» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Past Worlds: The Times Atlas of Archaeology

by Hammond, Times Books, Christopher Scarre (Editor)

About this title: An archaeological reconstruction of the human story, using hundreds of maps, illustrations, photographs and reconstructions of ancient sites. As well as examining the well known classical civilisations, it looks at the obscure and mysterious, such as the pyramid temples of the Yucatan.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Past Worlds: the Times Atlas of Archaeology

price: $5.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780723003069 ISBN: 0723003068

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. AS IS! Dampstained and moldy. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Past Worlds: "Times" Atlas of Archaeology

price: $17.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780723003069 ISBN: 0723003068

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hammond Past Worlds: the Times Atlas of Archaeology

by Hammond

price: $30.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hammond INc, Maplewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780723003069 ISBN: 0723003068

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 10 3/4" x 14 1/2", 319 pages, saturated in color photos, dust jacket pushed at top edge, rubbed on back, foxing on back endpages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Past Worlds: The Times Atlas of Archaeology

by Hammond, and Scarre, Christopher (Editor)

price: $34.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780723003069 ISBN: 0723003068

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. book near new, dj Good/Very good, complete, many taped tears brightbcolorful. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 319 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hammond Past Worlds

by No Author

price: $34.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hammond, Maplewood, New Jersey Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780723003069 ISBN: 0723003068

Description: Yes. Very Good. No Jacket. This 10.5"x14" hard cover book has a brown cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. Page 75-76 is torn and taped. The book is oversized. The Times Atlas of Archaeology. The book is illustrated with many color photo, maps and other illustrations all throughout the book. 317 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Past Worlds: the Times Atlas of Archaeology

price: $48.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780723003069 ISBN: 0723003068

Description: Like New. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ nearly fine; mild edgewear; NOT priceclipped. No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 1988. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Past Worlds: the Times Atlas of Archaeology

price: $59.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780723003069 ISBN: 0723003068

Description: Fine. 0723003068 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Past Worlds: the Times Atlas of Archaeology

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780723003069 ISBN: 0723003068

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. Shrink wrapped! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Past Worlds: The Times Atlas of Archaeology

price: $6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hammond Incorporated Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780723003069 ISBN: 0723003068

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Top corners of all pages bumped--not quite a crease. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 319 p. Folio. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Lib, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Past Worlds: the Times Atlas of Archaeology

by Editor-Christopher Scarre; Editor-Etc

price: $21.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1988-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780723003069 ISBN: 0723003068

Description: Like New. Near Perfect Condition-Minimal Shelf Wear. library seal on the end page. All revenue from this purchase goes toward community development efforts in the Greater Pittsburgh Metropolitan Region. Thank you for your support! r. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adventist Community Services, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hammond Past Worlds: the Times Atlas of Archaeology

price: $29.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780723003069 ISBN: 0723003068

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. A heavy book that will require extra shipping costs. There is a 2cm tear to the rear of DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew's Books 0161 351 1851 U, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hammond Past Worlds the Times Atlas of Archaeology

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Brown Gilt Lettered Cloth Publisher: Hammond, Inc., Maplewood, NJ Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780723003069 ISBN: 0723003068

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 319 pp. Historical Archaelology with color maps, and plates from photos on each page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sheila B. Amdur, Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hammond Past Worlds: the Times Atlas of Archaeology

price: $34.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hammond World Atlas Corporation, Union, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780723003069 ISBN: 0723003068

Description: Good in Good jacket. Remainder D/J has a tear out of the top left corner, rest of top is a little crinkled. There is a happy birthday inscription inside. NOTE: The size and weight of this volume will require special arrangements. We will advise by email when we receive the order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hancock House Publishers, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Past Worlds

by Renfrew, Colin (Intro.).

price: $51.05

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Australian edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bay Books, Sydney Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780723003069 ISBN: 0723003068

Description: A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. The Times Atlas Of Archaeology. Previous owner's name to half title, and dust jacket has mild scratch marks with some wear to corners. Measures 370x275mm. Profusely illustrated in colour. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Past Worlds: the Times Atlas of Archaeology

by Times Books

price: $54.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing Ltd, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780723003069 ISBN: 0723003068

Description: Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper. Cloth, large 8vo, 37 cm, 319 pp, ills, maps. "How have men and women lived in the 2, 500, 000 years of human existence? With what shelter and tools, strategies and rituals did they meet life's dangers and opportunities? Past Worlds is an archaeological reconstruction of the human story, using hundreds of maps, illustrations, photographs and meticulous reconstructions of ancient sites. An international team of leading experts has contributed the latest research to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wykeham Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Past Worlds; the Times Atlas of Archaeology

by Scarre, C. (Ed. )

price: $55.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780723003069 ISBN: 0723003068

Description: 319 pp. many maps and illustrations in colour and line. A very good copy in boards and slightly wrinkled pictorial dust wrapper. ISBN 0723003068. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitchurch Books Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Past Worlds: the Times Atlas of Archaeology

price: $58.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780723003069 ISBN: 0723003068

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Past Worlds: the Times Atlas of Archaeology

price: $94.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780723003069 ISBN: 0723003068

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Past Worlds: "Times" Atlas of Archaeology

by N/A

price: $34.06

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TIMES BOOKS Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780723003069 ISBN: 0723003068

Description: Published by Times Books in 1988. Hardcover. Number of pages: 320. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8348402 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Past Worlds: "Times" Atlas of Archaeology

by N/A

price: $34.06

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TIMES BOOKS Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780723003069 ISBN: 0723003068

Description: Published by Times Books in 1988. Hardcover. Number of pages: 320. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8397402 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Past Worlds the Times Atlas of Archaeology (Isbn: 0723003068)

by Hammond

price: $116.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing 1988 ISBN-13: 9780723003069 ISBN: 0723003068

Description: Brown Gilt Lettered Cloth. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 319 pp. Historical Archaelology with color maps, and plates from photos on each page. Mint in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.