Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwood Press Reprint
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780837167831ISBN:0837167833
Description: Very Good. Ex-Library book with typical library markings. Pages are flat and unmarked. Cover is nice, no dust jacket, binding is tight. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more
Description: Good. 1959 Hardcover. 249pp. Original boards, title gilted on spine. Library markings. Keywords: Librarianship, library training First edition copy. Former Library book. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Cleaned. Hardcover no dj. -Library stickers, markings, spine labels, and ink stamps have been removed, but are still discernable to the trained eye. For ex-library material, we grade no better than "good". Signed and inscribed by the author. Previous owner has pasted a news article about the author inside front cover. Book never had a spine marking but library stampings to edges of pages are still visible. 1958. Former Library book. Hardcover no dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Publishing, Cleveland
Date Published: 1958
Description: As Librarian at the University of California at Los Angeles, Powell regales a life in book collecting and some of the books he helped acquire enriching the UCLA library. Special edition limited to 975 copies. Fine in cloth-backed marbled boards and brown tissue cover. Prev. owner's bookplate. Advertisement Christmas card from William E. Buckley, Vice-President of The World Publishing Co. laid in. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. Dj is vg; no priceclip; no remainder mark. Dj spine is brown toned from age. 1958. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. This book has an off-white dj with brown and black lettering. Dj is edgeworn, with some soil; inner boards are browned; inner pages are clean, bright and unmarked. This book is something of a love letter to books, written by a widely traveled book lover, collector and librarian. Anyone with a love for books will surely appreciate these essays. 249 pages; approx. 6"x9". read more
Edition: First edition
Publisher: World Publishing Company
Date Published: 1958
Description: A fine copy. 8vo. clothboards. Books about books. This copy with an intimate four line presentation inscription from the author on the front flyleaf dated the year of publication. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The World Publishing Co., Cleveland
Date Published: 1958
Description: Near Fine in Very Good (in mylar) jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner's bookplate on fep, otherwise textblock and binding is clean and tight. unclipped dust jacket with light to moderate edge wear, and a few repairs along the underside. 249pp. read more
Description: Octavo, black cloth. pp (253), (3). Pencil name of a beloved Toronto book buyer at front, with a typed reading list laid in. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket has a very small chip at head of very lightly darkened spine, VG otherwise. Powell, University Librarian at UCLA for decades, was one of the great librarians and rare bookmen. This is a book of general guidance for the layman about reading and collecting books, and about librarianship. read more
Edition: Limited
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland (OH)
Date Published: 1958
Description: Frasconi, Antonio (woodcut) Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 253pp. Limited edition of 975 copies, for private distribution to friends of the publisher, Christmas, 1958. Frasconi woodcut on the title page. A greeting card from the publishers, Lillian and Ben D. Zevin, laid in, with matching Frasconi woodcut. The author was Head Librarian at UCLA. The book has bumped corners, edgewear, fading at the spine, but interior is clean and binding is strong. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.