Edition: Unabridged.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Public Library
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780871042590ISBN:0871042592
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover; Good condition; ex-library with usual stickers, stamps & markings; Printed Text VG; an approx. 1/2" x 1/2" hole at bottom of flyleaf page; mylar covering; some shelfwear; (shelf G91); "These 147 letters which Richard Aldington wrote to Alan Bird, distinguished educator, writer, and lecturer on literature and art, are one side of a correspondance between two men who never met"; read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Burgundy cloth 7" x 10"
Publisher: New York Public Library, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780871042590ISBN:0871042592
Description: Photographs. VG+, corners/spine ends slightly worn. DJ Good 361pp. DJ browned, corners/spine ends/edges worn with small tears, 1" cut side edge, 1" tear bottom edge. Name front pastedown. Richard Aldington knew everyone in British Arts & Literature or knew about them and was always willing to share his thoughts on them, history, and politics with his friend Alan Bird. The index is great with almost everyone mentioned in the book given a paragraph of biography. ISBN 0-87104-259-2. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Public Library, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780871042590ISBN:0871042592
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Edges foxed, near fine copy in dj. Large 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xvi, 362. Index and biographical index. Edited by Miriam J Benkovitz This is a remarkable feat of scholarship, with notes and biographical detail which are lively and thorough. Richard Aldington wrote these letters to his collaborator Alan Bird when he was preparing his biography of T. E. Lawrence, a work that changed his fortunes very much for the worse. This copy of the book has been warmly ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The New York Public Library, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 361pp. Clean, tight and unmarked, about Fine in lightly soiled jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: The New York Public Library, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780871042590ISBN:0871042592
Description: Very good in good jacket. 361pp. 4to, cloth, dust wrapper; d.w. soiled & edge-worn. Inscribed and signed by the editor on the front end-paper. (New York): The New York Public Library, (1975). First Edition. Very good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Public Library
Date Published: 1975-06
ISBN-13:9780871042590ISBN:0871042592
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Public Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780871042590ISBN:0871042592
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight toning to spine of dj. Dj lightly soiled, toned at inside flap. Overall very clean and tight. No underlining or highlighting. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Public Library, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780871042590ISBN:0871042592
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0871042592 minor scuffing and edge wear on dust jacket, 8vo. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Public Library
Date Published: 1975-06
ISBN-13:9780871042590ISBN:0871042592
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780871042590ISBN:0871042592
Description: Published by New York Public Library in 1975. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 361. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8501680 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: Unabridged.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Public Library
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780871042590ISBN:0871042592
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 376 p. An ex library copy in mint condition. I guess it was never checked out! Dust jacket has been Brodarted read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.