Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This text is a collection of 52 laws that cover every area of business. Each law formulates a home truth about business life, such as, "One-tenth of the participants produce over one-third of the output. Increasing the number of participants merely reduces the average output". Another example of one of "Augustine's Laws" is Law Number XI, "If the Earth could be made to rotate twice as fast, managers would get twice as much done. If the Earth could be made to rotate 20 times as fast, everyone else would get twice as much done since all the managers would fly off".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Augustine's Laws
(60 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Augustine's Laws
by
Norman R. Augustine
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780670809424
ISBN: 067080942X
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine's Laws
by
Norman Augustine
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Select Penguin (Mm)
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140094466
ISBN: 0140094466
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine's Laws
by
Norman R. Augustine
Ships from
WV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1986-03-05
ISBN-13: 9780670809424
ISBN: 067080942X
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jennifer Stover,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine's Laws
by
Norman R. Augustine
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670809424
ISBN: 067080942X
Description: Ex-library. 1986. Hardcover. Rev&Expnd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Augustine's Laws
by
Augustine, Norman
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780670809424
ISBN: 067080942X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Manatee Creative,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine's Laws
by
Norman R. Augustine
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670809424
ISBN: 067080942X
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Augustine's Laws
by
Norman R. Augustine
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780670809424
ISBN: 067080942X
Description: Acceptable in ACCEPTABLE jacket. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
Augustine's Laws: a Top Executive Looks at the Complexities and Conundrums of Today's Business Management and Offers Solutions
by
Augustine, Norman R.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Viking Penguin, 1986
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780670809424
ISBN: 067080942X
Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 067080942X Library of Congress: 85-40569 This hard cover is a revised edition printing. Dustjacket is intact with very minor soiling. Boards very nice. Blotted out name on page edges, as well as a soil spot. 380 pages. read more
|
|
Augustine's Laws
by
Norman R. Augustine
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140094466
ISBN: 0140094466
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Augustine's Laws
by
Norman R. Augustine
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1986-03-05
ISBN-13: 9780670809424
ISBN: 067080942X
Description: Acceptable. DJ stained / dirty. DJ worn / chipped. Clean pages. Fair DJ. read more
|
|
Augustine's Laws: and Major System Development
by
Augustine, Norman R.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140094466
ISBN: 0140094466
Description: Good paperback. 16mo, paperback, 484pp, graphs. edgewear, spine creases, creases, scrapes, scratches, corners wearing, cover. corners bumped, one top corner creased, tanning, gutter stress pp 246-7, clean, text. business. read more
|
|
Augustine's Law: a Top Executive Looks at the Complexities & Conundrums of Today's Business Management----and Offers Solutions
by
Augustine, Norman
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Gold Boards
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780670809424
ISBN: 067080942X
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, spine is slightly faded, gently shelf worn, ex-library with the usual library markings, overall a clean used first Viking edition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 380 informative and historical pages nicely enhanced by black and white illustrations! "Such landmark books as The Peter Principle, Parkinson's Law, and Up the Organization ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Conover Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine's Laws
by
Augustine, Norman
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140094466
ISBN: 0140094466
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Wind,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine's Laws
by
Augustine, Norman R.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: revised & expanded, 1986
ISBN-13: 9780670809424
ISBN: 067080942X
Description: Very Good-/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 380pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, scuffing, dust jacket. owner label front end page, tanning, clean, tight, text. business. read more
|
|
Augustine's Laws: Revised Edition
by
Augustine, Norman E.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780670809424
ISBN: 067080942X
Description: Signed by author on ffep. Light edge aging else clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. NF/F. b/w photos dia & charts. 8vo-380 pp indexed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ABI Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine's Laws: an Irreverent Guide to Traps, Puzzles and Quandaries of the Defense Business and Other Complex Undertakings
by
Norman Augustine
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Institute of Aeronautics
Date Published: 1982
Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER with dustjacket. Gently read. Firm tight binding. Bookplate on flyleaf. No highlighting or markings. Prompt professional service. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
|
|
Augustine's Laws
by
Augustine, Norman R.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Viking, no place given
Date Published: (1986)
ISBN-13: 9780670809424
ISBN: 067080942X
Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Stamped on edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine's Laws
by
Augustine, Norman R.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: revised & expanded, 1986
Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 380pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, crease lines, dust jacket. slight twist backwards spine. clean and tight text. business. read more
|
|
Augustine's Law a Top Executive Looks at the Complexities and Conundrums of Today's Business Management
by
Augustine, Norman
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780670809424
ISBN: 067080942X
Description: VG/VG. 067080942x. read more
|
|
Augustine's Laws
by
Augustine, Norman
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: Revd & expnded
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 1986
Description: VG+ in VG+ DJ, name, 1st printing thus. xvii, 380. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
George Lyon,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine's Laws
by
Augustine, Norman R.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780670809424
ISBN: 067080942X
Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 400pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
O'Donoghue Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine's Law
by
Augustine, Norman
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780670809424
ISBN: 067080942X
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tanning. Mark bottom edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SuzyQBooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine's Laws
by
Augustine, Norman R.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780670809424
ISBN: 067080942X
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 067080942X (M62) read more
|
|
Augustine's Laws: a Top Executive Looks at the Complexities and Conundrums of Today's Business Management and Offers Solutions
by
Augustine, Norman R.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated
Binding: Cloth Spine Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780670809424
ISBN: 067080942X
Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Signed by Author Flatsigned Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean, pages slightly yellowed. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. Unauthenticated signature of Norman R. Augustine on front flyleaf. Illustrated with figures, tables. 380 pages index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles E. Peck,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine's Laws
by
Augustine, Norman
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: Revd & expnded
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 1986
Description: F/NF slight edge wrinkling to clean bright dj, 1st printing thus. xvii, 380. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
George Lyon,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=500812&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|