» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pass and a Prayer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Pass and a Prayer

by Clair Bee

About this title: The final season of team captain Chip's football career at Valley Falls High finds him fighting a new coach, who threatens to destroy the fair play, sportsmanship, and good citizenship that have made his team great.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Pass and a Prayer (Chip Hilton Sports Series #5) used book

A Pass and a Prayer (Chip Hilton Sports Series #5)

by Clair Bee, Cynthia Bee Farley, Randall K. Farley

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: B&H Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780805419870 ISBN: 080541987X

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Pass and a Prayer (Chip Hilton Sports Series #5) used book

A Pass and a Prayer (Chip Hilton Sports Series #5)

by Randall K. Farley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: B&H Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780805419870 ISBN: 080541987X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Pass and a Prayer (Chip Hilton Sports Series) used book

A Pass and a Prayer (Chip Hilton Sports Series)

by Clair Bee, Cynthia Bee Farley, Randall K. Farley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805419870 ISBN: 080541987X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pass and a Prayer-Chip Hilton

by Bee, Clair

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1951

Description: VG; no DJ as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Pass and a Prayer

by Clair Bee

price: $4.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, New York Date Published: 1951-01-01

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Pass and a Prayer, a Chip Hilton Sports Story

by Clair Bee

price: $6.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Pass and a Prayer a Chip Hilton Sports Story

by Clair Bee

price: $9.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1/1/1951

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Pass and a Prayer

by Bee, Clair

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Assume a Reprint. Somewhat shelfworn with a small scuff on front, a Good Condition Reading Copy in reddish-brown boards, without a DJ. A Chip Hilton Sports Story, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Pass and a Prayer a Chip Hilton Sports Story

by Clair Bee

price: $13.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1/1/1951

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Pass and a Prayer a Chip Hilton Sports Story used book

A Pass and a Prayer a Chip Hilton Sports Story

by Bee, Clair

price: $14.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP, N.Y. Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Half of backstrip missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Pass and a Prayer (#7 in Series: a Chip Hilton Sports Story)

by Bee, Clair

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in Fair+ jacket. Jacket is chipped and torn (repaired with care). 16 titles are listed for this series on p. [ii] and 15 on rear of jacket. Board edges worn. Front free endpaper lacking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Pass and a Prayer (Chip Hilton Sports Series #5) used book

A Pass and a Prayer (Chip Hilton Sports Series #5)

by Clair Bee; Cynthia Bee Farley; Randall K. Farley

price: $18.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: B&H Publishing Group Date Published: 1999-04 ISBN-13: 9780805419870 ISBN: 080541987X

Description: Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Pass and a Prayer

by Bee, Clair

price: $19.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Near Fine. Tweed Hardcover in NEAR FINE condition, with no previous owner marks. #7 in Chip Hilton Series. Flyleaf lists to #17. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Pass and a Prayer: a Chip Hilton Sports Story #7 (Seven)/the Chip Hilton Sports Series

by Bee, Clair

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY

Description: Very Good- in Good- jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. [1961] 216 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ mild rubbing to corners and spine ends. DJ moderately soiled and rubbed w/ light chipping to corners and spine ends. Illust. w/ a b/w drawing frontispiece. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Pass and a Prayer-a Chip Hilton Sports Story #7

by Bee, Clair

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket has light edge wear and a one inch closed tear to the front panal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Pass and a Prayer; a Chip Hilton Sports Story

by Bee, Clair

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 216 pp. Brown boards, no shelf wear, tight spine. Illustrated bright dj has minor shelf wear, small chips, light soil on back, spine lightly sunned, a mylar cover. B&W illustrations. Lists to "10 Seconds to Play" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books For You RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Pass and a Prayer-a Chip Hilton Sports Story

by Bee, Clair

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1951st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Very Good, Good++ 8VO, 216 pgs., frontispiece. Hardcover: Rust colored tweed-like binding with vignette on frontboard. Title on spine. Illustrated endpapers. This is the final football season of Chip Hilton's high school career; the coach is in the hospital fighting for his life. The new coach seems to be deliberately tearing down all the rules. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Price clipped Chipping to corners and spine ends. Illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Pass and a Prayer, a Chip Hilton Sports Story

by Clair Bee

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Very Good HBK in Good Plus DJ Binding: Hardcover/DJ Set in New Mylar Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. Good Plus DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Pass and a Prayer

by Bee, Clair

price: $29.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Good Condition. Original tweed cover. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1951. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Pass and a Prayer Chip Hilton #7

by Bee, Clair

price: $31.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1951

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Really nice later printing. Small smudge to bottom page edge, and a one inch closed tear in front jacket panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Pass and a Prayer

by Clair Bee

price: $33.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Pass and a Prayer: a Chip Hilton Sports Story

by Bee, Clair

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall. 216 pp, light red tweed papercovered boards w/illustration of football on front in black, dj purple w/wht-yel lettering w/color illustrated front & spine, illustrated endpapers. Lists to book #8 on the advertisement page. Axe format 2, ca 1951-1961. This is book #7 in the series. Final season of Chip Hilton's high school career, with the Big Red team in charge of the new assistant coach, Tom Bracken. slight rubbing along the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Pass and a Prayer (#7 in Series)

by Bee, Clair

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Frontis. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 Vo; 1 Pound. Dj w/some chipping; tweed rust c; 216 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Pass and a Prayer used book

A Pass and a Prayer

by Bee, Clair

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 12mo-6.75"-7.75" tall 216 pages; #7 in the series. Book (tweed cover) is Very Good with light wear at the head of the spine; very slightly cocked. Dustjacket has minor edge/cornerwear and light wear at head of spine: now protected in mylar. Last book listed on dustjacket TRIPLE-THREAT TROUBLE (#18) and internally, BACKCOURT ACE (#19). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pogo's Place Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Pass and a Prayer used book

A Pass and a Prayer

by Bee, Clair

price: $65.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 12mo-6.75"-7.75" tall 216 pages; #7 in the series. Book (tweed cover) is Very Good with light wear at the head of the spine; bookplate on front free endpaper. Dustjacket has minor edgewear and light wear at head and foot of spine: now protected in mylar. Last book listed on dustjacket and internally, PAY-OFF PITCH (#16). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pogo's Place Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.