» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The passion of Ayn Rand

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The passion of Ayn Rand

by Barbara Branden

About this title: A biography of one of this century's most controversial writers, by the wife of Rand's lover and disciple Nathaniel Branden. According to an article by Claudia Roth Pierpont in the July 24, 1995 issues of "The New Yorker," "Barbara was quiet and serious, and was physically 'of the Dominique [from "The Fountainhead"] style,' Rand noted; though she was clearly not Nathan's equal, Rand approved of the match. When 'the kids' moved to New York, in the fall of 1951, Rand and her husband followed.... In 1954...Rand and [Branden]...summoned their spouses together to announced they had fallen in love. ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Passion of Ayn Rand

by Branden, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385191715 ISBN: 0385191715

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 456 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passion of Ayn Rand

by Branden, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385191715 ISBN: 0385191715

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 456 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passion of Ayn Rand

by Barbara Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385191715 ISBN: 0385191715

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passion of Ayn Rand

by Barbara Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385191715 ISBN: 0385191715

Description: Good. Ex-Library. Binding is cocked but content remains intact. Dust Jacket Condition: FAIR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passion of Ayn Rand

by Barbara Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 5/20/1986 ISBN-13: 9780385191715 ISBN: 0385191715

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passion of Ayn Rand

by Barbara Branden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385191715 ISBN: 0385191715

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Passion of Ayn Rand used book

The Passion of Ayn Rand

by Branden, Barbara

price: $2.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385243889 ISBN: 038524388X

Description: Good. Biography. Trade paperback. Crease on spine, book opens to middle, still intact. Good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Non-Fiction Biography ISBN: 038524388x Inventory No: 008674. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passion of Ayn Rand

by Barbara Branden

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1986-05-20 ISBN-13: 9780385191715 ISBN: 0385191715

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket shows some wear. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Passion of Ayn Rand used book

The Passion of Ayn Rand

by Branden, Barbara

price: $3.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385243889 ISBN: 038524388X

Description: Very Good. 038524388X some minor dog-earing, bowed spine, otherwise in very good condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Passion of Ayn Rand used book

The Passion of Ayn Rand

by Branden, Barbara

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385243889 ISBN: 038524388X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passion of Ayn Rand

by Branden, Barbara

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1986

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Some wear to edges of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Passion of Ayn Rand used book

The Passion of Ayn Rand

by Barbara Branden

price: $4.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1987-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780385243889 ISBN: 038524388X

Description: Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. Pages yellowed/tanned. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passion of Ayn Rand

by Branden, Barbara

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine in VG DJ edgewear and small inside tapemend, 1st prtg. 442 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Passion of Ayn Rand used book

The Passion of Ayn Rand

by Branden, Barbara

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATEST EDITION Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385243889 ISBN: 038524388X

Description: As New. LARGE SIZE EDITION-EAZY TO READ-EXCELLENT CONDITION-BUY FROM PROVEN SELLER! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Superb Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Passion of Ayn Rand used book

The Passion of Ayn Rand

by Barbara Branden

price: $4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385243889 ISBN: 038524388X

Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. SOFT COVER, VG+/VG+, Anchor, 1987, 1.34 in. H x 9.21 in. L x 5.94 in. W, 21.4 oz. This copy has very minimal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Passion of Ayn Rand used book

The Passion of Ayn Rand

by Branden, Barbara

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385243889 ISBN: 038524388X

Description: Very Good. Oversize paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passion of Ayn Rand

by Branden, Barbara

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385191715 ISBN: 0385191715

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 442 pp., [8] leaves of plates, illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket nicked once/top edge, back cover. "The bestselling biography of one of the 20th century's most remarkable and controversial writers. Author Barbara Branden, who knew Rand for nineteen years, provides a matchless portrait of this fiercely private and complex woman. "-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Passion of Ayn Rand used book

The Passion of Ayn Rand

by Branden, Barbara

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books; Random House, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385243889 ISBN: 038524388X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 442 pp., [8] leaves of plates, illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps, minor soiling/edges, age toning. "The bestselling biography of one of the 20th century's most remarkable and controversial writers. Author Barbara Branden, who knew Rand for nineteen years, provides a matchless portrait of this fiercely private and complex woman. "-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passion of Ayn Rand

by Branden, Barbara

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passion of Ayn Rand

by Barbara Branden

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Indicated Binding: Cloth Backed Boards Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385191715 ISBN: 0385191715

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Passion of Ayn Rand used book

The Passion of Ayn Rand

by Branden, Barbara

price: $6.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385243889 ISBN: 038524388X

Description: Very Good. Trade Size. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Passion of Ayn Rand used book

The Passion of Ayn Rand

by Branden, Barbara

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385243889 ISBN: 038524388X

Description: NY: Anchor 1986, softcover, 442p., trade softcover, vg condition, light bump to corner tip. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Passion of Ayn Rand: a Biography used book

The Passion of Ayn Rand: a Biography

by Branden, Barbara

price: $6.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385243889 ISBN: 038524388X

Description: Good Plus. 442 pages. Large softcover; some photos. Light wear and scratching to covers; edges; tight book; clean inside. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 038524388x Inventory No: 058868. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Passion of Ayn Rand used book

The Passion of Ayn Rand

by Branden, Barbara

price: $6.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385243889 ISBN: 038524388X

Description: Very Good. 6" x 9" 442 pages indexed plus a list of Rand's books. Photo front cover with picture of Ayn Rand. Written with the sweep, drama and narrative similar to Ayn Rand herself--a fascinating insight into a thoughtful author who knew unbelievable triumph and unspeakable tragedy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Passion of Ayn Rand, the

by Branden, Barbara

price: $6.60

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385191715 ISBN: 0385191715

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 920 printed on inside of front cover, some ragged edges to jacket and small tears taped inside, not ex. lib. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Atlas Shrugged

Atlas Shrugged

by Ayn Rand

see all from $2.29!

new only from $4.39!

Philosophy: Who Needs It

Philosophy: Who Needs It

by Ayn Rand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Virtue of Selfishness

The Virtue of Selfishness

by Ayn Rand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.41!

Fountainhead

Fountainhead

by Ayn Rand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Judgment Day: My Years with Ayn Rand

by Nathaniel Branden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.37!

Who is Ayn Rand?

by Barbara Branden Nathaniel Branden

see all from $2.95!