» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paterson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Williams's five-volume saga, which takes as its subject the supremely ordinary industrial city of Peterson, New Jersey, expresses the poet's complex--and not always optimistic--view of American life in the mid-20th century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Paterson

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $11.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Direction, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. 5 v. 24 cm. In verse. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Paterson (Book 5)

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $173.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780811202336 ISBN: 081120233X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Paterson

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780811202336 ISBN: 081120233X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paterson

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions ISBN-13: 9780811202336 ISBN: 081120233X

Description: Very Good. 081120233X Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paterson

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $2.45

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780811202336 ISBN: 081120233X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lyra Technical Systems, Inc., CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paterson

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions ISBN-13: 9780811202336 ISBN: 081120233X

Description: Good. 081120233X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paterson

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780811202336 ISBN: 081120233X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has slight edge curl; remainder mark on book edge; unmarked pages with faint tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paterson

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $4.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1963

Description: Good+ As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, edgewear to top edge of front cover, large(long) gift inscription on ffep, handling creases to front cover, covers and page edges are age toning, small stains to right edge of book and rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paterson

by William Carlos Williams

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780811202336 ISBN: 081120233X

Description: Good. No names or marks; bottom edge soiling; light stain inside back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paterson

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780811202336 ISBN: 081120233X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Very Good Condition, 284 pages, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paterson

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780811202336 ISBN: 081120233X

Description: VG. 081120233X owner's ins. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paterson

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 12mo, 246, Trade paperback. General wear. Prev. owner's name front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paterson

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Williams, William Carlos., A New Directions Paperbook, nd, c1963, 17th printing, illus. soft cover, fine, 246 pp, Sm 8vo, 'Paterson is a long poem in four parts...' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paterson used book

Paterson

by William Carlos Williams; Editor-Christopher Macgowan

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780811212250 ISBN: 0811212254

Description: Good. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paterson used book

Paterson

by William Carlos Williams

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811212250 ISBN: 0811212254

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Paterson new book

Paterson

by William Carlos Williams

price: $9.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811212984 ISBN: 081121298X

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paterson By Williams, William Carlos

by William Carlos Williams

price: $9.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1963-01 ISBN-13: 9780811202336 ISBN: 081120233X

Description: Excellent Conditon. Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paterson used book

Paterson

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: New Directions, (New York) Date Published: (1963) ISBN-13: 9780811202336 ISBN: 081120233X

Description: Reprint. Top edge a little foxed, covers lightly rubbed, otherwise a fine copy, in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paterson

by William Carlos Williams

price: $10.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: EIGHT PRINTING Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1963-01 ISBN-13: 9780811202336 ISBN: 081120233X

Description: Used; Good. 246 pages clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, Black spine of wrappers has white lettering. New Directions Paperback No. 152. some tanning to page edges books one through six. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paterson

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $11.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780811202336 ISBN: 081120233X

Description: Very Good+ 081120233X. 287 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. One of the masterpieces of modern American literature, Williams' long poem, Paterson, originally published in five separate books between 1946 and 1958, is now made available in complete, one-volume paperbound form. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Paterson new book

Paterson

by William Carlos Williams

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780811212984 ISBN: 081121298X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paterson

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good- VG-, pb, phone number on inside front cover, wear and some chipping on edges, light stain on bottom edge, 246pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paterson

by William Carlos Williams

price: $12.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions, 1963 Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Fifth printing of the 1963 edition. Pages unmarked, moderate wear. Spine cracked, cover shows tanning and some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paterson (Book Two)

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FirstED, limited to 1000 copies Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York New Directions Books Date Published: 1948

Description: Pages Not Numbered.6.5x9.5 HB FirstED, limited to 1000 copies. x-lib with normal stamps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gerhart's Rare Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Paterson new book

Paterson

by Williams, William Carlos, and MacGowan, Christopher (Editor)

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780811212984 ISBN: 081121298X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Ed

"I keep coming back to this book every 10 years.
Now I live 3 miles from the famous Paterson Falls.

Brevitas online magazine editor JIm Pignetti & his wife visited 2 weeks ago and I gave them a tour of the area. 10/3/09"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By obfuscations, The United States

"more significant for what it attempted than for what it achieved"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Darius, Boston, MA

"I loved this book that twisted the life of a man and the life of a town into one puzzling being."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Evan, Chicago, IL

"I've only just come back to this after college this month (in order to teach it: I always get closer to a book when I have to teach it since I'm forced to pay attention and make my thoughts clear to myself) and wowsers: the concept of man-city metaphor, describing one by means of the other, is nothing new but WCW does something else: the man IS the city and vice versa. The poem switches back and forth mid-phrase, mid-word, so that it's not a metaphor but a character dreaming a city dreaming its dreamer.

If experimental poetry invents new realities or new ways of conceiving of what we perceive, then WCW is still the most oneiromantic (hey, Rooney) poet out there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Paterson by William Carlos Williams

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.