About this title: Since its discovery by Magellan in 1520, Patagonia was known as a contry of black fogs and whirlwinds at the end of the inhabited world. It immediately lodged itself in the imagination as a metaphor for "the ultimate", the point beyond which one could not go. In this book, Chatwin and Theroux join forces to explores the instances in which the "final capes of exile" have affected the literary imagination, and to track down some of the extraordinary travellers, past and present, from W.H. Hudson, to Captain Joshua Slocum and Butch Cassidy. Paul Theroux has won the Whitbread Literary Award. This ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 039538401X Fine in very good plus dustjacket. Very minor spotting to dustjacket. First American. An excellent unread copy. read more
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition (first U.S. printing). A quest for some of the instances in which the "final capes of exile" in Patagonia have affected the literary imagination by the authors of IN PATAGONIA and THE OLD PATAGONIAN EXPRESS. Fine/Fine. read more
Edition: First American Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin: 1986.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780395384015ISBN:039538401X
Description: Kyffin Williams. Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 62 pages and illustrated by Kyffin Williams. FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Russell, Salisbury
Date Published: 1985
Description: Kyffin Williams. G+/F-. 12mo. original blue textured paper boards gilt (ex-library with labels etc to endpapers, rsms to title page, else clean & bright) in dustwrapper (slightly rubbed); pp. 62, with illustrations. The first trade edition. A good copy. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Picador, London
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780330326735ISBN:0330326732
Description: Williams, Kyffin. New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PB, pictorial card covers, NEW/--, 62pp, b/w ills. This is a new, not used book and is in new condition, gift suitable. Two top travel writers in one volume about Patagonia, brilliant! ! 120g when packed. read more
Edition: First American edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780395384015ISBN:039538401X
Description: Kyffin Williams. Fine in just about fine dust jacket (one tiny dent at spine). Based on a talk the two writers gave for the Royal Geographical Society. A small, elegant book. 62 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1986
Description: Fine dust jacket. The first American edition of this small volume, a collaborative effort by two writers who had each written highly praised books on their travels in Patagonia--Chatwin's In Patagonia and Theroux's The Old Patagonian Express. An interesting collaboration between two authors whose travel books reinvigorated the field of travel literature, giving it a modern, postcolonial perspective. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. BOSTON 1986
Date Published: 1986
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First American Edition. Very close to fine in a like dj. (Mild diagonal crease on front dj. flap. Hint of faint foxing at top edge) read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780395384015ISBN:039538401X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/fine. An cool little book by two of the best in the field. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780395384015ISBN:039538401X
Description: Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The blue cloth book has a tight binding is clean, and has inscription and date on front end paper, else very good +++. The dust jacket is clean, price clipped else, very good+++. A lively and delightful curio. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780395384015ISBN:039538401X
Description: Impressively illustrated by Kyffin Williams. A fine copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 62. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Michael Russell, (Wiltshire)
Date Published: (1985)
ISBN-13:9780859550994ISBN:0859550990
Description: First edition, trade issue. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Chatwin and Theroux explain their avocation as literary travellers, and their various fascinations with Patagonia. read more
"This is the book that introduced me to Paul Theroux. See, I was a Chatwin fan way back then, my first "real" "grown-up" author, someon whose books I had discovered and decided to like all by myself (rather than having them given to me by parents or school).
I also happened to like Australia a lot (always with the teenage angst and the urge to go far far away from home), so Chatwin was heaven-sent.
Well, he was, because he introduced me to Paul Theroux, and I LOVE Paul Theroux. Yes, more than Chatwin.
Other than that, I don't remember much about this book. As I said, it was years ago. Maybe I should reread it (like, once I've taken up Uberman sleep and have tons of time. *snorts*)"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.