|
|
|
available COPIES
About this title: A Passion for Chocolate is a serious book about the art of cooking with chocolate by the world's leading experts on the subject. No cookbook should be without it. 16 pages of color photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A Passion for Chocolate
(53 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
A Passion for Chocolate
by
Maurice Bernachon Jean-Jacques Bernachon Maria Guarnaschelli Rose Levy Beranbaum
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780688075545
ISBN: 0688075541
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Passion for Chocolate
by
Maurice Bernachon; Jean-Jacques Bernachon; Editor-Maria Guarnaschelli; Photographer-Vincent Lee; Translator-Rose Levy Beranbaum
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1989-09
ISBN-13: 9780688075545
ISBN: 0688075541
Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY book with typical markings including rubber stamps and stickers. Pages are clean and unmarked; binding tight and square. Light wear to cover. Nice dust jacket has been protected in mylar cover. read more
|
|
A Passion for Chocolate
by
Bernachon, Maurice; Bernachon, Jean-Jacques
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
ISBN-13: 9780688075545
ISBN: 0688075541
Description: Good. 0688075541 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Passion for Chocolate
by
Bernachon, Maurice; Jean-Jacques Bernachon; Maria Guarnaschelli (Editor); Vincent Lee (Photographer); Rose Levy Beranbaum...
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780688075545
ISBN: 0688075541
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 10.25 x 7.25 x 1.5. Nice Firm copy! Long Previous owner gift note. 398 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookScene,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Passion for Chocolate
by
Bernachon, Maurice; Bernachon, Jean-Jacques
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 9/1/1989
ISBN-13: 9780688075545
ISBN: 0688075541
Description: Fine. 0688075541 Thanks ZB99. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Passion for Chocolate
by
Bernachon, Maurice; Bernachone, Jean-Jacques
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780688075545
ISBN: 0688075541
Description: J VG jacket. NF. Larger format hardcover with dust jacket, 398 pages with more than 100 chocolate recipes, and 16 pages in full color. Book club edition. Clean and bright inside, no owner markings; light soiling on fore edge. Metallic silver covers bright and clean, small nick on bottom edge. Silver DJ shows light surface wear, and top of spine is a bit rumpled (no tears). Overall Near Fine/Very Good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books on High,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Passion for Chocolate
by
Bernachon, Maurice; Bernachon, Jean-Jacques
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780688075545
ISBN: 0688075541
Description: No Jacket. Good. 0688075541 There is a red BOMC stamp on the top edge of the pages. The covers of the book have some light scratches and a little shelf wear. This is a 398 page collection of recipes using chocolate. read more
|
|
A Passion for Chocolate
by
Bernachon, Maurice; Bernachone, Jean-Jacques
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780688075545
ISBN: 0688075541
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Small nicks along upper edges. A solid, square, clean and unmarked copy. 398 pp. More than 100 chocolate recipes. read more
|
|
A Passion for Chocolate
by
Bernachon, Maurice And Jean-Jacques
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: HB
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780688075545
ISBN: 0688075541
Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings o/w Good; dj in mylar cover, dj. 398 pgs read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Candy Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Passion for Chocolate
by
Bernachon, Maurice And Jean Jacques
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 1989
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Translated for the American kitchen by Levy Beranbaum. 398 pp. with color photographs and with more than 100 chocolate recipes. Easy to follow recipes and also includes a whole section on mousses, ice creams and souffles, instructions on how to dip chocolate to create thin, glossy coatings, plus much more. read more
|
|
A Passion for Chocolate
by
Hill, Rebecca; Guest, Judith
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Morrow/Avon, BEAUTIFUL CONDITION
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780688075545
ISBN: 0688075541
Description: NF in NF jacket. 398 pp. 5 of the illustration pages are lightly creased at the bottom. Illustrated with color photos. Dust Jacket has slight crimping. This French classic by Maurice and Jean-Jacques Bernachon was translated and adapted for the American Kitchen by Rose Levy Beranbaum. Bernachon chocolates, still produced by hand in the artesanal tradition, are considered to be among the finest in the world. This book offers over 100 of their best recipes with detailed instructions. Festive ... read more
|
|
A Passion for Chocolate
by
Bernachon, Maurice And Jean-Jacques
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: stated 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: c1989
ISBN-13: 9780688075545
ISBN: 0688075541
Description: Vincent Lee color photos. very good++, vg+ dj, larger silver bds. Tight. Clean text. 398 pgs, ISBN: 0-688-07554-1. Indexed. Trans. & adapted for the American kitchen by Rose Levy Beranbaum. Design: Richard Oriolo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Passion for Chocolate
