» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A Passion for Books

by Lawrence Clark Powell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Passion for Books

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $46.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WORLD PUB Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. 252p., 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passion for Books

by Lawrence Clark Powell; Illustrator-Antonio (Woodcut) Frasconi

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Former library book. soiling to dust jacket. text is clean tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jamie coate, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passion for Books

by Lawrence Powell

price: $6.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passion for Books

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $6.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: The World Publishing Company, 1958. ( hb with dj, x-lib w/usualmarkings, dj worn in cover, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Passion for Books. |a

by Lawrence Clark Powell

price: $6.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Co Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passion for Books

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 249pp+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passion for Books

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: World, Cleveland Date Published: (1958)

Description: VG in Good+ DJ(lightly soiled, price clipped) There is a very small spot on the front cover of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passion for Books

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: no ptgs listed Binding: hardcover Publisher: World, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: VG+/VG- 249pp. Couple tears to 3/4" bottom spine DJ, other 1.4" tears, pretty well-closed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passion for Books

by Lawrence Clark Powell

price: $12.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Reprint Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780837167831 ISBN: 0837167833

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library book with typical library markings. Pages are flat and unmarked. Cover is nice, no dust jacket, binding is tight. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Virginia, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passion for Books

by Lawrence Clark Powell

price: $20.62

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1959 Hardcover. 249pp. Original boards, title gilted on spine. Library markings. Keywords: Librarianship, library training First edition copy. Former Library book. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passion for Books

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable., London. Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 249pp, endpapers slightly foxed. DW has some edge wear with minor loss. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passion for Books

by Lawrence Clark Powell

price: $28.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Former Library book. Cleaned. Hardcover no dj. -Library stickers, markings, spine labels, and ink stamps have been removed, but are still discernable to the trained eye. For ex-library material, we grade no better than "good". Signed and inscribed by the author. Previous owner has pasted a news article about the author inside front cover. Book never had a spine marking but library stampings to edges of pages are still visible. 1958. Former Library book. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passion for Books

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing, Cleveland Date Published: 1958

Description: As Librarian at the University of California at Los Angeles, Powell regales a life in book collecting and some of the books he helped acquire enriching the UCLA library. Special edition limited to 975 copies. Fine in cloth-backed marbled boards and brown tissue cover. Prev. owner's bookplate. Advertisement Christmas card from William E. Buckley, Vice-President of The World Publishing Co. laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passion for Books

by Lawrence Clark Powell

price: $35.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. Dj is vg; no priceclip; no remainder mark. Dj spine is brown toned from age. 1958. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passion for Books

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. This book has an off-white dj with brown and black lettering. Dj is edgeworn, with some soil; inner boards are browned; inner pages are clean, bright and unmarked. This book is something of a love letter to books, written by a widely traveled book lover, collector and librarian. Anyone with a love for books will surely appreciate these essays. 249 pages; approx. 6"x9". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passion for Books

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Publisher: World Publishing Company Date Published: 1958

Description: A fine copy. 8vo. clothboards. Books about books. This copy with an intimate four line presentation inscription from the author on the front flyleaf dated the year of publication. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Passion for Books

by Lawrence Clark Powell

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1958. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Passion for Books

by Lawrence Powell

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Passion for Books

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $12.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st not stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: World, Cleveland Date Published: 1958

Description: Good, water spot at top of spine. Ltd. ed. of 975 copies for private distribution to friends of publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Passion for Books; Reading Books, Collecting Books, and the Art of Librarianship Are the Theme of This Enchanting Volume By a Distinguished Librarian and Bookman

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The World Publishing Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1958

Description: Near Fine in Very Good (in mylar) jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner's bookplate on fep, otherwise textblock and binding is clean and tight. unclipped dust jacket with light to moderate edge wear, and a few repairs along the underside. 249pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Passion for Books

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: World Pub Co 1958

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 249pp Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Passion for Books

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $24.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World, c1958, Cleveland, OH

Description: Octavo, black cloth. pp (253), (3). Pencil name of a beloved Toronto book buyer at front, with a typed reading list laid in. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket has a very small chip at head of very lightly darkened spine, VG otherwise. Powell, University Librarian at UCLA for decades, was one of the great librarians and rare bookmen. This is a book of general guidance for the layman about reading and collecting books, and about librarianship. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A Passion for Books

by Powell, Lawrence Clark, Illustrated By Frasconi, Antonio (Woodcut)

price: $24.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland (OH) Date Published: 1958

Description: Frasconi, Antonio (woodcut) Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 253pp. Limited edition of 975 copies, for private distribution to friends of the publisher, Christmas, 1958. Frasconi woodcut on the title page. A greeting card from the publishers, Lillian and Ben D. Zevin, laid in, with matching Frasconi woodcut. The author was Head Librarian at UCLA. The book has bumped corners, edgewear, fading at the spine, but interior is clean and binding is strong. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Passion for Books

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Book Publishing Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Shelf wear, some rubbing. Dustjacket. pp. 249. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poeschl & Burgess, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Passion for Books

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constablle, 1959

Description: Cloth. Near Fine. /Chipped. First UK Edition. 249pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.