» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A Passionate Prodigality: Letters to Alan Bird from Richard Aldington, 1949-1962

by Richard Aldington, Miriam J. Benkovitz (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Passionate Prodigality: Letters to Alan Bird From Richard Aldington, 1949-1962

by Richard Aldington

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: New York Public Library Date Published: 6/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780871042590 ISBN: 0871042592

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Passionate Prodigality: Letters to Alan Bird From Richard Aldington, 1949-1962

by Aldington, Richard

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: New York Public Library Date Published: 1975-06 ISBN-13: 9780871042590 ISBN: 0871042592

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passionate Prodigality: Letters to Alan Bird from Richard Aldington, 1949-1962

by Aldington, Richard, and Benkovitz, Miriam J. (Editor)

price: $8.40

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Public Library Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780871042590 ISBN: 0871042592

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover; Good condition; ex-library with usual stickers, stamps & markings; Printed Text VG; an approx. 1/2" x 1/2" hole at bottom of flyleaf page; mylar covering; some shelfwear; (shelf G91); "These 147 letters which Richard Aldington wrote to Alan Bird, distinguished educator, writer, and lecturer on literature and art, are one side of a correspondance between two men who never met"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passionate Prodigality: Letters to Alan Bird From Richard Aldington

by Benkovitz, Miriam J. (Editor)

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Public Library, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. DJ has light wear, chipping: contents clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passionate Prodigality, Letter to Alan Bird From Richard Aldington, 1949-1962

by Aldington, Richard; Miriam J. Benkovitz, Editor

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Burgundy cloth 7" x 10" Publisher: New York Public Library, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780871042590 ISBN: 0871042592

Description: Photographs. VG+, corners/spine ends slightly worn. DJ Good 361pp. DJ browned, corners/spine ends/edges worn with small tears, 1" cut side edge, 1" tear bottom edge. Name front pastedown. Richard Aldington knew everyone in British Arts & Literature or knew about them and was always willing to share his thoughts on them, history, and politics with his friend Alan Bird. The index is great with almost everyone mentioned in the book given a paragraph of biography. ISBN 0-87104-259-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passionate Prodigality: Letters to Alan Bird From Richard Aldington

by Aldington, Richard

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York Public Library, New York Date Published: (1975) ISBN-13: 9780871042590 ISBN: 0871042592

Description: First edition. Fine with an ink notation on the front endpaper, in a very good dustwrapper with soiling and light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passionate Prodigality: Letters to Alan Bird From Richard Aldington used book

A Passionate Prodigality: Letters to Alan Bird From Richard Aldington

by Aldington, Richard

price: $28.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York Public Library, New York Date Published: (1975) ISBN-13: 9780871042590 ISBN: 0871042592

Description: First edition. Fine in a dustwrapper with a hint of age toning else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passionate Prodigality, Letters to Alan Bird from Richard Aldington, 1949-1962 used book

A Passionate Prodigality, Letters to Alan Bird from Richard Aldington, 1949-1962

by Aldington, Richard

price: $250.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Public Library, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780871042590 ISBN: 0871042592

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Edges foxed, near fine copy in dj. Large 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xvi, 362. Index and biographical index. Edited by Miriam J Benkovitz This is a remarkable feat of scholarship, with notes and biographical detail which are lively and thorough. Richard Aldington wrote these letters to his collaborator Alan Bird when he was preparing his biography of T. E. Lawrence, a work that changed his fortunes very much for the worse. This copy of the book has been warmly ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Typographeum Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passionate Prodigality: Letters to Alan Bird From Richard Aldington

by Aldington, Richard

price: $15.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: New York Public Library, 1975

Description: Vg/vg-(ex-lib). out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Passionate Prodigality: Letters to Alan Bird From Richard Aldington

by Aldington, Richard (Miriam Benkovitz, Ed)

price: $16.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The New York Public Library, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 361pp. Clean, tight and unmarked, about Fine in lightly soiled jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lorne Bair Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Passionate Prodigality: Letters to Alan Bird From Richard Aldington 1949-1962

by Benkowitz, Miriam J. Ed. & Intro

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: The New York Public Library, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780871042590 ISBN: 0871042592

Description: Very good in good jacket. 361pp. 4to, cloth, dust wrapper; d.w. soiled & edge-worn. Inscribed and signed by the editor on the front end-paper. (New York): The New York Public Library, (1975). First Edition. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Passionate Prodigality: Letters to Alan Bird From Richard Aldington, 1949-1962

by Richard Aldington

price: $17.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Public Library Date Published: 1975-06 ISBN-13: 9780871042590 ISBN: 0871042592

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Passionate Prodigality: Letters to Alan Bird From Richard Aldington, 1949-1962

by Aldington, Richard

price: $18.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Public Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780871042590 ISBN: 0871042592

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight toning to spine of dj. Dj lightly soiled, toned at inside flap. Overall very clean and tight. No underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Passionate Prodigality: Letters to Alan Bird From Richard Aldington, 1949-1962

by Aldington, Richard; Benkovitz, Miriam J. (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Public Library, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780871042590 ISBN: 0871042592

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0871042592 minor scuffing and edge wear on dust jacket, 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Passionate Prodigality: Letters to Alan Bird From Richard Aldington, 1949-1962

by Richard Aldington

price: $38.79

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Public Library Date Published: 1975-06 ISBN-13: 9780871042590 ISBN: 0871042592

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Passionate Prodigality: Letters to Alan Bird From Richard Aldington, 1949-1962

by Richard Aldington

price: $57.43

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780871042590 ISBN: 0871042592

Description: Published by New York Public Library in 1975. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 361. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8501680 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Passionate Prodigality: Letters to Alan Bird From Richard Aldington, 1949-1962

by Richard Aldington

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Public Library Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780871042590 ISBN: 0871042592

Description: Very Good in Y jacket. Condition: Very good. Remainder mark. Light rubbing to extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Passionate Prodigality: Letters to Alan Bird from Richard Aldington, 1949-1962

by Aldington, Richard, and Benkovitz, Miriam J. (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Public Library Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780871042590 ISBN: 0871042592

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 376 p. An ex library copy in mint condition. I guess it was never checked out! Dust jacket has been Brodarted read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.