» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Passions of the Mind

by Irving Stone

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

Passions of the Mind

by Stone, Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780385023962 ISBN: 0385023960

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Passions of the Mind

by Stone, Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780451115805 ISBN: 0451115805

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passions of the Mind

by Irving Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Company, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Dark blue cloth on boards, clean. corners sharp, hinges tihgt. ffep and text clean, 856 pages. dust jacket is intact, but has had better days. dj is moisture stained, chipped, worn, and torn at bottom back. nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passions of the Mind: A Biographical Novel of Sigmund Freud

by Irving Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet/New American Library, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. 919 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Passions of the Mind

by Stone, Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780451049537 ISBN: 0451049535

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, creases on spine, bend on corner of cover & few pages, light aging, tip torn off bottom corner of back cover, stk #2527o8. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Passions of the Mind

by Stone, Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780451049537 ISBN: 0451049535

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light yellowing to pages, stk #2432u9. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passions of the Mind

by Stone, Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Worn, Covers Lightly Creased, Sticker Back Cover, Interior Tanned, Text Is Unmarked, Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passions of the Mind

by Irving. Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1972

Description: Fair. Well word, pages yellow from age-but a great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Rosenlof, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Passions of the Mind used book

The Passions of the Mind

by Stone, Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Spine creasing, light edge wear; Irving Stone tells the story of the complex man whose life was a tumultuous drama of courage, conflict, love, and daring, as he ripped away the shrouds of secrecy from our shames, our guilts, our sexuality, our human potential. This is Irving Stone's enthralling and unforgettable novel about Sigmund Freud. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passions of the Mind. a Biographical Novel of Sigmund Freud. Signed By...

by Irving Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Hardcover; Ex-Library; New York; Doubleday & Co; 1971; 1st Edition; Good in Good DJ; Usual library markings, end page missing, jacket in Mylar, pages clean and tight. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Passions of the Mind (Signet)

by Irving Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1987-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780451134561 ISBN: 0451134567

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passions of the Mind

by Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. First printing. A powerful drama of Sigmund Freud. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee all books we sell. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passions of the Mind

by Stone, Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet

Description: Good. B000E1CA3A Great copy with very minor wear and tanning. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passions of the Mind: a Novel of Sigmund Freud

by Irving Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780451163073 ISBN: 0451163079

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passions of the Mind

by Irving Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Passions of the Mind

by Irving Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780385023962 ISBN: 0385023960

Description: Acceptable. Book and Dust Jacket have considerable wear. Still very usable. Prior owner's name and price marked inside. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Passions of the Mind

by Irving Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780385023962 ISBN: 0385023960

Description: Acceptable. Book has considerable wear, but is still very usable. No Dust Jacket. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passions of the Mind

by Stone, Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair. No jacket. Good reading copy with some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passions of the Mind

by Irving Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co Date Published: 1971-01-01

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passions of the Mind

by Irving Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passions of the Mind

by Irving Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Passions of the Mind

by Irving Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY Date Published: 1971-01-01

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Passions of the Mind

by Irving Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY Date Published: 1971-01-01

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passions of the Mind

by Stone Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Co. 1971 Date Published: 1971-01-01

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passions of the Mind. a Biographical Novel of Sigmund Freud

by Irving Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Books are in good condition, ex-library: has library markings, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Glen, Courtenay, BC, Canada

"An interesting book but quite slow moving. A little sanitized as the author does not discuss his personal use of cocaine or his personal relationships with the other women close to him. I think his narrative concerning Jung was not very balanced, however, the book is written mostly from the perspective of Freud.

The autore still has a lot to say. " Sigi,don't confuse sweetness with weakness. Beware of genuinely sweet people, they have a will of iron". " I feel safe from the worst fate, that of loneliness. " Sometimes the resolution to face death,gives the courage to face life". " Always remember Sigmund, the adversary who fights you the hardest is the one who is the most afraid you are right." " Happiness is a deferred fulfillment of a prehistoric wish. That is why wealth brings so little happiness; money is not an infantile wish". (Don't really agree with this last statement but is a good one for discussion). Pathological jealousy is usually based on the projection of one's own desires". "Dostoevsky, who knew most about the unconscious, though he would not have called it by that name"

Lots of interesting statements that are thought provoking. I'm not sure I would read Thomas Mann for recreational reading as Freud's wife did.

A long read but worthwhile."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Don, Tucson, AZ

"Pretty fascinating retelling of the life of Sigmund Freud. Stone paints a vivid picture of early 1900s Vienna. At the time this book was written (1960s/70s) the "Freud mystique" was at its apex, and Stone's admiration for the man is obvious."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Delta, Silverado, CA

"My passion to learn more after reading Frank Tallis mysteries in fin de siecle Vienna. Very interesting though a little tedious at times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Gideon, Bangalore, 19, India

"Breaking moulds needs courage. How evocatively Irving Stone shows the vulnerabilities of the of this pillar of contemporary thought. Sigi was a human being too!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Passions of the Mind by Irving Stone

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.