» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Passion for Truth: The Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Passion for Truth: The Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

by John Podhoretz (Preface by), Eric Breindel, Daniel Patrick Moynihan (Foreword by)

About this title: A Passion for Truth The Selected Writings of Eric Breindel by John Podhoretz A passion for truth presents the best and most representative writings of Eric Breindel, the internationally renowned conservative thinker who for more than a decade ran the editorial page of the New York Post and was one of New York's most eloquent and influential voices ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel used book

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

by Podhoretz, John (Preface By), And Breindel, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060193270 ISBN: 0060193271

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 230 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel used book

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

by John Podhoretz-Editor

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060193270 ISBN: 0060193271

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Vg first edition hb in black boards, g dj, text tight and clean, remainder mark on bottom page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel used book

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

by Podhoretz, John

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060193270 ISBN: 0060193271

Description: Very Good. 0060193271 First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel used book

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

by Breindel, Eric; Podhoretz, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060193270 ISBN: 0060193271

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder Book clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel used book

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

by John Podhoretz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060193270 ISBN: 0060193271

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel used book

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

by Eric Breindel

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060193270 ISBN: 0060193271

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good. 2 inch closed tear top of back cover. Remainder mark on either top or bottom page margins. In sealed plastic protection. 1999. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel used book

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

by John Podhoretz

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060193270 ISBN: 0060193271

Description: Like New. Clean unmarked hardcover with DJ. Still shiny and looks like new. We ship Mon-Sat from Pa. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel used book

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

by Breindel, Eric; Podhoretz, John

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060193270 ISBN: 0060193271

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

by Podhoretz, John Ed

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Good+/Good+. , DJ. 8vo, 230, General wear to book and DJ. Remainder mark bottom page edges. DJ is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel used book

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

by Breindel, Eric; Eric Breindel (Author); John Podhoretz (Edited By); Senator Daniel Patrick Moynihan (Foreword By)

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060193270 ISBN: 0060193271

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. First Editions/Collectibles. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 230 pp. Flawless book and dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passion for Truth

by Podhoretz, John

price: $14.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: Hardcover, 230 pp, Very fine in fine DJ. Slight DJ rubbing. A new and unread vook. NO MARKS. Price intact. The selected writings of Eric Breindel, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel used book

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

by Breindel, Eric/ Podhoretz

price: $14.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780060193270 ISBN: 0060193271

Description: Excellent condition, new, first edition, hardcover in new dust jacket. Pages very lightly tanned, remainder mark. Clean and crisp. A nice copy. 0060193271. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passion for Truth the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

by Podhoretz, John (Editor), (Senator Daniel Patrick Moynihan, Forward)

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 230pages A 2" long black pen mark on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight No ink names, DJ tears, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passion for Truth the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

by Podhoretz, John (Editor), (Senator Daniel Patrick Moynihan, Forward)

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 230pages A 2" long black pen mark on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight No ink names, DJ tears, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passion for Truth the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel Edited By John Podhoretz

by Breindel, Eric

price: $19.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: NF in VG+ DJ, yes. 8vo, xix 230pp., A collection of essays and articles writtne by a leading conservative before he met a tragic early death Clean crisp and tight Foreword by Senator Daniel Patrick Moynihan for whom Breindel once worked read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F & G Reid, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel used book

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

by Breindel, Eric

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060193270 ISBN: 0060193271

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. DJ in protective mylar cover. 1 on the number line. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel used book

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

by Breindel, Eric; Podhoretz, John

price: $145.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060193270 ISBN: 0060193271

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Text is clean and intact, retired library book, may have usual library markings, FIRST edition, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel used book

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

by John Podhoretz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060193270 ISBN: 0060193271

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel used book

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

by John Podhoretz

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060193270 ISBN: 0060193271

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel used book

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

by John Podhoretz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060193270 ISBN: 0060193271

Description: Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel used book

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

by Eric Breindel

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060193270 ISBN: 0060193271

Description: 0060193271. 0060193271 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. First edition. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Truth: The Selected Writings of Eric Breindel used book

A Passion for Truth: The Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

by Podhoretz, John (Preface by), and Breindel, Eric, and Moynihan, Daniel Patrick (Foreword by)

price: $5.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060193270 ISBN: 0060193271

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. tight clean copy, no marks, very good condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 230 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel used book

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

by Breindel, Eric

price: $5.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060193270 ISBN: 0060193271

Description: Very Good/Good+ NOT a remainder. A little shelf wear.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel used book

Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

by Breindel, Eric; Podhoretz, John (Editor)

price: $12.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060193270 ISBN: 0060193271

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder Book: remainder mark on tail. DJ: covers rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel used book

A Passion for Truth: the Selected Writings of Eric Breindel

by Eric Breindel; (Editor) John Podhoretz

price: $28.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060193270 ISBN: 0060193271

Description: Very good. A New York Post conservative thinker/writer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.