» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Augusta, Gone: A True Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Augusta, Gone: A True Story

by Martha Tod Dudman

About this title: This memoirist tells the story of her adolescent daughter's gradual descent into addiction. Ultimately, the tale grows to be one of redemption and forgiveness

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Augusta, Gone: a True Story used book

Augusta, Gone: a True Story

by Dudman, Martha Tod

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 03/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743204095 ISBN: 0743204093

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Augusta, Gone: a True Story used book

Augusta, Gone: a True Story

by Dudman, Martha Tod

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 03/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743204095 ISBN: 0743204093

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Augusta, Gone: a True Story used book

Augusta, Gone: a True Story

by Dudman, Martha Tod

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060014155 ISBN: 0060014156

Description: Very Good. 0060014156 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Augusta, Gone: a True Story used book

Augusta, Gone: a True Story

by Dudman, Martha Tod

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 3/8/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743204095 ISBN: 0743204093

Description: Very Good. 0743204093 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 25T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Augusta, Gone: a True Story new book

Augusta, Gone: a True Story

by Martha Tod Dudman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014155 ISBN: 0060014156

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Augusta, Gone: a True Story used book

Augusta, Gone: a True Story

by Dudman, Martha Tod

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060014155 ISBN: 0060014156

Description: Very Good. 0060014156 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Augusta, Gone: A True Story used book

Augusta, Gone: A True Story

by Dudman, Martha Tod

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743204095 ISBN: 0743204093

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. minor shelf/edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Augusta, Gone: a True Story used book

Augusta, Gone: a True Story

by Martha Tod Dudman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743204095 ISBN: 0743204093

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Augusta, Gone: a True Story used book

Augusta, Gone: a True Story

by Martha Tod Dudman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743204095 ISBN: 0743204093

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Augusta, Gone: a True Story used book

Augusta, Gone: a True Story

by Martha Tod Dudman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743204095 ISBN: 0743204093

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Augusta, Gone: a True Story used book

Augusta, Gone: a True Story

by Martha Tod Dudman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060014155 ISBN: 0060014156

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Augusta, Gone: a True Story used book

Augusta, Gone: a True Story

by Martha Tod Dudman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743204095 ISBN: 0743204093

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Augusta, Gone: a True Story used book

Augusta, Gone: a True Story

by Martha Tod Dudman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743204095 ISBN: 0743204093

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Augusta, Gone: a True Story used book

Augusta, Gone: a True Story

by Martha Tod Dudman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060014155 ISBN: 0060014156

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Augusta, Gone: a True Story used book

Augusta, Gone: a True Story

by Martha Tod Dudman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060014155 ISBN: 0060014156

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Augusta, Gone: a True Story used book

Augusta, Gone: a True Story

by Martha Tod Dudman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060014155 ISBN: 0060014156

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Augusta, Gone: A True Story used book

Augusta, Gone: A True Story

by Dudman, Martha Tod

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014155 ISBN: 0060014156

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Satisfaction Guaranteed, fast shipping, please feel free to ask any questions. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Augusta, Gone: a True Story used book

Augusta, Gone: a True Story

by Dudman, Martha Tod

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743204095 ISBN: 0743204093

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Augusta, Gone: a True Story used book

Augusta, Gone: a True Story

by Martha Tod Dudman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 3/8/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743204095 ISBN: 0743204093

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Augusta, Gone: a True Story used book

Augusta, Gone: a True Story

by Martha Tod Dudman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060014155 ISBN: 0060014156

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Augusta, Gone: a True Story used book

Augusta, Gone: a True Story

by Martha Tod Dudman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060014155 ISBN: 0060014156

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Augusta, Gone: a True Story used book

Augusta, Gone: a True Story

by Martha Tod Dudman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060014155 ISBN: 0060014156

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Augusta, Gone: a True Story used book

Augusta, Gone: a True Story

by Martha Tod Dudman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743204095 ISBN: 0743204093

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Augusta, Gone: a True Story used book

Augusta, Gone: a True Story

by Martha Tod Dudman

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060014155 ISBN: 0060014156

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Augusta, Gone: a True Story used book

Augusta, Gone: a True Story

by Martha Tod Dudman

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060014155 ISBN: 0060014156

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Jazz Crave, The United States

"Augusta Gone is a book that children and adults will get attached to for many diffrent reasons in many diffrent ways. A story of one mothers struggle with and out of control teen. For me the book was reminesant of the days when I was 15 and wold leave with friends not to be heard from for weeks, and in this book not only did I here once again what our parents went through but I got to feel it. You feel their distress as their young child does drugs, never calls, and is always with someone else they have never heard of.

Not only will on feel what they have possiably put their parents through, but relate things to old times and old friends. Characters jump out and even slight details like running through the woods at night to walking barefoot in the rain.

Though a slow read at times Augusta Gone will have something to capture anyones heart and most definately be a book they wont forget."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Andie, Lincolnton, NC

"I felt angry at the mom for being so whiny and not wanting to ever let go and sympathized with the daughter. In the end the mother mostly redeemed herself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Steve, Anchorage, AK

"it's hard to say i 'really liked' this book. it's like saying that i enjoyed alice sebold's 'lucky', and the two books share a lot of similarities. they are true. they are written in a similar style - first person. and the stories both center around family tragedy. sebold's book described in vivid detail not only her rape in college and her determined prosecution of the rapist, but it also details her trying to cope, adjust to her new life, as a 'rape victim'...she found that she only had to face reality, other folks had to adjust to her life change.
augusta, gone, is told in the same way, but it is about a divorced woman whose daughter's life is inexplicably and irreversibly spinning out of control. fifteen, selling and using drugs, eating disorders, not coming home for days, sex, drinking, smoking, parties...these all take their toll on a fragile young girl. as the blurb for the book says, parents should read this with caution - it is a horrifying tale and the author pulls no punches in telling it. her realization that her daughter is moving toward self-destruction also brings on a self-loathing and self-blame for the problems, when all she wants is for her girl to be safe. she has no other explanation for the behavior except that she wasn't there enough, didn't listen enough...wasn't good enough. a strongly written book about a lost girl and the attempts made to save her."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 25, 2009
By Lennie, Torrance, CA

"The true story of a mother dealing with her out-of-control teenage daughter who is taking drugs, ditching school, and running away. Frustrated and fed up, she puts her in a few programs that help at-risk teens and some don't work so she is left to wonder if her daughter will ever be "saved". It's a heartwrenching story and anyone who is raising teenage children can relate to her struggles as a parent (I know, I have two teenage daughters myself). What I liked about this book is that while the author shares her experience, she doesn't try and offer advice to other parents nor does she pretend to know what she is doing. If anyone is going through a similar experience, if anything, at least they can feel like they're not alone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Augusta, Gone: A True Story by Martha Tod Dudman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.