» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Passage to India

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Passage to India

by E M Forster

About this title: In Forster's beautifully written novel about British India at the turn of the century, a simple misunderstanding erupts into hostility. The plot centers on Aziz, a young doctor who is initially tolerant of the British presence in India. However, when he takes a group of Americans to the Caves of Marabar and an American woman accuses him of raping her, his attitude changes. Imprisoned and then released when the woman recants, Aziz becomes thoroughly disillusioned and a proponent of a Hindi-Muslim alliance against the British.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

A Passage to India

by Forster, E. M., And Stallybrass, Oliver

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140000481 ISBN: 0140000488

Description: Good. 363p.; 18 cm. Originally published: London: Edward Arnold, 1924. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Passage to India used book

A Passage to India

by Forster, E M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780156711425 ISBN: 0156711427

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Passage to India used book

A Passage to India

by Forster, E M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780156711425 ISBN: 0156711427

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passage to India

by Forster, E. M

price: $7.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and company, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. 322 p. 20 cm. Call number of original: PZ3. F7735Pa2. Master microform held by: DLC. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passage to India

by Forster, E. M

price: $8.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and company, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good. 322 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Passage to India

by Forster, E M

price: $14.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holmes & Meier Publishers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780841904699 ISBN: 0841904693

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 14 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passage to India

by Forster, E. M

price: $14.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and company, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 322 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Passage to India used book

A Passage to India

by Forster, E M

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780156711425 ISBN: 0156711427

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Passage to India used book

Passage to India

by Forster, E. M.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780156711425 ISBN: 0156711427

Description: Good. Ex-Library Usual library markings. Marr on back cover from sticker removal. Light wear for x lib. Text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A passage to India

by Forster, E. M., and Stallybrass, Oliver

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140000481 ISBN: 0140000488

Description: Good. 363p. ; 18 cm. Originally published: London : Edward Arnold, 1924. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passage to India

by Forster, E.M.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books

Description: Fair. B000BK5YFA Binding square and tight, with spine creasing. Front hinge crease. Significant staining on back cover and bottom corner page block, fairly minor staining on front cover. Pages clean and unmarked except for minor smudge on bottom of first 6 pages. Small tears at bottom back and front top spine edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Baylah's Books & More, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passage to India

by E. M Forster

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

A Passage to India

by E. M. Forster; Contributor-Ben Kingsley

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audio Partners Date Published: 1986-07 ISBN-13: 9780886909765 ISBN: 0886909767

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. audioDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passage to India used book

A Passage to India

by E.M. Forster

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780156711425 ISBN: 0156711427

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passage to India used book

A Passage to India

by E.M. Forster

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780156711425 ISBN: 0156711427

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A passage to India

by Forster, E. M.

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. 322 p. : 20 cm. Harcourt Brace modern classic.. "HBMC" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passage to India used book

A Passage to India

by E.M. Forster

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156711425 ISBN: 0156711427

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passage to India used book

A Passage to India

by E.M. Forster

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156711425 ISBN: 0156711427

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passage to India used book

A Passage to India

by E.M. Forster

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156711425 ISBN: 0156711427

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passage to India used book

A Passage to India

by E.M. Forster

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156711425 ISBN: 0156711427

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passage to India used book

A Passage to India

by E.M. Forster

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156711425 ISBN: 0156711427

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passage to India used book

A Passage to India

by E.M. Forster

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156711425 ISBN: 0156711427

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passage to India (Modern Classics S. )

by E.M. Forster

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140000481 ISBN: 0140000488

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Passage to India (the World's Best Reading)

by E. M. Forster

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association ISBN-13: 9780895773340 ISBN: 0895773341

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Passage to India used book

A Passage to India

by E.M. Forster

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156711425 ISBN: 0156711427

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Friday, Guernsey, V1, The United Kingdom

"I enjoyed this!

I remember seeing the film adaptation as a child at Christmas and it really challenging my existing template for India garnered from "Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom"... weren't the brown people supposed to be the bad ones? Back then, I found the climatic court scenes indescribably exciting - not just for the way they portrayed the clash of cultures, but also how they showed the triumph of the justice system.

Settling down to the printed word this week, I charged through the first couple of hundred pages. Forster is an easier read than many of his contemporaries - it's all played with a pretty straight bat for a novel published around the same time as Ulysses and Mrs Dalloway. Forster is a dab hand at inhabiting the consciousness of different characters, whether Indian or British, while seamlessly moving the narrative along. I didn't find the portrayal of Aziz patronising - in fact, I found the combination of resentment and needy ingratiation just about right for how I tend to act around people with power over me!

After the mysterious incident at the caves, I found the denouement satisfying if a touch underwhelming. I felt that more could have been made of the court scenes - perhaps Harper Lee felt the same way before she penned the wildly successful Mockingbird along these lines. Even so, a worthwhile read with many memorable moments and some wonderful period colour too. Recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Judgeglock, The United States

"It's beautiful and strange, and I guess it may be one of the greatest books I've ever read. It actually manages to capture that impossible feeling of trying to communicate with foreigners in a foreign land, and to show the dangers and the misunderstandings that inevitably accompany such a gulf of human experience. I can't remember another book that manages to make another country seem so impossibly different and at the same time so plausible and real. It's even more impressive because Forster also manages to take the typical Indian spiritual journey narrative and turn it into something more concrete. He focuses on the everyday problems, the social slights and the picayune annoyances, yet he manages to draw out of them a real spiritual meaning and even glory.

I might hold back a little enthusiasm because many of the characters can be pretty sharply and roughly drawn, but a few others (surprisingly, mainly Indians such as Aziz) are some of the best I've read. Like any older British writer the book can be plodding too, often going chapters without any real action or movement, but the language makes up for it. I would especially recommend it to anyone traveling. It's worthwhile anywhere and anytime."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Forster.....Fivester, May 25, 2009
By Pobskill, Bristol, UK

"It's good. Chapter 7 is especally so. The audiobook reading by Kate Reading is the best of the available versions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Becca, Arlington, VA

"A classic story about learning to understand our fellow man and the social barriers that obstruct that understanding. Almost a century after "A Passage to India" was published, the book remains as timely as ever. Our country is currently at war and while it has been described as a War on Terror, it is more correctly characterized as a War of Ideas. Today there is a fundamental lack of appreciation for how the other half lives. This book addresses a similar conflict - illustrating how even open-minded people are prone to bias and how national identity informs thinking.

More than anything, though, it's just a good story with well-written characters and a vivid backdrop. Thanks for the rec, Kjersti!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Passage to India by E M Forster

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
To the Lighthouse

To the Lighthouse

by Virginia Woolf

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man

Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man

by James Joyce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Room with a View

Room with a View

by E M Forster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Howards End

Howards End

by E. M. Forster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Brave New World

Brave New World

by Aldous Huxley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!