Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The most in-depth and scholarly panorama of Western spirituality ever attempted! In one series, the original writings of the universally acknowledged teachers of the Catholic, Protestant, Eastern Orthodox, Jewish, Islamic and Native American traditions have been critically selected, translated and introduced by internationally recognized scholars and spiritual leaders. The texts are first-rate, and the introductions are informative and reliable. The books will be a welcome addition to the bookshelf of every literate religious persons". -- The Christian Century
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Augustine of Hippo, Selected Writings
(21 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Augustine of Hippo: Selected Writings (Classics of Western Spirituality)
by
Translator-Mary T. Clark
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Paulist Press
Date Published: 1984-10
ISBN-13: 9780809125739
ISBN: 0809125730
Description: Fair. Some notes and underlining. A little wear on corners. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steven Sherman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine of Hippo: Selected Writings (Classics of Western Spirituality)
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Paulist Press
ISBN-13: 9780809125739
ISBN: 0809125730
Description: Fair. 0809125730 TITLE: Selected WritingsAUTHOR: AugustineISBN 10: 0809125730ISBN 13: 9780809125739BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1984PAGES: 514DESCRIPTION: This volume will have extensive marking/highlighting and-or bent pages and-or dinged pages/corners and-or weak/broken hinges and-or library stickers, stamps, or pouches and-or mildew and-or water damage. This volume will be usable but won't be pretty. read more
|
|
Augustine of Hippo: Selected Writings (the Classics of Western Spirituality Collection)
by
Clark, Mary (Trans. )
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Paulist Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780809125739
ISBN: 0809125730
Description: Very Good. Slight edge wear; clean text; 514pp. read more
|
|
Augustine of Hippo, Selected Writings
by
Clark, Mary T, and Saint Augustine of Hippo
list price: $26.95
our price: $24.26
you save: $2.69 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Paulist Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780809125739
ISBN: 0809125730
Description: New. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 514 p. Classics of Western Spirituality (Paperback). New read more
|
|
Augustine of Hippo: Selected Writings (Classics of Western Spirituality)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Paulist Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780809125739
ISBN: 0809125730
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine of Hippo: Selected Writings (Classics of Western Spirituality)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Paulist Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780809125739
ISBN: 0809125730
Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN, binding is loose, book is still in tack Good reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LOOK AT A BOOK,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine of Hippo: Selected Writings (Classics of Western Spirituality)
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780809125739
ISBN: 0809125730
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine of Hippo: Selected Writings (Classics of Western Spirituality)
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780809125739
ISBN: 0809125730
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions, or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bay City Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine of Hippo: Selected Writin
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780809125739
ISBN: 0809125730
Description: Fine. Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quickshipment,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine of Hippo: Selected Writings (Classics of Western Spirituality)
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780809125739
ISBN: 0809125730
Description: Good. ISBN: 0809125730; Pub. : Paulist Press; Pub. Date: 1984-10; Media: Paperback; Weight: 24.8 oz.; Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. h. ISBN: 0809125730; Pub. : Paulist Press; Pub. Date: 1984-10; Media: Paperback; Weight: 24.8 oz.; Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. h. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Campus Bookstore,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine of Hippo: Selected Writings (Classics of Western Spirituality...
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780809125739
ISBN: 0809125730
Description: Good. Softcover, clean, unmarked, creased binding, good covers, fast shipping, read more
|
|
Augustine of Hippo: Selected Writings
by
Clark, Mary T., Ed
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Paulist Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780809125739
ISBN: 0809125730
Description: Near Fine. 0809125730. Slight scratching to covers.; Writings of the influential St. Augustine (354-430). A volume in the series 'Classics of Western Spirituality".; 8vo; 514 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avon Hill Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine of Hippo, Selected Writings (Classics of Western Spirituality)
by
Clark, Mary T
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Paulist Press
ISBN-13: 9780809125739
ISBN: 0809125730
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine of Hippo Selected Writings Classics of Western Spirituality
by
Clark, Mary T.
Binding: Paperbound
Publisher: PAULIST PRESS, MAHWAH, NJ
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780809125739
ISBN: 0809125730
Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. Religion Paperbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. Couple of pages have underlining in ink. Solid binding. Cover has slight edge wear, bent and curled corners, and slightly bumped footband. Corners of few outer leaves are slightly flared. 514 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Moody Books Inc,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine of Hippo, Selected Writings (Classics of Western Spirituality)
by
Clark, Mary T
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Paulist Press
ISBN-13: 9780809125739
ISBN: 0809125730
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine of Hippo: Selected Writings (the Classics of Western Spirituality)
by
Mary T. Clark
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780809125739
ISBN: 0809125730
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine of Hippo
by
Clark, Mary T. (Trn)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Paulist Pr
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780809125739
ISBN: 0809125730
Description: New. Gathers selections from St. Augustine's autobiographical Confessions, sermons on Christian life and the Psalms, and his discussion of the secular and Christian views of happiness. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine of Hippo: Selected Writings (Classics of Western Spirituality)
by
Mary T. Clark
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Paulist Press
Date Published: October, 1984
ISBN-13: 9780809125739
ISBN: 0809125730
Description: Very Good. 0809125730. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Found Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine of Hippo, Selected Writings (Classics of Western Spirituality)
by
Clark, Mary T
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Paulist Press
ISBN-13: 9780809125739
ISBN: 0809125730
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Augustine of Hippo: Selected Writings
by
Clark, Mary T. (Translator)
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: Paulist Press
ISBN-13: 9780809125739
ISBN: 0809125730
Description: 1984 Near Fine/Wraps (Softbound). Very light shelf wear to edges, with creased tips, else a lovely copy.514+ pages. read more
|
|
Augustine of Hippo: Selected Writings (Classics of Western Spirituality)
by
Translator-Mary T. Clark
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Paulist Press
Date Published: 1984-10
ISBN-13: 9780809125739
ISBN: 0809125730
Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=500752&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
 |
Origen: Selected Writings
by
Origen, Rowan A Greer (Editor), Hans Urs Von Balthasar, Cardinal (Photographer)
see all
from $6.60!
new only
from $14.71!
|
 |
John Climacus: The Ladder of Divine Ascent
by
Colm Luibheid, Colm Lubheid, John Henebry
see all
from $10.00!
new only
from $18.71!
|
 |
Meister Eckhart, Teacher and Preacher
by
Bernard McGinn, Frank J Tobin (Photographer), Eckhart
see all
from $11.95!
new only
from $16.33!
|
 |
Critique of Pure Reason
by
Immanuel Kant
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $3.99!
|
 |
Worldviews: Crosscultural Explorations of Human Beliefs
by
Ninian Smart
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $27.72!
|
 |
Meister Eckhart, the Essential Sermons, Commentaries, Treatises, and Defense
by
Edmund Colledge (Photographer), Bernard McGinn (Photographer), Houston Smith (Designer)
see all
from $13.95!
new only
from $18.71!
|
|