|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
A Passion for Books: A Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists Oncollecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring For, and Appreciating Books
by
Harold Rabinowitz (Editor), Rob Kaplan (Editor), Ray Bradbury (Foreword by)
About this title: Some of the bibliomaniacs whose essays or stories are collected in this anthology are great writers whose books are themselves the subjects of some collectors' uncontrollable ardor--Norman Mailer, Philip Roth, Gustave Flaubert, and Anatole France are all represented here. Other contributors--Anna Quindlen, Nicholas Basbanes, Robert Benchley--are simply mad about books and confess their addictions and detail their passions in their essays.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A Passion for Books: A Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists Oncollecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring For, and Appreciating Books
(73 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
A Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists Oncollecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and
by
Rabinowitz, Harold (Editor), And Kaplan, Rob
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780965043076
ISBN: 096504307X
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Passion for Books
by
Harold Rabinowitz
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780965043076
ISBN: 096504307X
Description: Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Passion for Books
by
Harold Rabinowitz
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House~trade
ISBN-13: 9780965043076
ISBN: 096504307X
Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more
|
|
Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books
by
Rabinowitz, Harold And Rob Kaplan
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780812931129
ISBN: 0812931122
Description: Very Good. Very good condition. Foreword by Ray Bradbury. read more
|
|
Passion for Books
by
Rabinowitz, Harold
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House~trade
ISBN-13: 9780965043076
ISBN: 096504307X
Description: New. 096504307X s from Fla next day. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 96J. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Passion for Books
by
Harold Rabinowitz
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House~trade
ISBN-13: 9780965043076
ISBN: 096504307X
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
A Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for and Appreciating Books
by
Rabinowitz, Harold (Editor); Kaplan, Rob (Editor)
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780812931129
ISBN: 0812931122
Description: Near Fine. Foreward by Ray Bradbury. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books for Change,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books
by
Harold Rabinowitz, Rob Kaplan
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780812931129
ISBN: 0812931122
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more
|
|
Passion for Books
by
Rabinowitz, Harold
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House~trade
ISBN-13: 9780965043076
ISBN: 096504307X
Description: New. A SAMPLING OF THE LITERARY TREASURES IN A PASSION FOR BOOKS * Umberto Eco's "How to Justify a Private Library, " dealing with the question everyone with a sizable library is inevitably asked: "Have you read all these books? ", . * * Anatole Broyard's "Lending Books, " in which he notes, "I feel about lending a book the way most fathers feel about their daughters living with a man out of wedlock. " * Gustave Flaubert's Bibliomania, the classic tale of a book collector so obsessed with ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BurberryBooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books
by
Harold Rabinowitz; Rob Kaplan (Editors)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover.
Description: Times Books, 1999. Softcover, 355 pages. Minimal wear. Near fine condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Longswamp Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Passion for Books: A Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring For, and Appreciating Books
by
Rabinowitz, Harold (Editor), and Kaplan, Rob (Editor), and Bradbury, Ray (Foreword by)
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780812931129
ISBN: 0812931122
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CITY BOOKSHOP,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Passion for Books
by
Harold Rabinowitz And Rob Kaplan, Editors
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover Trade Size
Date Published: 1999
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Rack,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Passion for Books, Foreword By Ray Bradbury
by
Rabinowitz, Harold & Rob Kaplan (Edtied)
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1999
Description: Trade Size. Fine-/no dj issued, clean bright color covers, interior clean and solid and bright, looks unread. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books To Go A-Z,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Passion for Books
by
Rabinowitz, Harold; Kaplan, Rob (Editors)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1999
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmansocal,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books
by
Rabinowitz, Harold
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: 2nd Paperback Edition
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Times Books, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780812931129
ISBN: 0812931122
Description: Fine in Trade Paperback. No Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more
|
|
A Passion for Books: A Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring For, and Appreciating Books
by
Rabinowitz, Harold (Editor), and Kaplan, Rob (Editor), and Bradbury, Ray (Foreword by)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780812931129
ISBN: 0812931122
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. very slight corner curl bottom front else like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Laurel's Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore & Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for & Appreciating Books
by
Rabinowitz, Harold (Editor); Kaplan, Rob (Editor)
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Times Books, 1999
Description: Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0812931122. read more
|
|
A Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books
by
Rabinowitz, Harold; Kaplan, Rob (Editors)
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1999
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Rubbings and shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lofthouse Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books
by
Rabinowitz, Harold
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780812931129
ISBN: 0812931122
Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Paperback Very lightly read-Very slight wear. SKU #Lit-383. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RSRepeats,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Passion for Books
by
Harold Rabinowitz
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House~trade
ISBN-13: 9780965043076
ISBN: 096504307X
Description: New. Book is brand new. We serve thousands of customers. Shipped USPS on same day except Sat & Sun. read more
|
|
Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books
by
Rabinowitz, Harold
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780812931129
ISBN: 0812931122
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback-VG-Book is clean-Index-352 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
captnbook,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Passion for Books: a Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books
by
Rabinowitz, Harold & Kaplan, Rob & Bradbury, Ray (Foreword)
Ships from
KY,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Times Books/Random House, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780812931129
ISBN: 0812931122
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. First edition stated, prev. owner gift inscription on front flyleaf o/w a nice clean copy in a price clipped dj which is o/w nice & clean. In addition to the circa 2pp introduction by Ray Bradbury, includes "a selection of writings by a myriad of fellow sufferers of bibliomania. Among those are such contemporary authors as Philip Roth, John Updike, Umberto Eco, Robertson Davies, Nicholas Basbanes, an dAnna Quindlen; earlier twentieth-century authors ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
L Lowell Decker,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Passion for Books / a Book Lover's Treasury...
by
Rabinowitz, Harold / Kaplan, Rob
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: Time Books, c1999, 2nd printing, SOFTCOVER, 9-1/4 x 6, ; "A BOOK LOVER'S TREASURY OF STORIES, ESSAYS, HUMOR, LORE AND LISTS ON COLLECTING, READING, BORROWING, LENDING, CARING FOR, AND APPRECIATING BOOKS", pages bright, a tight solid copy, near VERY GOOD. A nice copy you will be happy to own. read more
|
|
A Passion for Books: A Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring
by
Rabinowitz, Harold (Editor), and Kaplan, Rob (Editor), and Bradbury, Ray (Foreword by)
Ships from
WI,
USA
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780812931129
ISBN: 0812931122
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. xxi, 355 p.; 1.26" x 9.58" x 6.50". Includes Illustrations, Bibliobibliography ISBN on rear of book is 0965043077 read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bausch Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Passion for Books
by
Rabinowitz, H. & Kaplan, R. Ed. :
Ships from
QC,
CANADA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Times Book
Date Published: 1999
Description: xxi-353 pp., illustrated. Soft cover. Fine condition. read more
| | | |