» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Patagonia Revisited

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Patagonia Revisited

by Bruce Chatwin

About this title: Since its discovery by Magellan in 1520, Patagonia was known as a contry of black fogs and whirlwinds at the end of the inhabited world. It immediately lodged itself in the imagination as a metaphor for "the ultimate", the point beyond which one could not go. In this book, Chatwin and Theroux join forces to explores the instances in which the "final capes of exile" have affected the literary imagination, and to track down some of the extraordinary travellers, past and present, from W.H. Hudson, to Captain Joshua Slocum and Butch Cassidy. Paul Theroux has won the Whitbread Literary Award. This ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Patagonia Revisited

by Bruce Chatwin, Paul Theroux

price: $2.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) ISBN-13: 9780395384015 ISBN: 039538401X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patagonia Revisited

by Chatwin, Bruce And Theroux, Paul

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395384015 ISBN: 039538401X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 039538401X. Illustrated by Kyffin Williams. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patagonia Revisited

by Chatwin, Bruce/Theroux, Paul

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Miflin Date Published: 1st printing America, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395384015 ISBN: 039538401X

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 12mo, boards, 62pp, illus Williams, Kyffin. edgewear, light rubbing, dust jacket. spine ends bumped cover. clean, tight, text. places. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patagonia Revisited

by Chatwin, Bruce And Paul Theroux

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth(Hrdcvr) Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1986

Description: Black & White Illustrations. G/G. 12mo., 62 pp, dj yellowed some. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Patagonia Revisited used book

Patagonia Revisited

by Paul Theroux, Bruce Chatwin

price: $17.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Publisher: Pan Books Ltd Date Published: 12/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780330326735 ISBN: 0330326732

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patagonia Revisited

by Chatwin, Bruce; Theroux, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) ISBN-13: 9780395384015 ISBN: 039538401X

Description: Very Good. 039538401X Fine in very good plus dustjacket. Very minor spotting to dustjacket. First American. An excellent unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patagonia Revisited

by Chatwin, Bruce And Theroux, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition (first U.S. printing). A quest for some of the instances in which the "final capes of exile" in Patagonia have affected the literary imagination by the authors of IN PATAGONIA and THE OLD PATAGONIAN EXPRESS. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patagonia Revisted

by Chatwin, Bruce And Theroux Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin: 1986. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395384015 ISBN: 039538401X

Description: Kyffin Williams. Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 62 pages and illustrated by Kyffin Williams. FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Patagonia Revisited

by Chatwin, Bruce; Theroux, Paul

price: $23.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) ISBN-13: 9780395384015 ISBN: 039538401X

Description: New. 039538401X Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patagonia Revisited

by Chatwin, Bruce; Theroux, Paul

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395384015 ISBN: 039538401X

Description: Kyffin Williams. First printing of this collaborative effort by two superb writers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patagonia Revisited

by Chatwin, Bruce And Paul Theroux

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Michael Russell, (London) Date Published: (1985)

Description: Very Good dust jacket. First Trade Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Patagonia Revisited used book

Patagonia Revisited

by Chatwin, Bruce And Paul Theroux

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395384015 ISBN: 039538401X

Description: First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Patagonia Revisited used book

Patagonia Revisited

by Chatwin, Bruce And Paul Theroux

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395384015 ISBN: 039538401X

Description: First American edition. Fine in dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patagonia Revisited

by Theroux, Paul

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,, Boston: Date Published: 1986.

Description: First U.S. edition. With Bruce Chatwin. Illustrated by Kyffin Williams. Fine in dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Patagonia Revisited used book

Patagonia Revisited

by Chatwin, Bruce And Paul Theroux

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1986

Description: First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patagonia Revisited

by Chatwin, Bruce And Paul Theroux

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Russell, Salisbury Date Published: 1985

Description: Kyffin Williams. G+/F-. 12mo. original blue textured paper boards gilt (ex-library with labels etc to endpapers, rsms to title page, else clean & bright) in dustwrapper (slightly rubbed); pp. 62, with illustrations. The first trade edition. A good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Patagonia Revisited new book

Patagonia Revisited

by Chatwin, Bruce & Theroux, Paul

price: $34.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330326735 ISBN: 0330326732

Description: Williams, Kyffin. New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PB, pictorial card covers, NEW/--, 62pp, b/w ills. This is a new, not used book and is in new condition, gift suitable. Two top travel writers in one volume about Patagonia, brilliant! ! 120g when packed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patagonia Revisited

by Chatwin, Bruce And Paul Theroux

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395384015 ISBN: 039538401X

Description: Kyffin Williams. Fine in just about fine dust jacket (one tiny dent at spine). Based on a talk the two writers gave for the Royal Geographical Society. A small, elegant book. 62 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patagonia Revisited

by Chatwin, Bruce And Theroux, Paul

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine dust jacket. The first American edition of this small volume, a collaborative effort by two writers who had each written highly praised books on their travels in Patagonia--Chatwin's In Patagonia and Theroux's The Old Patagonian Express. An interesting collaboration between two authors whose travel books reinvigorated the field of travel literature, giving it a modern, postcolonial perspective. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patagonia Revisited

by Chatwin, Bruce & Theroux, Paul

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. BOSTON 1986 Date Published: 1986

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First American Edition. Very close to fine in a like dj. (Mild diagonal crease on front dj. flap. Hint of faint foxing at top edge) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Patagonia Revisited. Illustrated By Kyffin Williams used book

Patagonia Revisited. Illustrated By Kyffin Williams

by Chatwin, Bruce And Theroux, Paul

price: $35.42

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330326735 ISBN: 0330326732

Description: Near Fine. First published 1985. 195 x 130 mm, 62 pages, b&w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tugun Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patagonia Revisited

by Theroux, Paul; Chatwin, Bruce

price: $36.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395384015 ISBN: 039538401X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/fine. An cool little book by two of the best in the field. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patagonia Revisited

by Chatwin, Bruce; Theroux, Paul

price: $38.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395384015 ISBN: 039538401X

Description: Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The blue cloth book has a tight binding is clean, and has inscription and date on front end paper, else very good +++. The dust jacket is clean, price clipped else, very good+++. A lively and delightful curio. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassian Books & Mysterious, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patagonia Revisited

by Chatwin, Bruce And Theroux, Paul

price: $49.46

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395384015 ISBN: 039538401X

Description: Impressively illustrated by Kyffin Williams. A fine copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 62. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Patagonia Revisited used book

Patagonia Revisited

by Chatwin, Bruce And Paul Theroux

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Michael Russell, (Wiltshire) Date Published: (1985) ISBN-13: 9780859550994 ISBN: 0859550990

Description: First edition, trade issue. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Chatwin and Theroux explain their avocation as literary travellers, and their various fascinations with Patagonia. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 17, 2008
By Oceana2602, Germany

"This is the book that introduced me to Paul Theroux. See, I was a Chatwin fan way back then, my first "real" "grown-up" author, someon whose books I had discovered and decided to like all by myself (rather than having them given to me by parents or school).

I also happened to like Australia a lot (always with the teenage angst and the urge to go far far away from home), so Chatwin was heaven-sent.

Well, he was, because he introduced me to Paul Theroux, and I LOVE Paul Theroux. Yes, more than Chatwin.

Other than that, I don't remember much about this book. As I said, it was years ago. Maybe I should reread it (like, once I've taken up Uberman sleep and have tons of time. *snorts*)"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 4, 2008
By Cherie, Brooklyn, NY

"B- Not exactly a travel book; skimmed"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.