Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Edge wear and binding coming apart. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine in ln jacket. Hardcover, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, 10 1/2" x 12", Golden brown cloth covers, no cover wear, dj not price clipped, light rubbing at bottom front corner, light wrinkles at top of spine, (no tears), colour and b&w illustrations, 271 pages, + Notes and Index All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more
Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good with scratch on back cover. 1988. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
Description: Very Good. 4to. Hardcover, 1967. The dust jacket in fine condition and is encased in a mylar overcover The usual ex-library treatments are present. 277 pages with several plates, bound in bronzed tan cloth. The joints and hinges are strong. The textblock is sturdy, and the pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy ... read more
Description: Very Good. B000KVEGGI Gently Used Hardcover ~ several small tears to Jacket, minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good/ None. Contents VG. Foxing (age spotting) to edges of text block. No jacket. Covers faded and rubbed. A bit scruffy, but very serviceable. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chartwell Books Inc
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780890090459ISBN:0890090459
Description: Good in Good jacket. FIRST US EDITION. Book is slightly cocked with lower corners lightly bumped, else no other discernible wear to boards. There is dark tanning and some foxing to page edges only. (Interior pages have very light tanning to edges). There is also foxing to title page and last index page. The dustjacket is somewhat soiled with light foxing, more apparent on white areas of panels and on formerly white spine. No creases or tears except at the 4 corners which are lightly chipped. ... read more
Description: NEW YORK THE VIKING PRESS 1967 277pp+bibliography and index NO DUST JACKET HARDCOVER, BROWN CLOTH WITH GOLD TITLES. 1ST U.S. EDITION COPIOUSLY ILLUSTRATED SPINE LIGHTLY SUNNED, MINOR SHELF-WEAR VG+/- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Park Lane, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Size: Large 4to. Brown gilt stamped cloth over boards, 283 pp., Chronological Table, Bibliography, Index; 90 color photographs and numerous b & w photographs and illustrations. Bottom corners bumped, cocked; otherwise a very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. In a color pictorial dust jacket that is bumped at bottom corners, chipped a little at a top corner, lightly scuffed. This is a heavy book which will require extra postage. Quantity ... read more
Description: Book Fine in good dj has many repairs and is not complete 1st ed. Chron. Bibliog. Index. Photos, incl. many tipped-in color pls. Frontis photo ofRodin by Steichen. CASE 74 Jan 2, 1998. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fine in Fair jacket. 283 pp, 12" x 10 ¼", copy is in excellent condition, dj has edge wear and a 2" missing chip on back, dj is protected with a mylar sleeve, profusely illustrated with bw plates and hand-tipped in color plates, along with a couple of facsimile letters. This is one of the most extensive and beautiful monographs ever published on the great scultptor Auguste Rodin. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A Studio Book. The Viking Press., New York.
Date Published: 1967
Description: First edition. Folio, ginger cloth boards with gilt titling to spine and gilt signature to top board. 277pp, [6pp bibliography and index]. 75 tipped-in plates, mostly in color and 360 photographs and illustrations, mostly in black and white. Pages just very slightly toning to margins, else bright and Vg+ in a dustwrapper that is chipped and has a couple of small scuff marks. The works of a genius in all of their glory. read more
Edition: First English Language Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, NY.
Date Published: 1967
Description: NFINE/fair. Brown cloth boards. Illustrated throughout, text in English. All the color illustrations were printed separately and tipped-in/attached. An impressive retrospective of the man and his art. Large. mm only. [B118-large] read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.