» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Past Reason Hated: An Inspector Banks Mystery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Past Reason Hated: An Inspector Banks Mystery

by Peter Robinson

About this title: A picturesque Yorkshire village is dressed in its finest for the upcoming Noel. But one of its residents will not be celebrating this holiday. Chief Inspector Alan Banks knows that secrecy can sometimes prove fatal'and secrets were the driving force behind Caroline Hartley's life...and death. She was a beautiful enigma, brutally stabbed in her own home three days prior to Christmas. Leaving her past behind for a forbidden love affair, she mystified more than a few. And now she is dead, clothed only in her unshared mysteries and her blood. In this season of giving and forgiving, Banks is eager ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery used book

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan MacMillan ISBN-13: 9780330491624 ISBN: 0330491628

Description: Good. 0330491628 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery used book

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780684195292 ISBN: 0684195291

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: CanBook Distributor Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780143012238 ISBN: 0143012231

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery used book

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380733286 ISBN: 0380733285

Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery used book

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery

by Peter Robinson

price: $3.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380733286 ISBN: 0380733285

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery used book

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $3.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380733286 ISBN: 0380733285

Description: Good. 0380733285 spine deeply creased, edgewear, some wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks Etc..., OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery used book

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 8/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780684195292 ISBN: 0684195291

Description: Good. 0684195291 HARDCOVER, GOOD CONDITION WITH MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN WITH NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery

by Peter Robinson

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780143012238 ISBN: 0143012231

Description: Very Good. Minor wear includes creases in spine. 700. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopcents, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery new book

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $4.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380733286 ISBN: 0380733285

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery new book

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery

by Peter Robinson

price: $4.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380733286 ISBN: 0380733285

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated used book

Past Reason Hated

by Robinson, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Scribners ISBN-13: 9780684195292 ISBN: 0684195291

Description: Bookclub, vg/vg. Series Character: Alan Banks. 1992 Arthur Ellis Award for Best Novel; Dust Jackets have protective plasti. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery new book

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery

by Peter Robinson

price: $5.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380733286 ISBN: 0380733285

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery new book

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $6.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380733286 ISBN: 0380733285

Description: New. 0380733285 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery new book

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $6.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380733286 ISBN: 0380733285

Description: New. 0380733285 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery new book

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $6.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380733286 ISBN: 0380733285

Description: New. 0380733285 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated used book

Past Reason Hated

by Robinson, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Scribners ISBN-13: 9780684195292 ISBN: 0684195291

Description: Bookclub, nf/nf. Series Character: Alan Banks. 1992 Arthur Ellis Award for Best Novel; Dust Jackets have protective plasti. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated: An Inspector Banks Mystery new book

Past Reason Hated: An Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380733286 ISBN: 0380733285

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Inspector Banks Mysteries (Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery used book

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780684195292 ISBN: 0684195291

Description: Very Good. 0684195291 Very good in Very good creased dust jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery new book

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery

by Peter Robinson

price: $7.98

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780684195292 ISBN: 0684195291

Description: New. 0684195291. ZG6-110253676; 1.15. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated: An Inspector Banks Mystery new book

Past Reason Hated: An Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. New unread copy. 1st American Edition, stated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company, , #08, 16, 08, Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780684195292 ISBN: 0684195291

Description: New in fine dust jacket. NEW copy * DJ with shelf ware, Pages edges dusty with light dust spots. Book has been in storage. New & Unread Book that May Have Slight Handling Wear. * good clean, tight pages. no ink markings. NO NAMES. NO UNDERLINING. NO... 338 pp. set in Yorkshire, England. Banks and the female first-officer-on-the-scene delve into a viciously murdered woman's past. The inhabitants of Robinson's Yorkshire are a far cry from James Herriot's sturdy farmers. In this literate mystery, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery used book

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380733286 ISBN: 0380733285

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Unread copy with light rub to lower corner front cover else fine. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery (the Inspector Banks Series) used book

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery (the Inspector Banks Series)

by Peter Robinson

price: $11.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330491624 ISBN: 0330491628

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated. an Inspector Banks Mystery used book

Past Reason Hated. an Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Sons., New York. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780684195292 ISBN: 0684195291

Description: Fine jacket. First US edition. first printing. Octavo (9.5in x 6.25in) black cloth spine and burgundy boards with silver titling to spine. [x], 338pp. A clean copy that is bright, tight and near Fine in a dustwrapper that is also near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated used book

Past Reason Hated

by ROBINSON, PETER

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780684195292 ISBN: 0684195291

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. ROBINSON, PETER Past Reason Hated. 1st Ameerican hardcover edition/1st printing, a near fine+ copy in like price-clipped jacket. ISBN 0684195291 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: B. Pines, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated used book

Past Reason Hated

by Robinson, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: