Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A murder takes place in the heart of rural Calleshire for which there seems to be a total absence of motive, means and opportunity. Detective Inspector C.D. Sloan of the Berebury CID is called in to solve the case and discover the identity of a girl whose past, present and future seem a mystery.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Passing Strange
(36 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Passing Strange
by
Catherine Aird
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books (Mm)
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780553240795
ISBN: 055324079X
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Passing Strange (C. D. Sloan Mystery)
by
Catherine Aird
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780553204957
ISBN: 0553204955
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Passing Strange
by
Catherine Aird
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553233841
ISBN: 055323384X
Description: Pub by Bantam, 1982. MM PB. Light cover wear, fading. Binding good, pages clean. Very Good condition. ISBN: 0-553-23384-X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lawson Books,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Passing Strange (C. D. Sloan Mystery)
by
Catherine Aird
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780553204957
ISBN: 0553204955
Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more
|
|
Passing Strange (C. D. Sloan Mystery)
by
Catherine Aird
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553204957
ISBN: 0553204955
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
|
|
Passing Strange
by
Aird, Catherine
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books (Mm)
Date Published: 1983-08
ISBN-13: 9780553240795
ISBN: 055324079X
Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback. Spine slant. Light general wear. Inside tanning. Date written/imprint minor front cover. Pages otherwise clean, tight, unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ace High Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Passing Strange
by
Aird
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780385172714
ISBN: 0385172710
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. WHITE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Passing Strange
by
Aird, Catherine
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780553204957
ISBN: 0553204955
Description: Very Good- 0553204955. Minor wear, light stray indentation lines, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD-condition! ; C. D. Sloan Mystery. read more
|
|
Passing Strange
by
Aird, Catherine
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780553204957
ISBN: 0553204955
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 174 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Starblind,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Passing Strange
by
Aird, Catherine
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Crime Club
Description: x-library, vg/vg. Series Character: C.D. Sloan. Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Grave Matters,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Passing Strange
by
Aird, Catherine
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Ex-library
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1981
Description: GOOD-Reading Copy/Good- Ex-Library reading copy (A55) read more
|
|
Passing Strange
by
Aird, Catherine
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1982
Description: Collectable-Good. (V72) read more
|
|
Passing Strange
by
Aird, Catherine
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paper Covered Boards
Publisher: Collins Crime Club, London, U.K.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780002316583
ISBN: 0002316587
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hb, orange boards, title gilt, 202pp, impact mark top fr edge; dj-protected, price clipped, fr panel lightly rubbed, minor wrinkling edges, 1/4" tear te fr flap; VG+/VG. read more
|
|
Passing Strange
by
Aird, Catherine
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PB
Publisher: Bantam Books-NY
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780553204957
ISBN: 0553204955
Description: Fair. Mystery; British mystery. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steven Schick,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Passing Strange
by
Aird, Catherine
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
ISBN-13: 9780385172714
ISBN: 0385172710
Description: Good. 0385172710 Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps, stickers, etc. may or may not have the original dust jacket, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ASTRODEALS,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Passing Strange
by
Catherine Arid
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, USA
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780553204957
ISBN: 0553204955
Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Synopsis: Things had gone wrong from the very beginning at the Almstone Flower Show, including a missing fortuneteller. But events take a decidedly macabre turn when the fortuneteller is found--and Detective Inspector Sloan and Detective Constable Crosby arrive to investigate a murder for which there seems no means, no motive and no opportunity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D and C Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Passing Strange
by
Catherine Aird
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books (Mm)
ISBN-13: 9780553240795
ISBN: 055324079X
Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
Passing Strange (C. D. Sloan Mystery)
by
Catherine Aird
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553204957
ISBN: 0553204955
Description: Acceptable. Well-worn copy. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
|
|
Passing Strange
by
Catherine Aird
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385172714
ISBN: 0385172710
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Passing Strange
by
Aird, Catherine
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553240795
ISBN: 055324079X
Description: Very good. FAST SHIPPING w/delivery confirmation! Minor shelf wear, spine tight, text clean. coyotezbookz Author: Aird-MMPK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CoyotezBookz,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Passing Strange
by
Catherine Aird
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, INC. 1981
Description: Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-385-17271-0. The prestigious Almstone Flower Show and Horticultural Fair had always encountered deadly rivalries-but not quite this deadly. W hen Nurse Joyce Cooper, the local midwife, is found strangled with florist's wire behind the fortune-teller's tent, Detective Inspector C. D. Sloan, a flower enthusiast himself, realizes there's much more at stake than a blue-ribbon. 174pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PTP Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Passing Strange
by
Catherine Arid
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780553204957
ISBN: 0553204955
Description: Very Good. Paperback read more
|
|
Passing Strange
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780553204957
ISBN: 0553204955
Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Passing Strange
by
Aird, Catherine
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Crime Club/Doubelday
Date Published: 1980/81
Description: Later Printing Ex-Library Very Good/Very Good. read more
|
|
Passing Strange
by
Aird, Catherine
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553240795
ISBN: 055324079X
Description: Very good; Collectible. USED BOOK ? (1982-BANTAM EDITION, CLASSIC-COLLECTIBLE) // GOOD CONDITION*****(NO MARKS INSIDE / GREAT AUTHOR, EXCELLENT MATERIAL) *****PAPERBACK ****** DISCOUNTED PRICE** QUICK DELIVERY**(((BEST DEAL)))**T*** read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BTM_Wholesale,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=5004351&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|