» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Gail Sheehy

About this title: A new edition of this book which shows the inevitable personality and sexual changes we go through in our 20s, 30s, 40s and beyond. The reader sees how to use each life crisis as an opportunity for creative change.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780525176138 ISBN: 0525176136

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553137217 ISBN: 0553137212

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780525176138 ISBN: 0525176136

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 393 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780525176138 ISBN: 0525176136

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 393 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780525176138 ISBN: 0525176136

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 393 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780525176138 ISBN: 0525176136

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 393 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780525176138 ISBN: 0525176136

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 393 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780525176138 ISBN: 0525176136

Description: Good. 393 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780525176138 ISBN: 0525176136

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780553103069 ISBN: 0553103067

Description: Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: BANTAM BOOKS Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780553103069 ISBN: 0553103067

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780525176138 ISBN: 0525176136

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 393 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780525176138 ISBN: 0525176136

Description: Good. 393 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780525176138 ISBN: 0525176136

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 393 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780525176138 ISBN: 0525176136

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 393 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780525176138 ISBN: 0525176136

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 393 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780525176138 ISBN: 0525176136

Description: Good. 393 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553271065 ISBN: 0553271067

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553271065 ISBN: 0553271067

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553271065 ISBN: 0553271067

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553271065 ISBN: 0553271067

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553271065 ISBN: 0553271067

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553271065 ISBN: 0553271067

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553137217 ISBN: 0553137212

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life

by Sheehy, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780525176138 ISBN: 0525176136

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 393 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Liz, Fayetteville, AR

"Very interesting read. Made me feel better about my worries about life. Apparently the are very common!

Note about this book: it was written in the 1970s. Keep that in mind when you read some of the life histories. But the basic idea of the book still stands for people today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Corey, The United States

"A classic in popular psychology. Reprinted 1000's of times. This deals with moving from one stage of life to the next."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Doug, Albion, ME

"To my knowledge, this is one of the first "self-help" books to hit the market, and one of the least offensive. . ."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Cheryl, Sonoita, AZ

"Another of my top 5 - everyone should read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life by Gail Sheehy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
12 of 18 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.