Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780060128142ISBN:0060128143
Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly warped brds. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--lt marks and scuffs. A few scratches on r. Sme v. lt edgwr at sp ends, corners. Ltly tanned flaps. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780060128142ISBN:0060128143
Description: Very Good. ***1995 Edition as Shown*** Ex-library with laminated cover! Nice condition. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780333252956ISBN:0333252950
Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good in Good jacket. The edges of the book are slightly bumped and rubbed. The DJ is bumped, chipped and torn. DJ is price clipped. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780060128142ISBN:0060128143
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright First American Edition with dustjacket. Dustjacket crisp, clean and bright, price is clipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Navy Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. Hardback. Large Octavo. 240 pp, numerous b/w photographs. There is very minor wear at the top and bottom of the spine and the corners. The dustwrapper, which has not been price-clipped. has been lightly rubbed, is chipped along the top and bottom edges, and has one small tear. This is a nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1976
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket-over7? "-Ex-lib copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, with the usual library markings and attachments, and with the general wear average for this type of book. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Limited, London
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good + in good jacket. Politics and Politicians 1906-1939. Dust jacket. Small 4vo. 9 1/2 x 6 3/4 inches. 240 pages. Dark blue cloth covers rubbed and dusty. Price clipped dustwrapper with Macmillan photograph worn with small tears at spine, edges and corners. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan London Limited, London
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 240 p. Includes illustrations. 1-I; Black cover with silver lettering on spine. The spine and edges have very minor wear. The pages are clean, unmarked and tight. Inside cover has slight pulling away from the spine. Very nice presentation. SBN# 333-190173, reprinted November 1975. B/W photos throughout. Contents include chapters on Lloyd George, Ramsay MacDonald, Stanley Baldwin, Neville Chamberlain, Churchill, Women in Politics and others. read more
Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First American Edition Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more
Binding: Full Cloth
Publisher: MacMillan, London
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! Second impression. Full dark blue cloth with silver lettering on the spine. No previous owner's names, not exlibrary. Lloyd George, Ramsay Macdonald, National government, Stanley Baldwin, Neville Chamberlain, Churchill, whig tradition, independent members. Jacket is not price clipped but has slight soiling at the jacket edges. Overall a VERY GOOD book in a ... read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780060128142ISBN:0060128143
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Politics and Politician 1906-1939. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1975
Description: 8vo VG+/VG+ Full colour DJ. DJ unmarked and unblemished. Inscribed by former owner fep. Int. clean, tight, and pristine. B&W photos. Biog-Auto Biog. 5-17-3602. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.