» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Past Reason Hated

by Peter Robinson

About this title: The tranquil Christmas scene is deceptive; the woman lying on the couch has been murdered. Recently promoted detective Susan Gay and Inspector Banks find a multitude of suspects for Caroline Hartley's murder as they begin to uncover the past of a woman who surrounded herself in privacy and secrecy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Past Reason Hated

by Robinson, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2000

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Past Reason Hated

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670837977 ISBN: 0670837970

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book; Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Past Reason Hated

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140148428 ISBN: 0140148426

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Past Reason Hated

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1994-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780425144893 ISBN: 0425144895

Description: Good. General use wear and book shop stamp, but still a solid and highly readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Lion, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated used book

Past Reason Hated

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330491624 ISBN: 0330491628

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780425144893 ISBN: 0425144895

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Reading crease; copy remains firmly bound. Minor edge/shelfwear to the copy. This bookseller has a large inventory of mysteries; queries welcomed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Past Reason Hated

by Robinson, Peter

price: $3.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: c1991 ISBN-13: 9780425144893 ISBN: 0425144895

Description: Very good. Mystery paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $3.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780425144893 ISBN: 0425144895

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery (Inspector Banks Mystery Ser. )

by Robinson, Peter

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780425144893 ISBN: 0425144895

Description: Very Good. Light spine creases, spine slant, and edgewear. Previous owner's name on forward page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Past Reason Hated

by Robinson, Peter

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002

Description: Good. NOT an ex-library; British edition; faint wear and twist of solid spine; some corner creases and scratches on otherwise clean, decent cover; edge age color and some corner creases on clean, unmarked pages; numerous other titles by this author may be in stock. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Past Reason Hated

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140148428 ISBN: 0140148426

Description: Good. Edition 1992 / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated (an Inspector Alan Banks Mystery) used book

Past Reason Hated (an Inspector Alan Banks Mystery)

by Robinson, Peter

price: $4.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330491624 ISBN: 0330491628

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $5.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1994-11 ISBN-13: 9780425144893 ISBN: 0425144895

Description: Very Good. 1994 first printing, very good front to back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Past Reason Hated

by Robinson, Peter

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition first printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. SIGNED BY ROBINSON ON THE TITLE PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mel Elmore, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated used book

Past Reason Hated

by Robinson, Peter

price: $6.36

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus. Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140148428 ISBN: 0140148426

Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback)......(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated used book

Past Reason Hated

by Robinson, Peter

price: $6.44

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Canadian) ISBN-13: 9780140148428 ISBN: 0140148426

Description: [0-14-014842-6] [date not indicated], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated used book

Past Reason Hated

by Robinson, Peter

price: $6.55

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Canadian) ISBN-13: 9780140148428 ISBN: 0140148426

Description: [0-14-014842-6] [date not known], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated used book

Past Reason Hated

by Robinson, Peter

price: $6.79

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Canadian) ISBN-13: 9780140148428 ISBN: 0140148426

Description: [0-14-014842-6] [date not indicated], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated used book

Past Reason Hated

by Robinson, Peter

price: $6.93

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Canadian) ISBN-13: 9780140148428 ISBN: 0140148426

Description: [0-14-014842-6] [date not known], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Past Reason Hated; Wednesday's Child; Final Account: an Inspector Banks Novel

by Robinson, Peter

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Avon & Berkley Date Published: @1991; 1992; 1994

Description: Fair to Good paperbacks. Three 16mo, paperbacks. edgewear, spine creases, rubbing, scratches, corners wearing, covers. corners bumped, yellowing, some gutter stress, bookstore stamps front end pages, clean, texts. mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Past Reason Hated: an Inspector Banks Mystery

by Robinson, Peter

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Paperback Printing Binding: Printed Card Wrappers Publisher: Penguin Group Canada, Toronto Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140148428 ISBN: 0140148426

Description: Very Good or Better. Mass Market Paperback. 7" Tall. Signed by Author An Inspector Bank mystery novel. Signed by the author on the title page. 338pp. Bright, clean interior, unmarked. Bright, uncreased and unmarked wrappers. Slight forward lean to spine. Spine creases present. Weight, 170g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated used book

Past Reason Hated

by Robinson, Peter

price: $11.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Canadian) ISBN-13: 9780143012238 ISBN: 0143012231

Description: [0-14-301223-1] [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Past reason hated.

by Robinson, Peter

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, Toronto Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780143012238 ISBN: 0143012231

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sturdy. Bright and clean interior. Binding tight. Minor creasing to cover. 338p. Audience: General/Trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Past Reason Hated new book

Past Reason Hated

by Peter Robinson

price: $15.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330491624 ISBN: 0330491628

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Past Reason Hated

by Robinson, Peter

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback 1st pub UK 1991. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?