minor bumping and wear to corners and spine ends; Faint spine creases; Tanning and soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; Spine minorly tanned; Tanning to back cover edges; Yellowing to back cover; Mild corner crease on covers; Good Reading Copy; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914

by David G McCullough

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965385909 ISBN: 0965385906

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Path Between the Seas used book

Path Between the Seas

by McCullough, David

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 26TH PBK Binding: Softcover Publisher: S AND S TOUCHSTONE Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671244095 ISBN: 0671244094

Description: GOOD in NONE jacket. PBK LARGE. pp. 697.00. GIFT INSCRIPTION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Path Between Seas

by David G. McCullough

price: $5.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671225636 ISBN: 0671225634

Description: TextbooksRus #9087185. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914 used book

The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914

by McCullough, David

price: $5.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671244095 ISBN: 0671244094

Description: GOOD. Reading pages are UNMARKED and flat but the front 3-4 pages (Title and such) have water wrinkles. Previous owner's name written on inside front cover. Cover has lots of wear, including a 1/2" tear at the front bottom spine edge and creased corners. Uncreased, straight spine. Remainder mark on closed bottom edges. 100409 (wham25) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914 used book

The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914

by McCullough, David Willis

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671244095 ISBN: 0671244094

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bump, s edgewear to the lowear edge of front cover, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914 used book

The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914

by McCullough, David

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671244095 ISBN: 0671244094

Description: Good+/softcover. 0-671-24409-4 Text is clean of markings. Edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Path Between the Seas

by McCullough

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon And Schuster, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671225636 ISBN: 0671225634

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914 used book

The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914

by David McCullough

price: $6.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780671244095 ISBN: 0671244094

Description: Very Good. Different cover (slightly different/boat at bottom, flags under title) same ISBN, clean pages, no spine or page creases, no writing, minor shelf-wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914 used book

The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914

price: $6.30

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671244095 ISBN: 0671244094

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914 used book

Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914

by McCullough, David

price: $6.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: later printing Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671244095 ISBN: 0671244094

Description: Good. Previous owner's name on ffep; spine roll. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Path Between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914 used book

The Path Between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914

by McCullough, David (Preface by)

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671244095 ISBN: 0671244094

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. First trade paper printing in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal 1870-1914

by David McCullough

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Shelf 392. 6 by 9 inches. Paperback published by Simon & Schuster 1977. Full numberline. Very Good condition. Remainder mark top edge. Clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914 used book

The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914

by McCullough, David

price: $7.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671244095 ISBN: 0671244094

Description: Fine. 0671244094 Great copy in standard used condition with normal shelf wear, appears to have been perused only. No writing/highlighting. Expedited/International shipping not available unless arrangements are made prior to purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914 used book

The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914

by McCullough, David

price: $7.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671244095 ISBN: 0671244094

Description: Very Good. 0671244094: Very Clean Book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Ex-Library: Minor Markings in Book: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914 used book

The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914

by McCullough, David

price: $7.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671244095 ISBN: 0671244094

Description: Very Good. 0671244094. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914 used book

The Path Between the Seas: the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914

by David McCullough

price: $7.92

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780671244095 ISBN: 0671244094

Description: Book is like new. It is brand new but the front cover has some small creases. It also has a remainder mark. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Path Between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914 used book

The Path Between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914

by McCullough, David (Preface by)

price: $7.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st print Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671244095 ISBN: 0671244094

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Satisfaction guaranteed. Learn and read more for less. Domestic orders shipped daily via USPS with Delivery Confirmation. W/E and holidays orders shipped next business day. Description: SC. Some minor creasing of front cover and spine. Covers have some edge wear. Pages are clean and unmarked.; Publisher: Touchstone; Date of Publication: 1977; Condition: G/NA; Ed/Print: 1 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Nut, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Path Between the Seas the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914 used book

The Path Between the Seas the Creation of the Panama Canal, 1870-1914

by McCullough, David

price: $7.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671244095 ISBN: 0671244094

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Simon & Schuster, 1978. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"As a resource for complete historical information on the panama canal, there is no better book. D. McCullough is an expert researcher who brings together facts to create a compelling story from a little known era of American history. I would give this book 5 stars for historical value and require that libraries have a copy, if I could. But compared to other historical books it is tedious and so indepth as to make it laborious for the casual reader. I am an armchair historian and read what appeals to me, and FOR ME, this book was way too detailed and not focused enough. That's why I ended up giving it 2 stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Christopher, Medford, MA

"Something very strange happens about 30% through "Path Between the Seas." For the first 1/3 of the book, the reader must trudge through pedantic descriptions of very trivial matters and a hodgepodge of boring discussions on all things nautical. Then, all of a sudden McCullough does something amazing: he reminds you that people- everyday ordinary people -really cared about the Panama Canal, what it could do and what it would mean. And when it nearly failed, even though we are talking about people who have been dead upwards of 70 years, you feel bad for them.

Its that empathy that is a true gift in this book.

APBtS is the story of three nations: a nation on the decline (France) a nation on the rise (the United States, and the land (Columbia/Panama) they had in common where there paths intersected so geometrically.

The story begins in the 1860s as France celebrates the completion of the Suez canal. It then is destroyed- almost literally -in a war with Germany. After its crushing, psyche-changing defeat, France decides to continue the war not on the field of battle (where it would have been destroyed again) but in the great works of the world- the Eiffel Tower, the Statue of Liberty, the Suez Canal and finally the Panama Canal.

The French engage in a long struggle to bridge the gap between the oceans, and this stirs up a great sense of national pride that the lost war rendered silent before. Suddenly, men and women invest heavily in major corporations to get the canal built, for progress, and for France!

But as the book illustrates, France is not what it once was; they misjudge almost everything about the project- the time, the cost, the distance, even the route and how the canal will look. In time, France is entangled in one of the most celebrated failures in history.

But as the book points out, this is unfair. Yes, the French only built about 1/3 of the canal, but when the Americans did take over in 1903, the materials, buildings and work they had left was extremely well done. In fact, the author almost goes so far as to saty that had the French not done such a good job on the first 1/3, its possible the canal would never have been built.

Its here that the books truest strength lies: when describing how all the average investors in France took the news of the loss- there was basically crying in the streets and the market tanked because of France's despondency over its failure. It really was like Sedan all over again. You feel for these people- the struggled mightily and almost did the impossible. Yet at the same time, it clearly illustrated the illusory strength and resolve of France at this time. France was a nation on the decline and its inability to rationalize the Panama Canal, execute the plans, and face its challenges were all signs of a faltering people.

Enter the United States. Fresh off its one-sided thumping of Spain in the Spanish American War, the US was as energetic and bombastic as its "bully" President, Theodore Roosevelt. A nation on the rise, the US has men, supplies and an economy ready to tackle any problem, including building a canal for its own purposes.

The US not only decides to take over the canal project, but almost as an after-thought, helps stir up a rebellion in Columbia so that the nation known as Panama rebels and forms its own government. Thus, the US has a friendly ally to welcome their intervention and build the canal.

The book does a solid job describing the people, both the named principals and the relatively faceless masses of men who dug the canal. The book describes how the diseases of Yellow Fever and Malaria were tamed in Panama, and how these diseases were so feared.

The book culminates with the US sitting astride the two Oceans and doing a job many said could not be done. The first boat crossed the full length of the canal on August 3, 1914. On that same day, the United States was informed that Germany had declared War on France, thus starting World War I, and the ultimate "beginning of the end" for the old European powers.

The book has enormous slow points, including the monotonous descriptions of some mechanical processes that will bore i even the most ardent minutia fan. The book also spends too much time describing some of the more mundane travels and tribulations of some of the major players, which is not time well spent.

Still, PBtS makes you care about all these people and the true engineering marvel they created, how vast the area was, how immovable the obstacles were, and how great their accomplishment was."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Steve, The United States

"Well, everyone ought to learn the story of the Panama Canal, one of the most incredible engineering achievements of all time, but this book just drags on too long and with too much treatment of some of the major characters involved instead of the canal building itself to keep you anxiously engaged. I suppose that's to be expected in an in-depth treatment of such a subject, but a book with half the number of pages and ten times the number of pictures would have been sufficient for my simple mind to learn most of what I'd want to know about the Canal.

I do wish I'd read the book years ago before I took a train from one end of the canal to the other and back while serving as a missionary in Panama. I would have appreciated the marvel much more and many of the sites in the book would have been able to come to life. I do remember how odd it was to see a big ship sticking up out of the jungle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Kyle, The United States

"I picked this one up on a lark. I've read other books by McCullough and like him. I was at an all-day Science Olympiad event for two of my kids where they sequestered us in a classroom at Butler University while we waited for our kids. Our classroom had a bunch of books lying around, including this one. I started reading it and then checked it out from the library so I could finish it.

The book drags in many parts, but I learned a lot about the canal. I never knew that it began as a French project that was a miserable failure. Years later, the Americans (Roosevelt) picked it up. This was a BIG project!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Path Between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal 1870-1914 by David McCullough

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
19 of 21 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.