» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality

by William Washabaugh (Editor)

About this title: The late nineteenth century witnessed the birth and popularization of a number of highly emotional musical styles that played on the eagerness of modern Europeans and Americans to toy with the limits of sanity and to taste the ecstasies of living on the edge. This absorbing book explores these popular, passionate musical styles -- which include ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality used book

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality

price: $19.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781859739099 ISBN: 1859739091

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality used book

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality

by Washabaugh, William

price: $19.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 6-1-98 ISBN-13: 9781859739099 ISBN: 1859739091

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 0.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality used book

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality

price: $19.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781859739099 ISBN: 1859739091

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to covers and publisher's mark to one edge-Nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality used book

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality

by Washabaugh, William

price: $19.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 6-1-98 ISBN-13: 9781859739099 ISBN: 1859739091

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to covers and publisher's mark to one edge-Nice. 0.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality used book

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality

by Washabaugh, Editor: William

price: $26.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 1998-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781859739044 ISBN: 1859739040

Description: No dust jacket, as issued. Very good condition. Book, 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality used book

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality

price: $32.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berg Publishers ISBN-13: 9781859739044 ISBN: 1859739040

Description: Fine. 1859739040 Great shape! The late nineteenth century witnessed the birth and popularization of a number of highly emotional musical styles that played on the eagerness of modern Europeans and Americans to toy with the limits of sanity and to taste the ecstasies of living on the edge. This absorbing book explores these popular, passionate musical styles--which include flamenco, tango and rebetika--and points out that they arose as well-intentioned intellectuals co-opted the emotional ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality used book

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality

price: $32.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781859739044 ISBN: 1859739040

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dj) and publisher's mark to one edge otherwise-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality used book

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality

by Washabaugh, William

price: $32.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 6-1-98 ISBN-13: 9781859739044 ISBN: 1859739040

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dj) and publisher's mark to one edge otherwise-GREAT! 0.84 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality used book

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality

price: $34.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berg Publishers ISBN-13: 9781859739044 ISBN: 1859739040

Description: Fine. 1859739040 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality new book

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality

price: $65.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berg Publishers ISBN-13: 9781859739044 ISBN: 1859739040

Description: New. 1859739040 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality new book

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality

by Editor-William Washabaugh

price: $104.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 1998-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781859739044 ISBN: 1859739040

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality new book

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality

by William Washabaugh

price: $34.79

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859739099 ISBN: 1859739091

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality used book

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality

by Washabaugh, William (Edits). ( Timothy Dewaal Malefyt, Marta E. Savigliano, Angela Shand).

price: $49.96

Ships from ., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berg Publishers, Oxford, And New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781859739044 ISBN: 1859739040

Description: Fine. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Contributors include Timothy deWaal Malefyt, Marta E. Savigliano, Angela Shand. ISBN: 1-85973-904-0 Pages: x, 201. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Any Amount of Books, ., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality used book

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality

price: $89.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781859739044 ISBN: 1859739040

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality new book

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781859739044 ISBN: 1859739040

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality used book

The Passion of Music and Dance: Body, Gender and Sexuality

by Washabaugh, William Ed

price: $45.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berg Pub Ltd, Oxford, England Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781859739044 ISBN: 1859739040

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1859739040 Tight clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RBR BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.