» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Passing Strange

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Passing Strange

by Catherine Aird

About this title: A murder takes place in the heart of rural Calleshire for which there seems to be a total absence of motive, means and opportunity. Detective Inspector C.D. Sloan of the Berebury CID is called in to solve the case and discover the identity of a girl whose past, present and future seem a mystery.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Passing Strange

by Catherine Aird

price: $2.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books (Mm) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553240795 ISBN: 055324079X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Passing Strange (C. D. Sloan Mystery)

by Catherine Aird

price: $2.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553204957 ISBN: 0553204955

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Passing Strange

by Catherine Aird

price: $3.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553233841 ISBN: 055323384X

Description: Pub by Bantam, 1982. MM PB. Light cover wear, fading. Binding good, pages clean. Very Good condition. ISBN: 0-553-23384-X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Passing Strange (C. D. Sloan Mystery)

by Catherine Aird

price: $3.53

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553204957 ISBN: 0553204955

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Passing Strange (C. D. Sloan Mystery)

by Catherine Aird

price: $3.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553204957 ISBN: 0553204955

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Passing Strange

by Aird, Catherine

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books (Mm) Date Published: 1983-08 ISBN-13: 9780553240795 ISBN: 055324079X

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback. Spine slant. Light general wear. Inside tanning. Date written/imprint minor front cover. Pages otherwise clean, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Passing Strange

by Aird

price: $5.76

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385172714 ISBN: 0385172710

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. WHITE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Passing Strange

by Aird, Catherine

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553204957 ISBN: 0553204955

Description: Very Good- 0553204955. Minor wear, light stray indentation lines, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD-condition! ; C. D. Sloan Mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornerstone Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Passing Strange

by Aird, Catherine

price: $9.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553204957 ISBN: 0553204955

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 174 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Passing Strange

by Aird, Catherine

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Crime Club

Description: x-library, vg/vg. Series Character: C.D. Sloan. Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Passing Strange

by Aird, Catherine

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-library Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981

Description: GOOD-Reading Copy/Good- Ex-Library reading copy (A55) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Passing Strange

by Aird, Catherine

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1982

Description: Collectable-Good. (V72) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Passing Strange

by Aird, Catherine

price: $27.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Covered Boards Publisher: Collins Crime Club, London, U.K. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780002316583 ISBN: 0002316587

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hb, orange boards, title gilt, 202pp, impact mark top fr edge; dj-protected, price clipped, fr panel lightly rubbed, minor wrinkling edges, 1/4" tear te fr flap; VG+/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J and S West Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Passing Strange

by Aird, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Bantam Books-NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553204957 ISBN: 0553204955

Description: Fair. Mystery; British mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Schick, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Passing Strange

by Aird, Catherine

price: $2.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385172714 ISBN: 0385172710

Description: Good. 0385172710 Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps, stickers, etc. may or may not have the original dust jacket, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Passing Strange

by Catherine Arid

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553204957 ISBN: 0553204955

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Synopsis: Things had gone wrong from the very beginning at the Almstone Flower Show, including a missing fortuneteller. But events take a decidedly macabre turn when the fortuneteller is found--and Detective Inspector Sloan and Detective Constable Crosby arrive to investigate a murder for which there seems no means, no motive and no opportunity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D and C Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Passing Strange

by Catherine Aird

price: $3.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780553240795 ISBN: 055324079X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Passing Strange (C. D. Sloan Mystery)

by Catherine Aird

price: $3.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553204957 ISBN: 0553204955

Description: Acceptable. Well-worn copy. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Passing Strange

by Catherine Aird

price: $5.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385172714 ISBN: 0385172710

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Passing Strange

by Aird, Catherine

price: $5.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553240795 ISBN: 055324079X

Description: Very good. FAST SHIPPING w/delivery confirmation! Minor shelf wear, spine tight, text clean. coyotezbookz Author: Aird-MMPK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CoyotezBookz, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Passing Strange

by Catherine Aird

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, INC. 1981

Description: Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-385-17271-0. The prestigious Almstone Flower Show and Horticultural Fair had always encountered deadly rivalries-but not quite this deadly. W hen Nurse Joyce Cooper, the local midwife, is found strangled with florist's wire behind the fortune-teller's tent, Detective Inspector C. D. Sloan, a flower enthusiast himself, realizes there's much more at stake than a blue-ribbon. 174pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PTP Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Passing Strange

by Catherine Arid

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553204957 ISBN: 0553204955

Description: Very Good. Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: METRO BOOK FINDERS, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Passing Strange

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553204957 ISBN: 0553204955

Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Passing Strange

by Aird, Catherine

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Crime Club/Doubelday Date Published: 1980/81

Description: Later Printing Ex-Library Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Passing Strange

by Aird, Catherine

price: $16.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553240795 ISBN: 055324079X

Description: Very good; Collectible. USED BOOK ? (1982-BANTAM EDITION, CLASSIC-COLLECTIBLE) // GOOD CONDITION*****(NO MARKS INSIDE / GREAT AUTHOR, EXCELLENT MATERIAL) *****PAPERBACK ****** DISCOUNTED PRICE** QUICK DELIVERY**(((BEST DEAL)))**T*** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BTM_Wholesale, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.