» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Parts Unknown: A Journalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Parts Unknown: A Journalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

by Tim Gallagher

About this title: "Parts Unnknown" is a remarkable new collection of essays on Gallagher's lifelong fascination with birds, and how it has evolved into a daring brand of "adventure birding" in the far corners of the world. Full-color photo insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Parts Unknown: A Journalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places used book

Parts Unknown: A Journalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

by Gallagher, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585742752 ISBN: 1585742759

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Parts Unknown: A Journalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places used book

Parts Unknown: A Journalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

by Gallagher, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585742752 ISBN: 1585742759

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Parts Unknown: A Journalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places used book

Parts Unknown: A Journalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

by Gallagher, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585742752 ISBN: 1585742759

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parts Unknown: A Journalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places used book

Parts Unknown: A Journalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

by Gallagher, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585742752 ISBN: 1585742759

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parts Unknown, a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places used book

Parts Unknown, a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

by Gallagher, Tim

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press, Connecticutt Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585742752 ISBN: 1585742759

Description: Near fine in near fine jacket. 1st edition, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crow and Weasel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places new book

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585742752 ISBN: 1585742759

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places used book

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585742752 ISBN: 1585742759

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places new book

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585742752 ISBN: 1585742759

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places new book

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585742752 ISBN: 1585742759

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places used book

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585742752 ISBN: 1585742759

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places used book

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

by Gallagher, Tim

price: $4.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585742752 ISBN: 1585742759

Description: Color and b/w Illustration. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 1585742759 Used remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places (Hardcover) new book

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places (Hardcover)

by Gallagher, Tim

price: $6.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585742752 ISBN: 1585742759

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places new book

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

by Gallagher, Tim

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781585742752 ISBN: 1585742759

Description: New. 1585742759 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places used book

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

by Gallagher, Tim

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781585742752 ISBN: 1585742759

Description: Fine. 1585742759 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places used book

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

by Gallagher, Tim

price: $11.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781585742752 ISBN: 1585742759

Description: Fine. 1585742759 Lyons Press hardcover w/dj, 2001, 1st edition/1st printing, clean/tight & unmarked....Fine/Fine (like new)....Not a RUINED remainder or ex-lib JUNK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

by Gallagher, Tim

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Lyons Press, 2001, softcover, advanced reader's copy, fine in wraps, nature, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places used book

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

by Gallagher, Tim

price: $14.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585742752 ISBN: 1585742759

Description: VG+ with dj. Cloth; 227p., illus.; ISBN 1-58574-275-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places used book

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

by Gallagher, Tim

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585742752 ISBN: 1585742759

Description: nFine with dj. Cloth; 227p., illus.; ISBN 1-58574-275-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places used book

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

by Gallagher, Tim

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585742752 ISBN: 1585742759

Description: nFine with dj. Cloth; 227p., illus.; ISBN 1-58574-275-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places used book

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

by Gallagher, Tim

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585742752 ISBN: 1585742759

Description: As new with dj. Cloth; 227p., illus.; ISBN 1-58574-275-9. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places used book

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

by Gallagher, Tim

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585742752 ISBN: 1585742759

Description: As new with dj. Cloth; 227p., illus.; ISBN 1-58574-275-9. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Parts Unknown. a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places used book

Parts Unknown. a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

by Gallagher, Tim. (Signed).

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press, Guilford CT Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585742752 ISBN: 1585742759

Description: Fine. SIGNED AND DATED BY TIM GALLAGHER. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. x, 227 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places used book

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

by Gallagher, Tim

price: $21.71

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press, Guildford, Connecticut Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585742752 ISBN: 1585742759

Description: Octavo. Near Fine copy in Fine dustjacket (now protected). Small highlighter mark on bottom edge. Illustrated with Colour Plates.227 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places used book

Parts Unknown: a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

by Gallagher, Tim

price: $24.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781585742752 ISBN: 1585742759

Description: Fine. 1585742759 Lyons Press hardcover w/dj, 2001, 1st edition/1st printing, dj price $24.95, clean/tight & unmarked...Fine/Fine (like new)....Bubble wrapped & ped in a Box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Parts Unknown. a Naturalist's Journey in Search of Birds and Wild Places

by Gallagher, Tim

price: $35.42

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press, Guilford, Connecticut Date Published: 2001

Description: F/F. 8vo. original black and green textured paper boards (faint yellow texter mark to tail edge) in dustwrapper; pp. xii (last blank), 228 (last blank), with illustrations. A fine copy, as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.