» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: The first of a series of interlinked novels whose grand theme is the birth of modern Russia, this book describes the advance by the Russian army into East Prussia at the outbreak of World War I, and its virtual annihilation at the hands of the Germans. The author uses the techniques of non-fiction within a fictional framework and evokes not only the military campaign but also the experience of the men and women caught up in the events.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374106843 ISBN: 0374106843

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374106843 ISBN: 0374106843

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374106843 ISBN: 0374106843

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374106843 ISBN: 0374106843

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374106843 ISBN: 0374106843

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374106843 ISBN: 0374106843

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374106843 ISBN: 0374106843

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374106843 ISBN: 0374106843

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374106843 ISBN: 0374106843

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374106843 ISBN: 0374106843

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374106843 ISBN: 0374106843

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374106843 ISBN: 0374106843

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374106843 ISBN: 0374106843

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374106843 ISBN: 0374106843

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374106843 ISBN: 0374106843

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374106843 ISBN: 0374106843

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374106843 ISBN: 0374106843

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374106843 ISBN: 0374106843

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374106843 ISBN: 0374106843

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780553049312 ISBN: 0553049313

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780553049312 ISBN: 0553049313

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374106843 ISBN: 0374106843

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374106843 ISBN: 0374106843

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780374106843 ISBN: 0374106843

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Text in English, Russian. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Stow Away Organizing, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

August 1914

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780553049312 ISBN: 0553049313

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1974 Bantam paperback. NOT EX LIB! Pages are clean & bright, spine is not creased but is scuffed, black line across bottom edge, lower cover corner is clipped. Moderate edgewear & moderate cover scuffing. Glued binding. 714 p. Translated by Michael Glenny. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Carol, Palo Alto, CA

"This is a must read book for anyone who is interested in almost any aspect of European literature and/or Russian history and literature. Solzhenitsyn has a way of writing that immediately involves the reader in the scene, the characters, the situation he creates. He develops characters that stay with one, and makes one want to read more and more about their lives. After this, I read Cancer Ward and First Circle and he creates worlds within worlds in these books as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By John, Minneapolis, MN

"This is Solzhenitsyn's account of the first months of the Russian's involvement in World War I on the German front. The book is a great account of the years leading to the Russian Revolution. It is clear that Russia is in decline and has lost any military advantage it might have over its neighbors. The tsar has also lost his luster and the political will has turned from him toward revolution. This is a good book for those who enjoy Russian literature and those interested in the period."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Kathy, Provo, UT

"Scathing indictment of the ineptitude of the Russian army in 1914."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2008
By Joshua, The United States

"Imperial Russia's defeat at the Battle of Tannenberg in East Prussia, known in Russian history as the Battle of the Masurian Lakes. The novel is an unusual blend of fiction narrative and historiography, and has given rise to extensive and often bitter controversy, both from the literary as well as from the historical point of view."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of August 1914 by Aleksandr Isaevich Solzhenitsyn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.