About this title: The final season of team captain Chip's football career at Valley Falls High finds him fighting a new coach, who threatens to destroy the fair play, sportsmanship, and good citizenship that have made his team great.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Assume a Reprint. Somewhat shelfworn with a small scuff on front, a Good Condition Reading Copy in reddish-brown boards, without a DJ. A Chip Hilton Sports Story, illustrated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good in Fair+ jacket. Jacket is chipped and torn (repaired with care). 16 titles are listed for this series on p. [ii] and 15 on rear of jacket. Board edges worn. Front free endpaper lacking. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, NY
Date Published: 1951
Description: Near Fine. Tweed Hardcover in NEAR FINE condition, with no previous owner marks. #7 in Chip Hilton Series. Flyleaf lists to #17. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY
Description: Very Good- in Good- jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. [1961] 216 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ mild rubbing to corners and spine ends. DJ moderately soiled and rubbed w/ light chipping to corners and spine ends. Illust. w/ a b/w drawing frontispiece. Contents nice. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 216 pp. Brown boards, no shelf wear, tight spine. Illustrated bright dj has minor shelf wear, small chips, light soil on back, spine lightly sunned, a mylar cover. B&W illustrations. Lists to "10 Seconds to Play" read more
Description: Very Good, Good++ 8VO, 216 pgs., frontispiece. Hardcover: Rust colored tweed-like binding with vignette on frontboard. Title on spine. Illustrated endpapers. This is the final football season of Chip Hilton's high school career; the coach is in the hospital fighting for his life. The new coach seems to be deliberately tearing down all the rules. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Price clipped Chipping to corners and spine ends. Illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap
Date Published: 1951
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Really nice later printing. Small smudge to bottom page edge, and a one inch closed tear in front jacket panel. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY
Date Published: 1951
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall. 216 pp, light red tweed papercovered boards w/illustration of football on front in black, dj purple w/wht-yel lettering w/color illustrated front & spine, illustrated endpapers. Lists to book #8 on the advertisement page. Axe format 2, ca 1951-1961. This is book #7 in the series. Final season of Chip Hilton's high school career, with the Big Red team in charge of the new assistant coach, Tom Bracken. slight rubbing along the ... read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 12mo-6.75"-7.75" tall 216 pages; #7 in the series. Book (tweed cover) is Very Good with light wear at the head of the spine; very slightly cocked. Dustjacket has minor edge/cornerwear and light wear at head of spine: now protected in mylar. Last book listed on dustjacket TRIPLE-THREAT TROUBLE (#18) and internally, BACKCOURT ACE (#19). read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 12mo-6.75"-7.75" tall 216 pages; #7 in the series. Book (tweed cover) is Very Good with light wear at the head of the spine; bookplate on front free endpaper. Dustjacket has minor edgewear and light wear at head and foot of spine: now protected in mylar. Last book listed on dustjacket and internally, PAY-OFF PITCH (#16). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.