Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good in good dust jacket. NOT EX LIB! 1968 hardback. Pages are clean & bright with little wear, some light shelfwear, dust jacket is lightly worn around the edges. 302 pages. With dust jacket protector. "Originally published in Serbo-Croatian as part of the twelve-volume Sabrana djela Ive Andrica (The collected works of Ivo Andri). " read more
Edition: 1st U.K. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Allen and Unwin LTD, London
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780048130013ISBN:004813001X
Description: Near Fine / Very Good Plus. TRANSLATED FROM THE SERBO-CROATIAN BY JOSEPH HITREC. "Stretching from the Ottoman Empire through World War II until the present day, the stories are, in the words of Alan Pryce-Jones, imbued with 'an awareness of great simplicities such as love, loyalty or justice', and Andric 'opens the door to a strange world which throws a spell on his readers. '" Front flap of DJ price-clipped. 302 pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Svjetlost
Date Published: 1000
Description: Good. Good Soft Cover. Undated, circa late 1960's. Previous Owner's inscription on end paper and pages are lightly tanned, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers are creased.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Decorative Hardcover
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London
Date Published: 1969
Description: Stewart Irwin (Jacket Design by) Very Good in Very Good jacket. Collectibles! 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 302 pp. Book and dj show minimal external wear. Price cut from inside flap. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Chipped top of spine. vi, 302 p. 22 cm. "Originally published in Serbo-Croatian as part of the twelve-volume Sabrana djela Ive Andrica (The collected works of Ivo Andri). " read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ price-clipped & slightly edgeworn, boards square & straight, pages clean & tight. Collection of stories by the winner of the 1961 Nobel Prize for Literature, translated from the Serbo-Croatian by Joseph Hitrec. Ref. K 118. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen & U
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780048130013ISBN:004813001X
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: 1st UK Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780048130013ISBN:004813001X
Description: Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Bookseller stamp/label to DJ Flap. Initials inked to upper edge of front free end paper. xv, 302pp A collection of stories by the winner of the 1961 Nobel Prize for Literature, translated from the Serbo-Croation by Joseph Hitrec. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall First American edition, translated from the Serbo-Croatian. Light golden yellow with gilt floral cover decoration and black spine lettering, salmon tinted top edge, 302 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good to near fine condition, with lightly foxed endpapers, minor fingersoil mark to bottom right corner edge, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 302 pages First American edition, first printing. Dust jacket design by Muriel Nasser. Translated from Serbo-Croatian by Joseph Hitrec. His third book. 13 stories by the winner of the 1961 Nobel Prize for Literature. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more
Description: NY 1968 1st American Knopf. Translated from Serbo-Croatian by Joseph Hitrec. 302pp. "A collection of stories by the winner of the 1961 Nobel prize for literature. " Fine in Fine DJ. read more
Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Translated from the Serbo-Croatian by Joseph Hitrec. 8vo. 302 pp. Original yellow cloth. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ with a couple of tiny edge nicks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf,
Date Published: 1968
Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition in English. Thirteen stories by the winner of the 1961 Nobel Prize for Literature, all set in Andric's native Yugoslavia. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with tiny closed tear at bottom front spine fold. (#113584) read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: First American edition. Translated by Joseph Hitrec. Fine in an attractive, very near fine dustwrapper with a very short tear, and some nearly imperceptible spine-fading. A handsome copy of this collection of short fiction by the Serbian Nobel laureate. read more
Edition: First American edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: A near fine copy in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. ANDRIC, Ivo. THE PASHA'S CONCUBINE AND OTHER TALES. Translated from the Serbo-Croatian by Joseph Hitrec. Octavo, yellow cloth, pp. [xii], 302. A collection of stories by the winner of the 1961 Nobel Prize for literature. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Svjetlost, Sarajevo
Date Published: 1986
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 4x6. LIT 022832 Very solid and clean soft cover with a dent on the bottom front running through a third of the book. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover with Dustjacket
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc
Date Published: 1968
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First Edition. x-lib. Tight binding. Clean crisp copy. No writing in text. Near Fine/ Very Good. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.