» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Augustan Aristocracy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Augustan Aristocracy

by Sir Ronald Syme

About this title: While the monarchy established by Caesar Augustus attracts assiduous study, not enough has been said about the old nobility renascent after years of civil war. One clear reason is the nature of the evidence, most of it sporadic or recondite. To be made intelligible, the theme demands constant recourse to better documented periods. The exposition ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Augustan Aristocracy used book

The Augustan Aristocracy

by Syme, Ronald

price: $64.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Clarendon Press Oxford University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780198147312 ISBN: 0198147317

Description: Very good condition. viii, 504 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Augustan Aristocracy (Clarendon Paperbacks) used book

The Augustan Aristocracy (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Syme, Sir Ronald

price: $70.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198147312 ISBN: 0198147317

Description: Fine. 0198147317 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black ink marks on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Augustan Aristocracy (Clarendon Paperbacks) used book

The Augustan Aristocracy (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Ronald Syme

price: $82.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780198147312 ISBN: 0198147317

Description: Fair. The spine is torn, but book can be read no problem. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Augustan Aristocracy new book

The Augustan Aristocracy

by Syme, Ronald

price: $127.42

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780198147312 ISBN: 0198147317

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (566) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Augustan Aristocracy used book

The Augustan Aristocracy

by Syme, Ronald, Sir

price: $42.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780198147312 ISBN: 0198147317

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Smudge on bottom corner or cover. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Crease on spine. Otherwise appears unread, clean tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 568 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends-SacStateLibrary, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Augustan Aristocracy

by Syme, Ronald

price: $93.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press/Oxford Univ Press, New York and Oxford Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198148593 ISBN: 0198148593

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket rubbed. clean inside, 504 pages plus tables of families. heavy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOPOPHILIA BOOKS, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Augustan Aristocracy new book

The Augustan Aristocracy

by Ronald Syme

price: $142.81

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198147312 ISBN: 0198147317

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Augustan Aristocracy (Clarendon Paperbacks) used book

The Augustan Aristocracy (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Sir Ronald Syme

price: $184.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780198147312 ISBN: 0198147317

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Augustan Aristocracy (Clarendon Paperbacks) new book

The Augustan Aristocracy (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Sir Ronald Syme

price: $199.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780198147312 ISBN: 0198147317

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Augustan Aristocracy new book

The Augustan Aristocracy

by Syme, Ronald, Sir

price: $99.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198147312 ISBN: 0198147317

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksfan, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.