by
Maurice Bernachon; Jean-Jacques Bernachon; Editor-Maria Guarnaschelli; Photographer-Vincent Lee; Translator-Rose Levy Beranbaum
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1989-09
ISBN-13: 9780688075545
ISBN: 0688075541
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light jacket wear. *** read more
|
|
A Passion for Chocolate
by
Bernachon, Maurice And Jean-Jacques, Branbaum, Rose Levy, Translator
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First American Edition.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Inc., NY
Date Published: 1989
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8vo, silver cloth, 398pp, index. 1page ad. 16pp colour photos of finished desserts. 100 recipes from the world-famous firm of Bernachon of Lyon, France. BON APPETIT nominated them as the "grand cru" of Chocolates. Recipes include sensational cakes, chocolate truffles, ice creams, mousses, the whole range of chocolate desserts, adapted for the home kitchen by Rose Beranbaum, author of THE CAKE BIBLE. No markings, Fine in complete NFine Dj. (2.9 FO ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JWMah,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Passion for Chocolate
by
Bernachon, Maurice And Jean-Jacques
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow, NY
Date Published: 1989
Description: Translated and adapted for the American Kitchen by Rose Levy Beranbaum. Photos by Vincent Lee. Virtually mint, in dust jacket. 4to, 398 pages+ad; index. How to work with chocolate. A large, sumptuous book. Great gift! Jacket enclosed in protective mylar sleeve. read more
|
|
Passion for Chocolate
by
Bernachon, Maurice And Jean-Jacques
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780688075545
ISBN: 0688075541
Description: Fine. 0688075541. Translated from the French and adapted for the American kitchen by Rose Levy Beranbaum. Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0688075541. read more
|
|
Passion for Chocolate
by
Bernachon, Maurice And Jean-Jacques
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780688075545
ISBN: 0688075541
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0688075541. Translated from the French and adapted for the American kitchen by Rose Levy Beranbaum. Second printing. Gift inscription on half-title page, else fine in an about fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
A Passion for Chocolate
by
Bernachon, Maurice And Jean-Jacques; Translated And Adapted For The American Kitchen By Rose Levy Beranbaum
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780688075545
ISBN: 0688075541
Description: Fine in Very Good ++ jacket. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 398 pages plus full colour photographs; all recipe ingredients are given in American volume and ounces, and in metric weight, all pan/babing sheet sizes are in inches, and temperatures are in Fahrenheit only. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mimico BOOKS,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Passion for Chocolate
by
Maurice Bernachon And Jean-Jacques Bernachon (Translated And Adapted For The American Kichen By Rose Levy Beranbaum)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780688075545
ISBN: 0688075541
Description: As New in As New dust jacket; 1 very small, very faint spot on top of text block; very slight edge wear on dj (protected from further damage by new Brodart cover); otherwise, like BRAND NEW! 0688075541. NOT a remainder. NOT ex-library! ; 1.5 x 10.25 x 7.25 Inches; 398 pages. read more
|
|
A Passion for Chocolate
by
Bernachon, Maurice; Bernachon, Jean-Jacques
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780688075545
ISBN: 0688075541
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0688075541. Hardcover; William Morrow; 1st Edition; 1989; Translated from the French by Rose Levy Beranbaum. First English language editon. 398 pages. Cover shows just a trace of shelfwear; mild foxing top edge. Crisp, tight, unmarked. NOT a bookclub.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mount Hope Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Passion for Chocolate
by
Maurice Bernachon; Jean-Jacques Bernachon; Editor-Maria Guarnaschelli; Photographer-Vincent Lee; Translator-Rose Levy Beranbaum
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1989-09
ISBN-13: 9780688075545
ISBN: 0688075541
Description: Like New. Dust Jacket. 1989 edition, 398 pp. DJ in mylar. Gift quality. Reliable and accurate service. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gen2GenBooks,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Passion for Chocolate
by
Bernachon, Maurice And Jean-Jacques
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780688075545
ISBN: 0688075541
Description: Good/dd/Clean text/tight Copy. 0688075541. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hikah's Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Passion for Chocolate
by
Maurice Bernachon, Jean-Jacques Bernachon
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780688075545
ISBN: 0688075541
Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more
|
|
A Passion for Chocolate
by
Maurice Bernachon
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780688075545
ISBN: 0688075541
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Passion for Chocolate
by
Maurice Bernachon
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780688075545
ISBN: 0688075541
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
| | |