» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Auguste Rodin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Auguste Rodin

by Rainer Maria Rilke

About this title: Near the end of his life, the master sculptor Auguste Rodin (1840-1917) hired the poet Rainer Maria Rilke to serve as his secretary. Intensely sensitive to art and able to express this awareness in prose of great lyricism and clarity, in 1903 Rilke published a profound meditation on the unique power of Rodin's sculpture. Written around a chronology of Rodin's work, it is also an introduction to some of the greatest sculpture of the 19th century. A translation was soon produced by the American poet and artist Jessie Lemont. Unavailable for many years, this translation is reprinted here ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Auguste Rodin (Dover Books on Art, Art History) new book

Auguste Rodin (Dover Books on Art, Art History)

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $6.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486447209 ISBN: 0486447200

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Auguste Rodin (Dover Books on Art, Art History) new book

Auguste Rodin (Dover Books on Art, Art History)

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $6.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486447209 ISBN: 0486447200

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Auguste Rodin (Dover Books on Art, Art History) new book

Auguste Rodin (Dover Books on Art, Art History)

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $7.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486447209 ISBN: 0486447200

Description: New. 0486447200 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Auguste Rodin new book

Auguste Rodin

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486447209 ISBN: 0486447200

Description: Rilke, Rainer Maria. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 100 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Books on Art, Art History. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Auguste Rodin (Lives of the Artists Series) new book

Auguste Rodin (Lives of the Artists Series)

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $8.02

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pallas Athene Date Published: 2007-06-15 ISBN-13: 9781843680314 ISBN: 1843680319

Description: New in None as issued jacket. Brand new paperback copy, purchased directly from publisher. Perfect condition. Gift worthy. NO publisher's/remainder mark. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lake Country Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Auguste Rodin (Lives of the Artists Series) new book

Auguste Rodin (Lives of the Artists Series)

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $11.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781843680314 ISBN: 1843680319

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Auguste Rodin

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $12.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Mit 96 Vollbildern Date Published: 1921

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brown boards-unfortunately some slight water damage, ink marking to front. german text. pp 120 plus plates-tanning and foxing throughout. SAME DAY DISPATCH FOR ORDERS RECEIVED BEFORE 12 NOON-CHECK OUT OUR OTHER LISTINGS IN THE PURPLEBOOKS STORE. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Purplebooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Auguste Rodin new book

Auguste Rodin

by Rilke, Rainer Maria, and Lemont, Jessie (Translated by), and Trausil, Hans (Translated by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.71

you save: $2.24 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pallas Athene (UK) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781843680314 ISBN: 1843680319

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 95 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lives of the Artists. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Auguste Rodin (Lives of the Artists Series) new book

Auguste Rodin (Lives of the Artists Series)

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $13.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pallas Athene ISBN-13: 9781843680314 ISBN: 1843680319

Description: New. 1843680319 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Auguste Rodin (Working Classics) new book

Auguste Rodin (Working Classics)

by Rainer Maria Rilke, William H. Gass, Michael Eastman, Daniel Slager

price: $18.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780972869256 ISBN: 0972869255

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Auguste Rodin used book

Auguste Rodin

by Rilke, Rainer Maria; William Gass, Introduction (Auguste Rodin).

price: $21.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: [33 rpm record] Publisher: Archipelago Books, (2004) ISBN-13: 9780972869256 ISBN: 0972869255

Description: First edition, first printing. Dark gray cloth spine and pale blue ribbed paper over boards. 88 pages. plus 33 large color photo illustrations by Michael Eastman of details of Rodin statues. 9.75 x 8.25 in. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Translated from the German by Daniel Slager. The photographs are shocking; they are so freshly seen; the old Rodin pieces and gestures and attitudes are all new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Swan Company, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Auguste Rodin used book

Auguste Rodin

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Soft Cover Publisher: Im Insel-Verlag Date Published: 1949 ISBN-13: 9780972869256 ISBN: 0972869255

Description: Very Good-Fine in J Very Good jacket. 8vo 118 pp. + 96 Abbildungen. Lightly age-tanned dj with 3 closed tears and minor edgewear along top edge panels. Slightly cocked with age-tanned margins, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black Linen. Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in German Literature~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Auguste Rodin (Working Classics) new book

Auguste Rodin (Working Classics)

by Rainer Maria Rilke, William H. Gass, Michael Eastman, Daniel Slager

price: $26.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780972869256 ISBN: 0972869255

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Auguste Rodin new book

Auguste Rodin

by Rilke, Rainer Maria, and Eastman, Michael (Photographer), and Slager, Daniel (Translated by)

price: $27.63

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Archipelago Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780972869256 ISBN: 0972869255

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 110 p. Contains: Illustrations. Working Classics. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Auguste Rodin

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $28.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 26-30 taus. Binding: Cloth bk bds. Publisher: Insel Verlag, Leipzig Date Published: 1920

Description: 96 plates. G+-no dj. -corners bumped. 23 cm. , 120p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Auguste Rodin used book

Auguste Rodin

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780972869256 ISBN: 0972869255

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Introduction by William Gass. Hardcover, quarter cloth with silver gilt titles, DJ, 87 pp, gorgeous color photos, very light edgewear, else a nice, clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Auguste Rodin (Dover Books on Art, Art History) used book

Auguste Rodin (Dover Books on Art, Art History)

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $4.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486447209 ISBN: 0486447200

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Auguste Rodin (Lives of the Artists) used book

Auguste Rodin (Lives of the Artists)

by Rainer Maria Rilke, Alexandra Paragoris

price: $5.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pallas Athene Arts Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843680314 ISBN: 1843680319

Description: Very Good. May have some light reading wear, but a very clean, lightly used copy. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Auguste Rodin (Dover Books on Art, Art History) new book

Auguste Rodin (Dover Books on Art, Art History)

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $6.38

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486447209 ISBN: 0486447200

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Auguste Rodin new book

Auguste Rodin

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $6.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486447209 ISBN: 0486447200

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Auguste Rodin Mit 96 Vollbilderen

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $7.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Im Insel-Verlag Zu Leipzig, Leipzig Date Published: 1919

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine covering detached and missing, corners bumped with small sections of cover rubbed away, light fading inside covers, inscription ink front free end paper, light fading of text pages, light soil mark noted on a page or two, pages otherwise unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keenan, Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Auguste Rodin used book

Auguste Rodin

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $7.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Archipelago Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780972869256 ISBN: 0972869255

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Auguste Rodin (Dover Books on Art, Art History). new book

Auguste Rodin (Dover Books on Art, Art History).

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $7.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Date Published: 2006. ISBN-13: 9780486447209 ISBN: 0486447200

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Splintered Light Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Auguste Rodin

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $8.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unkn Publisher: Im Insel-Verlag zu Leipsig Date Published: 1920

Description: G. 96 black and white plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gaa Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Auguste Rodin (Lives of the Artists) new book

Auguste Rodin (Lives of the Artists)

by Rilke, Rainier Maria

price: $10.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Pallas Athene (UK) ISBN-13: 9781843680314 ISBN: 1843680319

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: