» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Passing Through Customs: New & Selected Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Passing Through Customs: New & Selected Poems

by Gibbons Ruark

About this title: Gibbons Ruark is a poetic naturalist, bending close to his subject to report with precision the complexity of beauty we overlook in our haste. A truly imaginative writer as well, however, Ruark gives back to us not merely mirrored documentation but reflections fully colored by his sight and his spirit; like water and sky, both subject and poet are ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Passing Through Customs: New & Selected Poems used book

Passing Through Customs: New & Selected Poems

by Ruark, Gibbons, Mr

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780807123621 ISBN: 0807123625

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems used book

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems

by Gibbons Ruark

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807123621 ISBN: 0807123625

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems used book

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 4-1-99 ISBN-13: 9780807123621 ISBN: 0807123625

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers, possible light crease-Nice! ! 0.41 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems used book

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems

by Gibbons Ruark

price: $4.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807123614 ISBN: 0807123617

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems used book

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems

by Gibbons Ruark

price: $4.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807123614 ISBN: 0807123617

Description: Good. 1999-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems used book

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems

by Gibbons Ruark

price: $5.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr Date Published: 1999-04 ISBN-13: 9780807123614 ISBN: 0807123617

Description: Good. Book has minor wear to edges and corners of dustjacket, no marking in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems used book

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems

by Gibbons Ruark

price: $6.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1999-04 ISBN-13: 9780807123621 ISBN: 0807123625

Description: Good. Never read ex-library softback book, typical library markings, no highlighting, underlining or notes, good reading, study, research book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems used book

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $6.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807123621 ISBN: 0807123625

Description: Fine. 0807123625 As described, like new, no marks inside or out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems used book

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems

by Gibbons Ruark

price: $7.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807123614 ISBN: 0807123617

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1999. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Passing Through Customs New and Selected Poems used book

Passing Through Customs New and Selected Poems

by Gibbons Ruark

price: $9.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LSU Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807123614 ISBN: 0807123617

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. .....nice clean copy with brodart dustjacket cover included..... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems new book

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems

by Gibbons Ruark

price: $12.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1999-04 ISBN-13: 9780807123621 ISBN: 0807123625

Description: New. New book with slight shelf wear. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems used book

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $14.55

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780807123614 ISBN: 0807123617

Description: Fine. 0807123617 In great unread condition with minor cover wear. Nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems used book

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807123621 ISBN: 0807123625

Description: First edition, paperback issue. Octavo, wrappers. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems used book

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807123614 ISBN: 0807123617

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. Inscribed by the author on the title page. The boards are slightly bowed. Price code line on the top edge. Otherwise fine. The dust jacket has a touch of edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banjo Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Passing Through Customs used book

Passing Through Customs

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $23.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Louisiana State Univ. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807123614 ISBN: 0807123617

Description: Very Fine in Fine jacket. Library of Congress Loc copy, mark on bottom of cover, slight shopwear, stated 1st ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems used book

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807123621 ISBN: 0807123625

Description: Very Good. 0807123625 This book reflects light wear to the edges and corners. Customer Satisfaction is our priority. We understand that Customers EXPECT communication, a delivery tracking number, fast shipping, secure & professional packing and an accurate description. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McMillanbooks, DE, USA

Reliability: High

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems used book

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems

by Ruark, Gibbons; Louisiana State University Press

price: $5.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807123621 ISBN: 0807123625

Description: As New. As new gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dust Jacket Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Passing Through Customs New and Selected Poems

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $9.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine. Front cover corner creased, else as new.; 8vo; 99 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Story Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems used book

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $12.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807123614 ISBN: 0807123617

Description: Very good. Slight dj rubbing, bump lwr fr dj edge, txt unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: High

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems used book

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807123614 ISBN: 0807123617

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. 8vo. 99 pp. Book and dustjacket are in pristine condition. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems used book

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $15.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807123621 ISBN: 0807123625

Description: Good. 0807123625 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems used book

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems

by Gibbons Ruark

price: $25.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807123614 ISBN: 0807123617

Description: Good. 0807123617. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems used book

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems

by Gibbons Ruark

price: $50.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807123621 ISBN: 0807123625

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems used book

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems

by Gibbons Ruark

price: $54.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807123614 ISBN: 0807123617

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems new book

Passing Through Customs: New and Selected Poems

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $58.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807123621 ISBN: 0807123625

Description: New. 0807123625 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.