» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The past that would not die.

by Walter Lord

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Past That Would Not Die

by Lord, Walter

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 275 p. map. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Past That Would Not Die

by Lord, Walter

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 275 p. map. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Past That Would Not Die

by Walter Lord

price: $2.13

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1965-06 ISBN-13: 9780060127008 ISBN: 0060127007

Description: Fair. Dust jacket is worn, bent and torn. Pages are slightly aged but in good reading condition. A great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Past That Would Not Die

by Walter Lord

price: $2.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Past That Would Not Die

by Lord, Walter

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton

Description: GOOD. USED 1966. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The past that would not die.

by Lord, Walter

price: $3.58

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Black cloth boards with orange and white lettering. Book with no markings. DJ price clipped with small tear on back. 275 p. map. 22 cm. Includes Maps. Bibliography: p. 254-265. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rlynch, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Past That Would Not Die

by Lord, Walter

price: $3.90

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, NY, Evanston and London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. "A master of narrative history puts into national and historical context the climactic 'Meredith case', in terms of people, their actions, and their motives. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Past That Would Not Die

by Lord, Walter

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library stamp on fly leaf. 246 p. Includes index. Racial strife at University of Mississippi when James Meredith registered. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Past That Would Not Die

by Lord, Walter

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Row, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: VG/VG. Price-clipped dust jacket. Story of the Meredith Case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Past That Would Not Die

by Lord, Walter

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Former owner's stamp on top and bottom edges. Edges foxed. Jacket is rubbed, price clipped and has wear at the edges. A couple of very small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Past That Would Not Die

by Lord, Walter

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket

Description: Very Good. 1967 Pocket Books mass market paperback. Pages are tanned, else is an excellent copy. Prompt Service-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hemingway's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Past That Would Not Die

by Lord, Walter

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H&R, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Nr Fine in VG DJ. 275. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Past That Would Not Die

by Lord, Walter

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Pocker Cardinal Print March 1967 Binding: Softbound PB Tight But Wear Publisher: A Pocket Cardinal Ed. /pocket Books, NY

Description: Map. G/ Tight PB Edge Wear. No DJ PB. 7 By 4.25" Softbound PB246 Pgs Includes Index. Owners name stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Past That Would Not Die

by Lord

price: $9.39

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780060127008 ISBN: 0060127007

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Past That Would Not Die

by Lord

price: $9.96

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780060127008 ISBN: 0060127007

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLACK CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, SPINE WITH FADING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Past That Would Not Die

by Lord, Walter

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine. Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (12)275pp. Sources & index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Past That Would Not Die

by Lord, Walter

price: $10.95

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: VERY GOOD First Edition, 1st Printing Paperback. Only light wear to edges of wraps, small stamp on inside of front cover, all text pages and map AS-NEW. 4.25" by 7", 246 pages, index. ---The master of narrative history tells the dramatic story of the violence and riots that erupted when Negro James Meredith enrolled in the University of Mississippi. This a timely, well-researched and compelling documentary that provides a lot of answers to questions about civil rights in the South. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce McLeod, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Past That Would Not Die

by Lord, Walter

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Bros

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear First Edition Edition: 1965, Dust Jacket-Worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Past That Would Not Die

by Lord, Walter

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A masterly account, not merely of the riot which erupted when James. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Past That Would Not Die

by Lord, Walter

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear First Edition Edition: 1965. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Past That Would Not Die

by Lord, Walter

price: $11.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harpr & Row Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine + in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Past That Would Not Die

by Lord, Walter

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row 1964

Description: First Edition Very good in a Very good price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Past That Would Not Die

by Lord, Walter

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 275pp. Dust jacket has wear with small closed tears and some soil. Usual library markings. Previous owner's name written largely on front blank fly leaf. Front blank fly leaf clipped at corner. Lightly tanned pages. Text is clean. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Past That Would Not Die

by Lord, Walter

price: $13.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Great Britian Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good + in Good/ Price Clipped jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 275pp. Dust jacket has wear with closed tears, small pieces missing and some soil. New Bro-dart protective mylar cover. Tanned pages. Text is clean. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Past That Would Not Die. (Black Experience Factual Lst Edition) Meredith Case

by Lord, Walter

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Harper-Row 1965. Black linen F/Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Valerie Kraft Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.